1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "One hundred of them are very…

"One hundred of them are very well."

Translation:Cento di loro stanno benissimo.

July 29, 2013

21 Comments


Kironi68

How do you know to use "stanno" instead of "sono"?


AudraSimps

Essere is for more permanent things, and Stare is things that are subject to change. I try to remember how to use them by "Io sono Audra," (Essere)-"I am Audra" because I am always going to be Audra, and "Sto bene" (Stare)- "I am well" because I am probably not ALWAYS going to be well, and it is subject to change. I hope this helps.


Flysalot

helpful, thank you


Zidane486752

Ti ringrazio molto signorina :)


Mike703386

Questa è un'ottima spiegazione ed è un esempio successive! For me it really helps.


silvia_aimone

"to be well" it's translated as "stare bene", not "essere bene". So "Cento di loro sono benissimo" would be wrong.


jms344

For the multiple choice, it told me that "benissimo" was correct, but not "molto bene", for "very well". What's the difference?


roman2095

I can't say for sure as I am not a native speaker. They both mean "very well" but I gather that "benissimo" is used to describe how people feel (in a positive sense) whereas molto bene is just the standard adverbial phrase for "very well" used in other situations. Because it uses the intensifier suffix -issimo, "benissimo" also can means things like "great", "excellent" etc. when describing how you feel, so it has that sense of exaggerated well-being that we also try to convey in English when describing how we feel.

However if you use "molto bene" when describing how you feel it is quite likely it will be in a negative sentence e.g. non mi sento molto bene if the following link to Reverso Context is any guide:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/feel+very+well


Carmine51

Actually, "molto bene" is accepted so long as the rest of the sentence is correct.

I've noticed this often with DL - I think it's complaining about one thing when the error was actually elsewhere.


Rangel99002

Why not "ne cento sono benissimo"?


Wanhm

Is 'un cento' accepted?


sharkbbb

In Italian "cento" and "mille" are cardinal numbers. It's never "un cento/mille" just as it's never "un dieci/venti/cinquanta". On the other hand "milione/bilione/miliardo" are nouns and are used as "un milione/bilione/miliardo" just as in English "a/one hundred/thousand/million"


Wanhm

Thank you. Your explanation is very clear.


OlafurMarg

My italian wife says this is rather imperfect. "... stanno benissimo" should be correct as well.


Johnathan1974

Cento di loro stanno molto bene?


BernardFly3

Cento di loro sono molto bene. This is Googles tranlation Google is not always correct. However It tells me that benissomo at the end of the scentence means ( well benidicted) which I belive to to inaccurate. Google is useful at times.I don't know why a big company like them cannot be 100 % correct all the time


Jess694443

When would one ever use this sentence?


philpitt

Da ora in poi. Unfortunamente.


kayra91680

i think this is the first time i've encountered STARE

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.