"One hundred of them are very well."

Translation:Cento di loro stanno benissimo.

July 29, 2013

15 Comments


Kironi68

How do you know to use "stanno" instead of "sono"?

July 29, 2013

AudraSimps

Essere is for more permanent things, and Stare is things that are subject to change. I try to remember how to use them by "Io sono Audra," (Essere)-"I am Audra" because I am always going to be Audra, and "Sto bene" (Stare)- "I am well" because I am probably not ALWAYS going to be well, and it is subject to change. I hope this helps.

September 16, 2014

AndresVilleta

Grazie per la aiuta

October 17, 2014

Flysalot

helpful, thank you

September 16, 2014

KristinaYe8

Grazie mille

July 11, 2018

silvia_aimone

"to be well" it's translated as "stare bene", not "essere bene". So "Cento di loro sono benissimo" would be wrong.

July 30, 2013

jms344

For the multiple choice, it told me that "benissimo" was correct, but not "molto bene", for "very well". What's the difference?

February 3, 2016

roman2095

I can't say for sure as I am not a native speaker. They both mean "very well" but I gather that "benissimo" is used to describe how people feel (in a positive sense) whereas molto bene is just the standard adverbial phrase for "very well" used in other situations. Because it uses the intensifier suffix -issimo, "benissimo" also can means things like "great", "excellent" etc. when describing how you feel, so it has that sense of exaggerated well-being that we also try to convey in English when describing how we feel.

However if you use "molto bene" when describing how you feel it is quite likely it will be in a negative sentence e.g. non mi sento molto bene if the following link to Reverso Context is any guide:

http://context.reverso.net/traduction/anglais-italien/feel+very+well

July 23, 2017

Wanhm

Is 'un cento' accepted?

November 22, 2014

sharkbbb

In Italian "cento" and "mille" are cardinal numbers. It's never "un cento/mille" just as it's never "un dieci/venti/cinquanta". On the other hand "milione/bilione/miliardo" are nouns and are used as "un milione/bilione/miliardo" just as in English "a/one hundred/thousand/million"

January 14, 2016

Wanhm

Thank you. Your explanation is very clear.

January 26, 2016

OlafurMarg

My italian wife says this is rather imperfect. "... stanno benissimo" should be correct as well.

December 31, 2015

Rangel99002

Why not "ne cento sono benissimo"?

April 1, 2017

Johnathan1974

Cento di loro stanno molto bene?

October 22, 2017

BernardFly3

Cento di loro sono molto bene. This is Googles tranlation Google is not always correct. However It tells me that benissomo at the end of the scentence means ( well benidicted) which I belive to to inaccurate. Google is useful at times.I don't know why a big company like them cannot be 100 % correct all the time

October 10, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.