"Lui mangia il riso."

Translation:He eats rice.

July 29, 2013

17 Comments


ruano91

Wouldn't it be "the rice" instead of soley "rice?

July 29, 2013

mukkapazza

The definite article in Italian can also be used to indicate a general category. In English this is done by using no article at all.

July 30, 2013

ruano91

Oh I see. When do you know to say "the rice" or "rice"?

August 6, 2013

Rae.F

"I've never seen him eat rice."
"Really? He eats rice all the time."
"You don't say."
"Well, he eats the rice I make for him at home."

May 27, 2014

Paolo-D

Agree. In fact, this app often adds "the", in the alternate correct answer bubble. Yet, on this question, chosing BOTH is wrong?! "Cucino riso" and "Cucino il riso" both seem appropriate. Inconsistent.

June 28, 2014

whateverrrr1234

Just out of curiosity, what is the difference between il riso and il risotto?

March 28, 2014

Paolo-D

Approximately £3

June 28, 2014

LeandroRib361166

Lol

July 2, 2014

Rae.F

That's odd. I went to Google Translate, set the input to Italian and the output to English, then input "risotto". What came out was ... "risotto".

May 27, 2014

andre_andry

Riso = rice Risotto = the dish you make with rice

November 16, 2015

Huntillas

Is the computer reading fast in some of these "listen and write" situations or is the spoken language just generally fast flowing?

October 22, 2013

YoonheeFi

I live in Italia. Actually italia people speak faster. I think pronunce of some words absolutely bad. It's not problem of speed

February 17, 2014

bertie6

yes I found the same, the il riso was so hard to define even in slow speed.

February 8, 2014

Ellis930361

How does riso mean rice and laughed? What if someone misunderstood you and thought you said "let's eat laughs" or "I got a good rice out of that joke"?

October 18, 2017

Rae.F

Same way "run" can mean a number of different things in English. Or "set". Or "bear". Or "light". Or "box".

October 18, 2017

Tomas258654

Oops. I typed east instead of eats and it marked me wrong. I like it better when it just warns me about a typo!

February 15, 2019

Rae.F

East is a real word. Duolingo will never mark that as a typo because it cannot distinguish typo from bad translation in cases like that.

February 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.