1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Thirty years later, she is s…

"Thirty years later, she is still there."

Translation:Trent'anni dopo, è sempre là.

July 29, 2013

6 Comments


dennisjacobs

This seems inconsistent. Sometimes you drop the last letter of trenta and quaranta when followed by anni, and sometimes not.


mukkapazza

It is done to show that both ways work. Never hesitate to mark "my answer should be accepted" though!


Zchbaniel25

Would "c'è ancora lei" be a possible translation?


chatee

It was my understanding that "li" and "la'" had the same meaning!!!!. ?????


TheDancingFox

Why do we use 'sempre' here instead of 'ancora' for still?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.