1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "De tycker om jackorna."

"De tycker om jackorna."

Translation:They like the jackets.

January 15, 2015

17 Comments


ilmolleggi

Pronoun

de (third-person plural nominative, dative and accusative dem, genitive deras, reflexive sig)

(Sweden) IPA: /dɔm/, (formal) IPA: /deː/, (dialectal) IPA: /diː/, IPA: /dɪ/.

So apparently it's usually pronounced like dem... That explains why I kept mishearing it.


ActiveLearner

Jacka jacken jackor jackorna ? Correct


Mechalicile

Should "the coats" not also be correct?


Zmrzlina

That'd be rockarna.


RikSha

What would be 'a blazer' in Swedish?


HelenCarlsson

en blazer (often pronounced "bläser", please don't laugh): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/blazer/


RikSha

Tack! Not funny at all, now you try it in Finnish :) http://sv.forvo.com/search-fi/bleiseri/


HelenCarlsson

Well, if you remove the "i" it's almost normal!


czvee

Why is is jackorna and not jackarna?


torowan

Sorry for my ignorance, but what is the difference between (in the moderated language) a coat and a jacket?


HelenCarlsson

A jacket is shorter, I think :).


Lirim101287

I think the coat is longer. Just search on google jacket and coat you will be able to understand the differnce between them


OttoLuoton

Isn't "dom" e qual to "de"?


mesvensson

Dom is how "de" and "dem" (they and them) are pronounced. If ever written that way, it would be extremely informal, usually considered incorrect.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.