"drei Eier"

Translation:three eggs

January 15, 2015

12 Comments


marcheslovenski

"drei Eier." Why is "drei" not capitalized? I get that it isn't a noun but it's the start of a sentence and usually on Duolingo the first word is always capitalized?

July 29, 2016

J.C.Fink

It is apparently just considered an isolated phrase, not the beginning of a sentence.

November 10, 2017

dalmoz

Why not "Drei Eier"

February 17, 2016

Perseph1955

Cardiologist's nightmare!

July 5, 2015

Namenloses

This phrase gives me "dry eyes".

October 7, 2016

GalliaDragonmoon

Now Duo has taught me how to say numbers in German now i can torture my friends with annoying nursery rhymes IN A LANGUAGE THEY WON'T UNDERSTAND

July 3, 2016

J.C.Fink

Drei Blinde Mäuse?

January 3, 2017

Orange68

No, but 'Eins, zwei Polizei'.

January 15, 2017

TysonMeyer

This is bs, duo you dont get to let me use the 3 for all of it then make it incorrect for this one. Schissekopf.

August 28, 2018

Hendrik678786

I answered 3 eggs which is correct but was marked wrong

March 7, 2019

Andre586351

I feel so young that I'm learning to count...

April 30, 2019

Wietse336749

I accidentally mistyped and typed 'drei Eiee'. It came up as correct. Is this a bug? Because I can't recall it being correct from my German lessons.

May 8, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.