1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi l'aiuta adesso?"

"Chi l'aiuta adesso?"

Translation:Who helps him now?

July 29, 2013

55 Comments


Minotaurxzer

"lo" and "gli" seem to confuse people. Think of "lo" as a replacement for "lui/him" and "gli" as a replacement for "a lui/to him." As in, "gli leggi" meaning "you read TO HIM" and "lo vedo" meaning I see him.

When we say "I read him the book" in English, we are really saying "I read to him the book." Think of it that way.


xyphax

here's a table listed by pronoun, sometimes visualization helps

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/preview


Wiijimmy

Here's a lingot. This is awesome, thanks. It literally helped me complete this lesson, which I'd been struggling with for ages.


xyphax

So glad to hear that: both that it helps, and that you are past the clitics lesson. It is rough for us all. Inspired by your generocity I am posting a link to my favorite explanation of ci and ne

http://m.youtube.com/watch?v=vvAip0RqN1A&;feature=youtu.be


FrancesDav3

Your chart must have helped an awful lot of people over the last 4 years xyphax. I refer to it many times and really recommend it to anyone struggling with this lesson. Thank you again 4 years on!


JackHammer79

Another lingot coming your way mate. Very helpful table!


PinkledOnion

Really helpful link, thank you! (:


Tixor

When I click on the link, Google Drive says "file format not supported".


[deactivated user]

    Quite useful! If you could also add "te" to the mix, it would be complete, IMHO. Thanks muchly!


Serap276150

    Thanx very useful


pierugofoz
    • chi mi aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta me adesso? = who helps me now?
    • chi ti aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta te adesso? = who helps you now?

    l'aiuta is the contracted form of lo/la aiuta
    chi lo aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta lui adesso? = who helps him now?
    chi la(1) aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta lei adesso? = who helps her now?

    • chi ci aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta noi adesso? = who helps us now?
    • chi vi aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta voi adesso? = who helps you guys now?
    • chi li aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta loro adesso? = who helps them now? (2+ men)
    • chi le aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta loro adesso? = who helps them now? (2+ women)
      http://www.italianlanguageguide.com/grammar/pronouns/direct-object.asp

    (1) chi La aiuta adesso? = chi aiuta Lei adesso? = who helps you now? (formal tu)


Jackherbach12

    Yes. Grazie millie amico


vanDecken

    These sentences are extremely useful even after three years. Thanks a lot for your time and effort! You certainly deserve a lingot for this list!


mickeymouse1955

    I know it's been a while since you gave the above examples, thanks.


hobais

    Super! Thanks :)


BSrDg2

    Thanks so much for that explanation, that really cleared up a lot for me.


Andrew662949

    Yes but in English the normal word order is I read him the book OR I read the book to him.


bilboburgler

    Who helps him now? How do we know it is " him" ?


Viaggiatore

    We don't. We know it's singular.


Soglio

    How do we know it's singular? Doesn't the singular verb go with "Chi"?


Viaggiatore

    Because "aiuta" is a singular verb. If more than one person helps, you say "aiutano".


Viaggiatore

    "aiuta" is a singular verb, which means that "chi" has a singular meaning, i.e., what (singular) person helps him now? If it was more than one person helping, it would be "chi aiutano". I agree that "him" being singular is not relevant.


Viaggiatore

    There's no indication of the gender, "him" or "her". But if more than one person was being helped, it would be "Chi li aiuta" (or "Chi le aiuta" if they were known to be all women).


Viaggiatore

    That's the rule, but I hate to say "never."


Soglio

    Thanks. So, plural clitics are never contracted, then?


Soglio

    "Hardly ever," then. ;-)

    Thanks for the help. I appreciate it.


Soglio

    OK, but how do we know it's "him" and not "her" or "them"? I see that the subject ("chi") is singular, but what about the object ("l' ")?


Soglio

    But doesn't "aiuto" go with "who"?

    "Him" is not the person helping, but the person who is being helped.


Ariaflame

    Yes, we know that it is one person helping because it's 'aiuta'. But the l' does not give any indication whether it's a male or female person being helped. So the aiuta lets us know it is Who is, rather than Who are but whether the person being helped is him or her is not specified in the Italian.


Soglio

    Thanks, I have it now. I'm afraid I was being woodenheaded.


italiaoo

    "Who helps her now?" was accepted. 2013.Nov 4th.


FlamingoDingo

    Does l' not mean it as well?


KostasMita

    l' aiuta can be either lo or la. why one is accepted and the other not?


SayginKibr

    I really wonder how important this sentence is. Because this may be twentieth time i confront it. By the time, many sentences that i meet once but sure i would like to know better, simply fly away.


RobBlaney

    Ironic that I seem to get this as the first question every time I attempt this lesson!


katarinaduz3

    It didn't accept "Who is helping you (formal) now?" Was I wrong or is it a glitch?


PliLopes

    is it wrong to say "Chi gli aiuta adesso?"


huesz

    yes it is, because it says l'aiuta, no stop between the words, single syllable between "l" and "a"(first letter of aiuta)


theduolingan

    l' is the contraction of what here? I would like to know the corresponding Italian word for it..


xyphax

    In this case it is the contraction of lo or la (him or her) Here is a simple chart I made to help me get started.

    https://drive.google.com/file/d/0Bw00FD60mORud3VtMkQyZmJ0MTA/preview


NancyMihalich

    Thanks, xyphax! This helps tremendously!


xyphax

    No problem. One should really only use them as starter notes, because there are a lot of rules, and I am just learning too. I am finding mostly practice and reading the comments helps :-)


cinestep

    how do you say who helps her now?


xyphax

    Chi l'aiuta adesso


Balgair

    Why is "who helps it now' wrong?


eisalehi

    Could "ora" work here instead of "adesso"?


Caversham

    How would one say: Whom does he help now?


FrancesDav3

    Interesting question! Since chi can mean both 'who' and 'whom' I suppose it must be 'chi aiuta adesso?' That would also mean 'who helps now?' So maybe if you needed to make it clear you could say 'chi lui aiuta adesso?' However this is the blind leading the blind so please help, someone who can give an authoritative answer!


Mil533515

    When I key in "who helps him now", I got the same sentence as chi l'aiuta adesso. How do you differentiate the two in Italian?


Monika828265

    Why not "whom is he helping now"? How would that sentence look in Italian? Help, anyone?


Villy007

    Who helps him now? or Who helps her now? Accepted on 28 April 2020

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.