1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Betalar du?"

"Betalar du?"

Translation:Are you paying?

January 15, 2015

22 Comments


Cyanice382

that's what everyone always asks me...


amber_jin

how do you say DID YOU PAY? in swedish?


MauriceReeves

That's past tense, which you'll get to, but to answer your question you would say "Betalade du?"


amber_jin

tack! bit ahead of myself :D one step at a time then~


MauriceReeves

Det var så lite. Du kommer att komma dit.


ezrl2112

Reminds me of German bezahlen which is also to pay.


LogiaPKB

Would "You are paying?" be correct?


Arnauti

We don't accept non-question-form translations of questions (or the other way round). It is quite possible to create questions just by using intonation in Swedish too, so that kind of sentence always has a better translation. You could say Du betalar? – if intonation doesn't seem to be enough, just add at the beginning. We use that form slightly less frequently in Swedish than you do in English, but the difference isn't big enough to motivate adding statement forms everywhere.


DavidAnton

Is the first a pronounced as on o ? "betolar"


AlPolyglot

No it's the long a vowel sound. Each vowel in Swedish has a long and short vowel sound.


MatthewHur14

Is there a different work for buying?


thorr18

Yes, you will find that this course frequently uses the word köper.


VesnaKojadinovic

Betalar mean same for are or is/am paying, but this time in translate thy didnt put pay or payes, so is it smae or has some diferents?For example if I want to say I pay --or he payes..


thorr18

It would still be betalar, with jag, hon, han, vi or de.
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/betala#Conjugation
No, Swedish doesn't change the verb like English you pay vs he pays.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Verbs


thorr18

I think you mean: betalade du?


Enric287352

Umm... sorry, l dont speak swedish :')


J-Alex_Film-Guy

Would this sentence formation be the correct way to lightly and informally ask if an invitation to join along is the other party's treat?

(e.g., in English, "You coming?" is met with, "Sure. Are you buying?")

Would "Betalar du?" replace "Are you buying?" in that case, or would one more likely use a different construction?


alexbfree

How would you say "Are you going to pay?"


Pecka16

Why "Do you pay" is incorrect?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.