"Das Brot ist gut."

Translation:The bread is good.

January 15, 2015

48 Comments

Sorted by top post

machadr_

Would "This bread is good" instead of "The bread is good" be wrong?

January 25, 2015

Asemkamal

no

"das" could mean "this" or "the"

January 25, 2015

MoustafaMu

Thx

September 8, 2015

fatima822648

No

August 2, 2015

undinenstaub

I am not quite sure. Think we (am austrian) would translate this as "dieses", the is "der, die or das", depends on the gender and that is "jenes". I have a different question concerning english: is it wrong to say "the bread is fine"?

February 9, 2015

awesomexalisha

Depends on the question and the connotation you mean to attach to the word "fine". For example, if I ask you if the bread tastes good and you tell me that it's fine, I'm going to assume it's neither good nor bad in your opinion OR that it's just fine and not of whatever standard it must reach to be considered "good" rather than just fine. However, if I ask you if the bread is moldy or soggy and you tell me that it's fine, I'm going to think that there's nothing wrong with it (in other words, I am going to think that the bread is perfectly edible).

February 13, 2015

moriahelcarter

Am I the only one having trouble saying "Brot"? I can't get it out right.

March 17, 2015

hbobenicio

It's really hard to me too. I have the same difficult to say "Frau".

May 20, 2015

Mehravari

I had trouble with pronunciation in French but I've tackled that and am finding German pronunciation a bit easier

October 16, 2015

AmmonPierc

Me too!

March 28, 2015

DeanKerrig

Same! Download an app called Speaky and use it to talk to other people in any language! Add me to help me :) Dean Kerrigan :)

July 14, 2015

Nikomaruka

It's difficult because it's not an 'r' like in English, at the front of the mouth. German 'r' occurs at the back of the mouth, almost using the uvula. Think of it as a 'g' like in gauge or garage. Like, when you say 'große', it's the same 'r' as 'brot'. Look at an IPA chart for a better visual.

August 9, 2015

amaikisch17

The last word sounds very similar to Brot, not gut

January 20, 2015

mrh2002

I also took a lesson on Babbel and in the Babbel lesson gut was fine not good so that is why I got it wrong!

February 24, 2015

darien.wei

Stupid auto correct

April 20, 2015

rsuwailem39581

I Love This App It Is Amazing You Can Learn Languages Like German Spainsh Espanol

May 25, 2015

Tressalaea

Is there a difference between isst and ist?????

June 19, 2015

mearek

Yes! Isst means eat, whereas ist means is.

Der Mann isst Brot - the man eats bread. Der Mann ist Brot - the man is bread.

June 22, 2015

Vaarlam

Why do I get faulted for translating the sentence using the colloquial--but right-as-rain -contraction: The bread's good." ?

February 6, 2015

dinany

There are no contractions in the language you're trying to learn

February 7, 2015

Vaarlam

Think again. What is "Wir sind's" if not a contraction for "Wir sind es." Or "Ich hab's" for "Ich habe es," or "Der Junge hat 'nen Hund" a contraction for "Der Junge hat einen Hund."

February 7, 2015

undinenstaub

Vaarlam, sure we say that but it is not standard language so you will never learn these things in a course ;-) it is different with things like "im" for "in dem" (in the). Nevertheless they should accept it in english. English is not german and it is absolutely correct there...

February 9, 2015

awesomexalisha

Those are actually called elisions. You're essentially fusing the sounds so that you drop the E's from pronunciation which led to the change in the written language over time. This is similar to "y'all" instead of "you all" or when you drop the "g" sound from "-ing" words in English.

February 13, 2015

LynnPatch

So when 'Das' preceeds a noun it translates as 'The', but when it preceeds 'ist' or 'is' it translates as 'That'?

March 25, 2015

bill.howe.

Why capitalize Brot... Why not Das brot...?

April 3, 2015

nitro.reyn

Nouns are capitalized in German.

April 10, 2015

ryanmckinney17

a1 sentence

April 10, 2015

CutterL

So each noun is capitalized in german?

April 21, 2015

AmadouMBKr

Oooooh it is difficult

May 3, 2015

Toddimoose01

The bread is good

May 5, 2015

misterMars

When use ist and when do i use isst

May 7, 2015

JoaoBrito8

du ist = you are; du isst = you eat

July 13, 2015

undinenstaub

no du bist, not du ist...er ist is he is, du bist you are, but du or er isst is du oder er isst

October 8, 2015

valkyrie1520

Cannot quit pick up pronounciation of ' Brot ' is it ' Brought ' ?

May 14, 2015

bill.howe.

Brot uses the same "o" sound as english "bloke" and "broke" (in my region) , same sound as the name of the letter "o".

May 16, 2015

_aicirtaP

I was writing a packet on German for my friend with limited internet access and wrote the adjective "gut". I made my own sentence "Er ist ein gut Junge" and while checking it on the internet, I learned adjectives have gender (Guten Tag, for example. A different form of Gut). Native here?

June 7, 2015

undinenstaub

yeah, that's one of the most complicated topics in German. It's like this: "Der gute Junge" but "ein guter Junge", "das tolle Geschenk" but "ein tolles Geschenk". There's no change for females "die schöne Frau" and "eine schöne Frau" but there's a change with the cases. If you need help, contact me on undinenstaub@gmail.com I'm a German teacher but from Austria, so some things here confuse me as well (e.g. that they don't accept "Bub" instead of "Junge"). Nevertheless you may ask me a lot of things

September 25, 2015

XUchihaGirlX

Gut? u.u Cute.

August 23, 2015

aishu94

What is the difference between Das Brot and Den Brot ??

August 28, 2015

undinenstaub

the second one doesn't exist. It's the 4th case of male words, e.g. "Ich sehe den Mann." "Brot" is neutral and the 1st and the 4th case of neutral words are identical "Das Brot ist gut." or "Ich habe das gute Brot."

September 25, 2015

Journey_Cadle

"Das" sounds like dust am i right

September 26, 2015

undinenstaub

just without the t but yes, I think so

October 8, 2015

jenna.g14

easy peasy good work me!!!!!!!

September 29, 2015

mehrdad221627

Could someone tell me whats the difference between "das" "die" "der" and "den" please?

October 10, 2015

ZemnianGnome

I'm still trying to learn this myself, but this article from FluentU has helped me quite a lot: https://www.fluentu.com/blog/german/die-der-das/

October 30, 2018

lucasparklands

das penguin ist gut

October 20, 2015

JohnnyWieb1

Das brot ist gut ??????????????

November 8, 2018

Trifon938259

The bread is good one- why thats not correct?!)■

September 25, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.