"Chi l'aiuta adesso?"

Translation:Who helps him now?

July 29, 2013

41 Comments


Minotaurxzer

"lo" and "gli" seem to confuse people. Think of "lo" as a replacement for "lui/him" and "gli" as a replacement for "a lui/to him." As in, "gli leggi" meaning "you read TO HIM" and "lo vedo" meaning I see him.

When we say "I read him the book" in English, we are really saying "I read to him the book." Think of it that way.

March 29, 2014

xyphax

here's a table listed by pronoun, sometimes visualization helps

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/preview

March 29, 2014

Wiijimmy

Here's a lingot. This is awesome, thanks. It literally helped me complete this lesson, which I'd been struggling with for ages.

August 23, 2014

xyphax

So glad to hear that: both that it helps, and that you are past the clitics lesson. It is rough for us all. Inspired by your generocity I am posting a link to my favorite explanation of ci and ne

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=vvAip0RqN1A&;feature=youtu.be

August 24, 2014

Wiijimmy

Grazie Mille!

August 24, 2014

FrancesDav3

Your chart must have helped an awful lot of people over the last 4 years xyphax. I refer to it many times and really recommend it to anyone struggling with this lesson. Thank you again 4 years on!

May 26, 2018

Tixor

When I click on the link, Google Drive says "file format not supported".

June 12, 2015

pierugofoz
  • chi mi aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta me adesso? = who helps me now?
  • chi ti aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta te adesso? = who helps you now?
    l'aiuta is the contracted form of lo/la aiuta
  • chi lo aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta lui adesso? = who helps him now?
  • chi la aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta lei adesso? = who helps her now?
  • chi ci aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta noi adesso? = who helps us now?
  • chi vi aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta voi adesso? = who helps you guys now?
  • chi li aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta loro adesso? = who helps them now? (2+ men)
  • chi le aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta loro adesso? = who helps them now? (2+ women)
    http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pronouns/direct-object.asp
January 15, 2015

Jackherbach12

Yes. Grazie millie amico

January 22, 2015

dennie54

I know it's been a while since you gave the above examples, thanks.

August 11, 2016

vanDecken

These sentences are extremely useful even after three years. Thanks a lot for your time and effort! You certainly deserve a lingot for this list!

August 12, 2018

Andrew662949

Yes but in English the normal word order is I read him the book OR I read the book to him.

December 19, 2018

bilboburgler

Who helps him now? How do we know it is " him" ?

July 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

We don't. We know it's singular.

July 29, 2013

Soglio

How do we know it's singular? Doesn't the singular verb go with "Chi"?

October 1, 2013

Viaggiatore

Because "aiuta" is a singular verb. If more than one person helps, you say "aiutano".

October 1, 2013

Viaggiatore

"aiuta" is a singular verb, which means that "chi" has a singular meaning, i.e., what (singular) person helps him now? If it was more than one person helping, it would be "chi aiutano". I agree that "him" being singular is not relevant.

October 1, 2013

Viaggiatore

There's no indication of the gender, "him" or "her". But if more than one person was being helped, it would be "Chi li aiuta" (or "Chi le aiuta" if they were known to be all women).

October 1, 2013

Soglio

Thanks. So, plural clitics are never contracted, then?

October 1, 2013

Viaggiatore

That's the rule, but I hate to say "never."

October 1, 2013

Soglio

"Hardly ever," then. ;-)

Thanks for the help. I appreciate it.

October 1, 2013

Soglio

OK, but how do we know it's "him" and not "her" or "them"? I see that the subject ("chi") is singular, but what about the object ("l' ")?

October 1, 2013

Soglio

But doesn't "aiuto" go with "who"?

"Him" is not the person helping, but the person who is being helped.

October 1, 2013

Ariaflame

Yes, we know that it is one person helping because it's 'aiuta'. But the l' does not give any indication whether it's a male or female person being helped. So the aiuta lets us know it is Who is, rather than Who are but whether the person being helped is him or her is not specified in the Italian.

December 26, 2013

Soglio

Thanks, I have it now. I'm afraid I was being woodenheaded.

December 26, 2013

italiaoo

"Who helps her now?" was accepted. 2013.Nov 4th.

November 5, 2013

PliLopes

is it wrong to say "Chi gli aiuta adesso?"

January 23, 2014

Goekdeniz

yes it is, because it says l'aiuta, no stop between the words, single syllable between "l" and "a"(first letter of aiuta)

July 29, 2014

FlamingoDingo

Does l' not mean it as well?

April 9, 2014

RobBlaney

Ironic that I seem to get this as the first question every time I attempt this lesson!

September 26, 2013

katarinaduz3

It didn't accept "Who is helping you (formal) now?" Was I wrong or is it a glitch?

November 4, 2013

SayginKibr

I really wonder how important this sentence is. Because this may be twentieth time i confront it. By the time, many sentences that i meet once but sure i would like to know better, simply fly away.

March 18, 2019

theduolingan

l' is the contraction of what here? I would like to know the corresponding Italian word for it..

February 18, 2014

xyphax

In this case it is the contraction of lo or la (him or her) Here is a simple chart I made to help me get started.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/preview

March 18, 2014

NancyMihalich

Thanks, xyphax! This helps tremendously!

March 22, 2014

xyphax

No problem. One should really only use them as starter notes, because there are a lot of rules, and I am just learning too. I am finding mostly practice and reading the comments helps :-)

March 23, 2014

cinestep

how do you say who helps her now?

February 22, 2014

xyphax

Chi l'aiuta adesso

March 18, 2014

Balgair

Why is "who helps it now' wrong?

April 29, 2014

eisalehi

Could "ora" work here instead of "adesso"?

September 13, 2014

KostasMita

l' aiuta can be either lo or la. why one is accepted and the other not?

February 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.