1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andarono al parco la mattina…

"Andarono al parco la mattina seguente."

Translation:They went to the park the next morning.

January 15, 2015

19 Comments


agusnina

I think" to the park next morning" is OK.

January 15, 2015

KendallVal1

They went to the park the morning following" should be accepted. IMHO.

December 16, 2016

nerevarine1138

That is also not correct word order in English. Modifying adjectives always come before the noun, with very few exceptions.

January 3, 2017

paulmacd

Yes, though one would say, for example, "The morning following the incident".

June 2, 2017

nerevarine1138

Sure. But then "following" isn't acting as an adjective any longer.

June 2, 2017

Justinnnnnnnnn

Not in English.

March 17, 2015

BaseTen

why not ?? please explain ...

June 29, 2015

Justinnnnnnnnn

Morning requires an article.

November 16, 2015

Grinne22752

It absolutely is fine in English.

May 20, 2019

popemaria

Why not accepted "They went to the park the following morning" ?

July 7, 2019

paulmacd

Should be correct in my opinion.

July 7, 2019

SallyPhoen

"...the following morning" is perfectly good English and means the same thing.

September 6, 2019

donatell0

how did u go in the future ? went is past and next morning is future. can some1 explain this?

November 16, 2015

Justinnnnnnnnn

Just last month they had spent a weekend in the city. The night they arrived, they saw a show. They went to the park the next morning.

November 16, 2015

donatell0

next in the past. i get it thnx for explaining.

November 16, 2015

nicolas201181

they went to the park ON the next morning. isn't it correct? duolingo refused this version.

June 19, 2019

paulmacd

No. You can say "They went to the park on Thursday (etc.)", "They went to the park on the morning of the fourth of July (etc.)", and "They went to the park in the morning.", but you say "They went to the park the next morning". (without a preposition).

June 19, 2019

jjudez14

They went to the park that following morning should be correct

July 27, 2018

nerevarine1138

If you put in "the following morning," then it should be accepted. But the Italian sentence doesn't have anything to translate to "that."

July 27, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.