1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das Brot ist gut."

"Das Brot ist gut."

Translation:The bread is good.

January 15, 2015

48 Comments


machadr_

Would "This bread is good" instead of "The bread is good" be wrong?


Asemkamal

no

"das" could mean "this" or "the"


undinenstaub

I am not quite sure. Think we (am austrian) would translate this as "dieses", the is "der, die or das", depends on the gender and that is "jenes". I have a different question concerning english: is it wrong to say "the bread is fine"?


awesomexalisha

Depends on the question and the connotation you mean to attach to the word "fine". For example, if I ask you if the bread tastes good and you tell me that it's fine, I'm going to assume it's neither good nor bad in your opinion OR that it's just fine and not of whatever standard it must reach to be considered "good" rather than just fine. However, if I ask you if the bread is moldy or soggy and you tell me that it's fine, I'm going to think that there's nothing wrong with it (in other words, I am going to think that the bread is perfectly edible).


fatima822648

It is ok to say the bread is fine


moriahelcarter

Am I the only one having trouble saying "Brot"? I can't get it out right.


hbobenicio

It's really hard to me too. I have the same difficult to say "Frau".


Mehravari

I had trouble with pronunciation in French but I've tackled that and am finding German pronunciation a bit easier


DeanKerrig

Same! Download an app called Speaky and use it to talk to other people in any language! Add me to help me :) Dean Kerrigan :)


Nikomaruka

It's difficult because it's not an 'r' like in English, at the front of the mouth. German 'r' occurs at the back of the mouth, almost using the uvula. Think of it as a 'g' like in gauge or garage. Like, when you say 'große', it's the same 'r' as 'brot'. Look at an IPA chart for a better visual.


amaikisch17

The last word sounds very similar to Brot, not gut


mrh2002

I also took a lesson on Babbel and in the Babbel lesson gut was fine not good so that is why I got it wrong!


darien.wei

Stupid auto correct


rsuwailem39581

I Love This App It Is Amazing You Can Learn Languages Like German Spainsh Espanol


Tressalaea

Is there a difference between isst and ist?????


mearek

Yes! Isst means eat, whereas ist means is.

Der Mann isst Brot - the man eats bread. Der Mann ist Brot - the man is bread.


Vaarlam

Why do I get faulted for translating the sentence using the colloquial--but right-as-rain -contraction: The bread's good." ?


dinany

There are no contractions in the language you're trying to learn


Vaarlam

Think again. What is "Wir sind's" if not a contraction for "Wir sind es." Or "Ich hab's" for "Ich habe es," or "Der Junge hat 'nen Hund" a contraction for "Der Junge hat einen Hund."


undinenstaub

Vaarlam, sure we say that but it is not standard language so you will never learn these things in a course ;-) it is different with things like "im" for "in dem" (in the). Nevertheless they should accept it in english. English is not german and it is absolutely correct there...


awesomexalisha

Those are actually called elisions. You're essentially fusing the sounds so that you drop the E's from pronunciation which led to the change in the written language over time. This is similar to "y'all" instead of "you all" or when you drop the "g" sound from "-ing" words in English.


LynnPatch

So when 'Das' preceeds a noun it translates as 'The', but when it preceeds 'ist' or 'is' it translates as 'That'?


bill.howe.

Why capitalize Brot... Why not Das brot...?


nitro.reyn

Nouns are capitalized in German.


CutterL

So each noun is capitalized in german?


AmadouMBKr

Oooooh it is difficult


Toddimoose01

The bread is good


misterMars

When use ist and when do i use isst


JoaoBrito8

du ist = you are; du isst = you eat


undinenstaub

no du bist, not du ist...er ist is he is, du bist you are, but du or er isst is du oder er isst


valkyrie1520

Cannot quit pick up pronounciation of ' Brot ' is it ' Brought ' ?


bill.howe.

Brot uses the same "o" sound as english "bloke" and "broke" (in my region) , same sound as the name of the letter "o".


_aicirtaP

I was writing a packet on German for my friend with limited internet access and wrote the adjective "gut". I made my own sentence "Er ist ein gut Junge" and while checking it on the internet, I learned adjectives have gender (Guten Tag, for example. A different form of Gut). Native here?


aishu94

What is the difference between Das Brot and Den Brot ??


undinenstaub

the second one doesn't exist. It's the 4th case of male words, e.g. "Ich sehe den Mann." "Brot" is neutral and the 1st and the 4th case of neutral words are identical "Das Brot ist gut." or "Ich habe das gute Brot."


Journey_Cadle

"Das" sounds like dust am i right


undinenstaub

just without the t but yes, I think so


jenna.g14

easy peasy good work me!!!!!!!


mehrdad221627

Could someone tell me whats the difference between "das" "die" "der" and "den" please?


ZemnianGnome

I'm still trying to learn this myself, but this article from FluentU has helped me quite a lot: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/die-der-das/


JohnnyWieb1

Das brot ist gut ??????????????


Trifon938259

The bread is good one- why thats not correct?!)■

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.