1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mangia il riso."

"Lui mangia il riso."

Translation:He eats rice.

July 29, 2013

19 Comments


ruano91

Wouldn't it be "the rice" instead of soley "rice?


mukkapazza

The definite article in Italian can also be used to indicate a general category. In English this is done by using no article at all.


ruano91

Oh I see. When do you know to say "the rice" or "rice"?


Rae.F
Mod

"I've never seen him eat rice."
"Really? He eats rice all the time."
"You don't say."
"Well, he eats the rice I make for him at home."


Paolo-D

Agree. In fact, this app often adds "the", in the alternate correct answer bubble. Yet, on this question, chosing BOTH is wrong?! "Cucino riso" and "Cucino il riso" both seem appropriate. Inconsistent.


Babc2709

It sounded like he said "rislo"! The slow speed recording was a lot better to understand.


Flibbo

same for me, still i do not think it is a recording but rather a sound generation algorithm with a glitch in this instance


whateverrrr1234

Just out of curiosity, what is the difference between il riso and il risotto?


Paolo-D

Approximately £3


andre_andry

Riso = rice Risotto = the dish you make with rice


Rae.F
Mod

That's odd. I went to Google Translate, set the input to Italian and the output to English, then input "risotto". What came out was ... "risotto".


Ellis930361

How does riso mean rice and laughed? What if someone misunderstood you and thought you said "let's eat laughs" or "I got a good rice out of that joke"?


Rae.F
Mod

Same way "run" can mean a number of different things in English. Or "set". Or "bear". Or "light". Or "box".


Huntillas

Is the computer reading fast in some of these "listen and write" situations or is the spoken language just generally fast flowing?


bertie6

yes I found the same, the il riso was so hard to define even in slow speed.


YoonheeFi

I live in Italia. Actually italia people speak faster. I think pronunce of some words absolutely bad. It's not problem of speed


Tomas258654

Oops. I typed east instead of eats and it marked me wrong. I like it better when it just warns me about a typo!


Rae.F
Mod

East is a real word. Duolingo will never mark that as a typo because it cannot distinguish typo from bad translation in cases like that.


alberialti

Must be my hearing. I swear he says “freso”

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.