"Betalar du?"

Translation:Are you paying?

January 15, 2015

20 Comments


Cyanice382

that's what everyone always asks me...

February 4, 2017

amber_jin

how do you say DID YOU PAY? in swedish?

February 20, 2015

MauriceReeves

That's past tense, which you'll get to, but to answer your question you would say "Betalade du?"

February 20, 2015

amber_jin

tack! bit ahead of myself :D one step at a time then~

February 20, 2015

MauriceReeves

Det var så lite. Du kommer att komma dit.

February 20, 2015

amber_jin

tacka

February 20, 2015

ElysiumHaven

Would "You are paying?" be correct?

July 29, 2015

Arnauti

We don't accept non-question-form translations of questions (or the other way round). It is quite possible to create questions just by using intonation in Swedish too, so that kind of sentence always has a better translation. You could say Du betalar? – if intonation doesn't seem to be enough, just add at the beginning. We use that form slightly less frequently in Swedish than you do in English, but the difference isn't big enough to motivate adding statement forms everywhere.

July 29, 2015

ezrl2112

Reminds me of German bezahlen which is also to pay.

January 17, 2018

WildSage

Why was "You paying?" not correct? That is acceptable in English.

November 29, 2015

Lawrence-C

"You paying?" Is rather colloquial no?

June 1, 2016

thorr18

Yes, or even more so is: you payin' ?

June 1, 2016

onlycookie

I guess because it is incomplete and assumes an 'are' at the start?

February 26, 2016

thorr18

It does accept "Are you paying?", though. The verbless clause, leaving "are" implied, would mean the same thing - as you stated - but that form (called zero copula) would be very casual.

March 29, 2016

MatthewHur14

Is there a different work for buying?

August 23, 2016

thorr18

Yes, you will find that this course frequently uses the word köper.

August 23, 2016

VesnaKojadinovic

Betalar mean same for are or is/am paying, but this time in translate thy didnt put pay or payes, so is it smae or has some diferents?For example if I want to say I pay --or he payes..

August 25, 2016

thorr18

It would still be betalar, with jag, hon, han, vi or de.
https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/betala#Conjugation
No, Swedish doesn't change the verb like English you pay vs he pays.
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Verbs

August 26, 2016

datzebao

I translated it as "Do you pay?" but it was flagged as incorrect...

April 21, 2018

J-Alex_Film-Guy

Would this sentence formation be the correct way to lightly and informally ask if an invitation to join along is the other party's treat?

(e.g., in English, "You coming?" is met with, "Sure. Are you buying?")

Would "Betalar du?" replace "Are you buying?" in that case, or would one more likely use a different construction?

March 8, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.