1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Det tar en liten stund."

"Det tar en liten stund."

Translation:It takes a little while.

January 15, 2015

17 Comments


asceel.hab

I confuse stund with german stunde (hour) :/


bethanynash

What is the difference between lille and liten?


Gealach24

"Liten" is indefinite - "En liten hund" "Lille/lilla" is definite - "Den lille pojken/Den lilla flickan"


vjprkl

Doesn't "stund" translate to a moment also?


Yaguarete.Pl

I don't expact that "tar" can be translated "to take" :/ It very confuse


Zmrzlina

On a mouseover, all translations of a word will be given regardless of context. Thuse "tar" will show "take", "takes" and "am/are/is taking".


JavadMousa3

Dear Emil the verb....TA.....means take so the word tar should be ...takes or ....is taking


lkgponygirl

good alternate translation: "It takes a little while."


Lundgren8

It is already accepted.


Piotr389753

Sorry, but Swedish HAS NO GRAMMATICAL FUTURE, so the translation "It will take..." is at least just as good.


devalanteriel

What gave you that idea? Of course Swedish has a "grammatical future"...


Piotr389753

Before I studied in Uppsala (I'm here to brush-up the basics, I know Swedish pretty well) I was on a course with name Svenska för Utländska Studerande, as everybody else in this situtation. Then they told us that. And from I know about languages it seems true. "'Ska(ll)" is not a grammatical future tense. It's just a word signalling that it will perhaps be a future. So to say. Half of what I heard referred to future when I lived in Sweden (11 years) was in grammatical present. OK, I understand that it's not a clear-cut simple matter, but the fact is that lots what to the uniniciated looks like present in Swedish serves as future.


devalanteriel

Ah, you meant a future tense. That's true, Swedish does not feature one. But that's not the same as having no grammatical future - we just indicate it through other means.

"It will take..." would be Det kommer att ta..., strictly speaking. It should not be accepted here.


JYH6UtXB

I'm feeling' dumb right now, but what makes this 'en' and not 'ett?'


devalanteriel

stund is an en-word.


matthew583808

So is litet for ett words, liten for en and lille for plurals?


devalanteriel

lille is the indefinite singular.

The plural - both indefinite and definite - is små.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.