"O aeroporto está fechado por causa da neblina."

Translation:The airport is closed because of the fog.

July 29, 2013

9 Comments


Rijk169768

'the airport is closed due to fog' is wrong? why?

February 17, 2019

silvinho.batista

Hey...is it ok to say: The airport is closed due the mist? What is the difference between DUE THE and DUE TO?

January 26, 2015

JamesL011

The "to" is required in this expression. It would have to be "The airport is closed due to the mist."

February 5, 2015

intcreator

"Due to" is a common expression that means "caused by" or "because of." The closing is due to fog (fog in general) or due to the fog (referring to specific fog), but it can't be due the fog ("due" used this way must always be followed by "to").

November 9, 2015

mehlikaakkaya

So "nebula" comes from the same root with "neblina"! I feel so enlightened now

July 1, 2018

PabloB.1

Yes.

Portuguese nebulosa (nebula), neblina (fog) and nuvem (cloud) come from Latin NEBULA, from the indo-european root NEBH-, meaning fog, mist, cloud, steam.

Núpcias (old-fashioned nuptials, a wedding) is also related to the above. It comes from latin NUBES (cloud) because in Ancient Rome brides used to use vails during the wedding that looked like clouds.

August 23, 2018

Rob949942

Because of the fog or because of fog. To me they are the same thing.

January 14, 2019

Michael_Tavares

when do we use "porque" and "por causa de" for "because" some guidance would be great.

January 14, 2016

Danmoller
  • Por causa de = because of / Due to
  • Porque = because
January 21, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.