1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O aeroporto está fechado por…

"O aeroporto está fechado por causa da neblina."

Translation:The airport is closed because of the fog.

July 29, 2013

11 Comments


Rijk169768

'the airport is closed due to fog' is wrong? why?


har111

maybe 'por causa de neblina' is 'because of fog' and 'por causa DA neblina' needs to include the definite article? Or its another duo thing...


Rob949942

Because of the fog or because of fog. To me they are the same thing.


Endverbraucher

Duolingo unbellyfeel Inglish.


silvinho.batista

Hey...is it ok to say: The airport is closed due the mist? What is the difference between DUE THE and DUE TO?


JamesL011

The "to" is required in this expression. It would have to be "The airport is closed due to the mist."


intcreator

"Due to" is a common expression that means "caused by" or "because of." The closing is due to fog (fog in general) or due to the fog (referring to specific fog), but it can't be due the fog ("due" used this way must always be followed by "to").


mehlikaakkaya

So "nebula" comes from the same root with "neblina"! I feel so enlightened now


PabloB.1

Yes.

Portuguese nebulosa (nebula), neblina (fog) and nuvem (cloud) come from Latin NEBULA, from the indo-european root NEBH-, meaning fog, mist, cloud, steam.

Núpcias (old-fashioned nuptials, a wedding) is also related to the above. It comes from latin NUBES (cloud) because in Ancient Rome brides used to use vails during the wedding that looked like clouds.


Michael_Tavares

when do we use "porque" and "por causa de" for "because" some guidance would be great.


Danmoller
  • Por causa de = because of / Due to
  • Porque = because
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.