"Thirty years later, she is still there."

Translation:Trent'anni dopo, è sempre là.

July 29, 2013

6 Comments


dennisjacobs

This seems inconsistent. Sometimes you drop the last letter of trenta and quaranta when followed by anni, and sometimes not.

July 29, 2013

mukkapazza

It is done to show that both ways work. Never hesitate to mark "my answer should be accepted" though!

July 30, 2013

dennisjacobs

Thanks.

July 30, 2013

Zchbaniel25

Would "c'è ancora lei" be a possible translation?

September 29, 2013

chatee

It was my understanding that "li" and "la'" had the same meaning!!!!. ?????

February 6, 2014

TheDancingFox

Why do we use 'sempre' here instead of 'ancora' for still?

February 27, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.