"One hundred of them are very well."

Translation:Cento di loro stanno benissimo.

July 29, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Kironi68

How do you know to use "stanno" instead of "sono"?


AudraSimps

Essere is for more permanent things, and Stare is things that are subject to change. I try to remember how to use them by "Io sono Audra," (Essere)-"I am Audra" because I am always going to be Audra, and "Sto bene" (Stare)- "I am well" because I am probably not ALWAYS going to be well, and it is subject to change. I hope this helps.


Flysalot

helpful, thank you


Zidane9999

Ti ringrazio molto signorina :)


MikeRom820

Questa è un'ottima spiegazione ed è un esempio successive! For me it really helps.


pjkulig

That is a very good helpful hint. Thank you.


silvia_aimone

"to be well" it's translated as "stare bene", not "essere bene". So "Cento di loro sono benissimo" would be wrong.


jms344

For the multiple choice, it told me that "benissimo" was correct, but not "molto bene", for "very well". What's the difference?


roman2095

I can't say for sure as I am not a native speaker. They both mean "very well" but I gather that "benissimo" is used to describe how people feel (in a positive sense) whereas molto bene is just the standard adverbial phrase for "very well" used in other situations. Because it uses the intensifier suffix -issimo, "benissimo" also can means things like "great", "excellent" etc. when describing how you feel, so it has that sense of exaggerated well-being that we also try to convey in English when describing how we feel.

However if you use "molto bene" when describing how you feel it is quite likely it will be in a negative sentence e.g. non mi sento molto bene if the following link to Reverso Context is any guide:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/feel+very+well


Carmine51

Actually, "molto bene" is accepted so long as the rest of the sentence is correct.

I've noticed this often with DL - I think it's complaining about one thing when the error was actually elsewhere.


Christophe325955

It would be very helpful if Duolingo could highlight the errors in the answers.


Rangel99002

Why not "ne cento sono benissimo"?


Wanhm

Is 'un cento' accepted?


sharkbbb

In Italian "cento" and "mille" are cardinal numbers. It's never "un cento/mille" just as it's never "un dieci/venti/cinquanta". On the other hand "milione/bilione/miliardo" are nouns and are used as "un milione/bilione/miliardo" just as in English "a/one hundred/thousand/million"


Wanhm

Thank you. Your explanation is very clear.


Jess694443

When would one ever use this sentence?


philpitt

Da ora in poi. Unfortunamente.


Anita263405

Why is not "benissimi" ? The subject is clearly plural, so why is benissimo singular?


David-1960

What's wrong with "Cento di loro sono molto bene" or "Cento di loro stanno molto bene". I thought benissimo was better for "fine"


OlafurMarg

My italian wife says this is rather imperfect. "... stanno benissimo" should be correct as well.


Johnathan1974

Cento di loro stanno molto bene?


JamesMth777

Cento di loro vanno benissimo Not accepted??


KayKnowles2

I would also like to know why 'ne cento' is not accepted


BernardFly3

Cento di loro sono molto bene. This is Googles tranlation Google is not always correct. However It tells me that benissomo at the end of the scentence means ( well benidicted) which I belive to to inaccurate. Google is useful at times.I don't know why a big company like them cannot be 100 % correct all the time


kayra91680

i think this is the first time i've encountered STARE


ChrissyCurbPL

How do we know if "Cento" is considered singular or plural in this sentence?


kdb119

Bizarre sentence in English.


VniaMoraes6

"Stanno bene"...why not?


cliffordwa892247

like i said - no consistency - why isn't this UN CENTO?


Rita148966

The sentence is very awkward all together

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.