"The dog goes where the owner goes."

Translation:El perro va donde va el dueño.

3 years ago

33 Comments


Pakislav
Pakislav

This sort of exercise is really annoying. You don't even have to read the entire sentence, you just look for the correct subject and click it. All this exercise did is just reinforce what's spanish for "dog" to me. Instead of taking some silly examples that can be recognized as incorrect and eliminated just through peripheral vision these exercises should present a more-or-less the same sentence, just with incorrect grammar, word order or something like that, with emphasis on how all of the examples are incorrect even when no mistake is made by the user in order to facilitate learning.

With the whole gamy, achievement-oriented theme of duolingo, coupled with time constraints this exercise is absolutely useless for my learning Spanish.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

There have been many many discussions regarding the difficulty level of multiple choice questions on DL's main discussion page. Everybody who doesn't just want a free point seems to be in agreement that the MC system needs a major overhaul. Blatantly incorrect choices will not help us learn, but nearly correct choices can.

I think the MC questions are the ideal platform to aid with verb tense/conjugation and preposition use by presenting choices where only the verb or the preposition is different, forcing us to choose the correct option and perhaps learning which is correct in the process. Unfortunately DL fails to exploit this opportunity and instead continues to offer mostly ridiculously obvious options, that, as you succinctly say, can be dismissed through peripheral vision alone.

Unfortunately no DL mods or devs are likely to see our comments here, but hopefully if we continue to press the point across DL's discussion platform eventually somebody will take notice.

1 year ago

djgoesnomnom

Conversely, Duolingo is able to prioritize other things due to a very robust community, that usually addresses grammatical issues and questions in great detail using comments. Most of the answers are just at tiny bit of digging away

1 year ago

Pakislav
Pakislav

Looking at comments and discussions the devs/mods are aware of such issues which were reported repeatedly but the site remains completely unchanged throughout the years. My wager is that the devs simply don't have the means to do anything about it with DL being a free site. Many even more popular sites with more blatant monetization strategies struggle to stay afloat.

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

That is probably the harsh reality. Still, it's a shame because it is a wasted educational opportunity that would improve DL's learning system.

1 year ago

trevordcomstock

I just cover the answers as soon as tge question comes up and try to translate it completely before I look at them.

1 year ago

g1hodg
g1hodg

^ this

1 year ago

DavidMoore622957

While I see your point, I don't completely agree. Obviously wrong choices still present different phrasing for parts of the sentence that are not so obvious. So, there're still learning opportunities for anyone who cares to look. The fact that you can eliminate some or all of the alternatives by recognizing the clearly incorrect pieces doesn't mean you have to ignore the rest. I, for example, have seen alternate phrases that would have worked save for a simple switch of a key component (like your point about el perro). In short, I think anyone who approaches DL as only a test to be passed with the highest possible score misses out on everything it has to offer.

1 year ago

Gil108249

Perhaps a different learning site would help you more. Just a thought.

1 year ago

WodgerWabbit

"these exercises should present a more-or-less the same sentence, just with incorrect grammar" -

I disagree. I think by doing that you actually confuse people as to what the correct grammar actually is. If they are constantly presented with bad grammar then they will "normalize" to the bad as well as the good. In fact if only one of the examples is good then you will be training them to see far more bad grammar than good grammar.

If, on the other hand, you give them only good grammar, they learn to intuitively feel something is wrong when they encounter (or try to compose) bad grammar.

2 weeks ago

tan43
tan43

Why isn't the sentence structure like "El perro va donde el dueno va"? Is this the rule for using "donde"? Do you change the placements of the verb and the noun?

3 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

"El perro va adonde el dueno va" is accepted. If the "where" expresses movement then use "a donde" or "adonde." If it just expresses location then use "donde."

3 years ago

jcsintl75
jcsintl75

Is "El perro va donde el dueño va." correct?

2 years ago

h20.azzilion

yup i didnt get it wrong i thought i would

2 years ago

albertportnoy

Silly duolingo... I know the difference between a dog and a penguin.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

"!Diga!" "Soy tu perra. Venemos al cine hoy." "Bueno."

2 years ago

RicoRicky

First time DL says it's "va", not "viene"... Why is "viene" not correct?

3 years ago

Paraguayanpolka
Paraguayanpolka

I had the same question until I looked in my '301 Spanish Verbs.' Turns out 'va' is 'goes' (from the verb 'ir') and 'viene' is 'comes' (from the verb 'venir').

1 year ago

totosoccer10

i think it should be el perro va donde su dueño va

3 years ago

Calimon

I sort of agree, in that many people would say "he goes where his owner goes" but DL gave the sentence to translate as "the owner" thus "el dueño"

2 years ago

swedishmaid
swedishmaid

So no one has really answered the question: is'el perro va donde su dueño va' correct? If not is the a rule with donde. Gracias.

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

It's definitely not correct because it uses the possessive adjective "su" instead of the definite article "el" (or "la" for dueña), but I'm guessing your question is more concerned with the placement of the second "va." Both "El perro va adonde el dueño va" and "El perro va donde va el dueño" are accepted. Hopefully Mavry or a fellow Spanish speaker is listening in and can tell us if "El perro va adonde va el dueño" and "El perro va donde el dueño va" are also acceptable, and if so which form is the norm for both "adonde" and "donde."

2 years ago

quemos

i am waiting an explanation, too.

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Just out of curiosity, could you also say, "Donde va el perro, va el dueño"?

2 years ago

aly.vidal11

El perro va a donde el dueño va!

1 year ago

TheArtsyWolf

A dog is a man's best friend, after all!

1 year ago

7MTO6oux

John Cale said fear is a man's best friend.

1 year ago

dishant96

why isn't there a personal 'a' before the owner

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

The personal "a" would only be required if the owner were the direct object of the verb, which isn't the case in this sentence.

1 year ago

nainai791657

that was easy because in the English sentence they said goes twice, and in one Spanish sentence said va twice and I got it right! :)

1 year ago

debegw
debegw

Just FYI,,DL asked for a translation of this sentence not a MC...I guess they use the same sentence in different ways to accomplish different things..I get everyone's point and yet I am grateful for the possibility of learning another language without leaving my home!!! Awesome!

5 months ago

JoelAmos2

I used a donde and it was accepted

2 weeks ago

JoelAmos2

Accepted:

El perro va a donde el dueño va

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.