"De tycker om jackorna."

Translation:They like the jackets.

January 15, 2015

16 Comments


Mechalicile

Should "the coats" not also be correct?

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd be rockarna.

January 15, 2015

Mechalicile

I know that rockarna is the phrase for "the coats". But I've been living with a Swedish family here for a year, and they always use the word "Jacka" for outdoor coats

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

... or kapporna.

January 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

True that!

January 15, 2015

RikSha

What would be 'a blazer' in Swedish?

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

en blazer (often pronounced "bläser", please don't laugh): http://sv.forvo.com/search-sv/blazer/

January 15, 2015

RikSha

Tack! Not funny at all, now you try it in Finnish :) http://sv.forvo.com/search-fi/bleiseri/

January 15, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, if you remove the "i" it's almost normal!

January 15, 2015

ilmolleggi

Pronoun

de (third-person plural nominative, dative and accusative dem, genitive deras, reflexive sig)

(Sweden) IPA: /dɔm/, (formal) IPA: /deː/, (dialectal) IPA: /diː/, IPA: /dɪ/.

So apparently it's usually pronounced like dem... That explains why I kept mishearing it.

March 24, 2015

torowan

Sorry for my ignorance, but what is the difference between (in the moderated language) a coat and a jacket?

May 2, 2016

HelenCarlsson

A jacket is shorter, I think :).

May 2, 2016

Lirim101287

I think the coat is longer. Just search on google jacket and coat you will be able to understand the differnce between them

December 7, 2017

ActiveLearner

Jacka jacken jackor jackorna ? Correct

November 9, 2017

Rasla143

yep you got it

December 17, 2017

czvee

Why is is jackorna and not jackarna?

January 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.