"Det tar en liten stund."

Translation:It takes a little while.

January 15, 2015

13 Comments


asceel.hab

I confuse stund with german stunde (hour) :/

February 28, 2016

bethanynash

What is the difference between lille and liten?

April 12, 2015

Gealach24

"Liten" is indefinite - "En liten hund" "Lille/lilla" is definite - "Den lille pojken/Den lilla flickan"

April 18, 2015

vjprkl

Doesn't "stund" translate to a moment also?

March 1, 2016

Yaguarete.Pl

I don't expact that "tar" can be translated "to take" :/ It very confuse

June 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

On a mouseover, all translations of a word will be given regardless of context. Thuse "tar" will show "take", "takes" and "am/are/is taking".

June 8, 2015

JavadMousa3

Dear Emil the verb....TA.....means take so the word tar should be ...takes or ....is taking

December 8, 2017

lkgponygirl

good alternate translation: "It takes a little while."

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

It is already accepted.

January 15, 2015

Piotr389753

Sorry, but Swedish HAS NO GRAMMATICAL FUTURE, so the translation "It will take..." is at least just as good.

August 9, 2017

devalanteriel

What gave you that idea? Of course Swedish has a "grammatical future"...

August 9, 2017

Piotr389753

Before I studied in Uppsala (I'm here to brush-up the basics, I know Swedish pretty well) I was on a course with name Svenska för Utländska Studerande, as everybody else in this situtation. Then they told us that. And from I know about languages it seems true. "'Ska(ll)" is not a grammatical future tense. It's just a word signalling that it will perhaps be a future. So to say. Half of what I heard referred to future when I lived in Sweden (11 years) was in grammatical present. OK, I understand that it's not a clear-cut simple matter, but the fact is that lots what to the uniniciated looks like present in Swedish serves as future.

August 10, 2017

devalanteriel

Ah, you meant a future tense. That's true, Swedish does not feature one. But that's not the same as having no grammatical future - we just indicate it through other means.

"It will take..." would be Det kommer att ta..., strictly speaking. It should not be accepted here.

August 10, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.