1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Andarono al parco la mattina…

"Andarono al parco la mattina seguente."

Translation:They went to the park the next morning.

January 15, 2015

23 Comments


agusnina

I think" to the park next morning" is OK.


Justinnnnnnnnn

Not in English.


BaseTen

why not ?? please explain ...


Justinnnnnnnnn

Morning requires an article.


GrainneWaterford

It absolutely is fine in English.


lucertola100

Definitely. In UK English it is fine to say "next morning" or "the next morning" and "next day" or "the next day". "Next morning" should be accepted.


KendallVal1

They went to the park the morning following" should be accepted. IMHO.


nerevarine1138

That is also not correct word order in English. Modifying adjectives always come before the noun, with very few exceptions.


paulmacd

Yes, though one would say, for example, "The morning following the incident".


nerevarine1138

Sure. But then "following" isn't acting as an adjective any longer.


SallyPhoen

"...the following morning" is perfectly good English and means the same thing.


popemaria

Why not accepted "They went to the park the following morning" ?


paulmacd

Should be correct in my opinion.


donatell0

how did u go in the future ? went is past and next morning is future. can some1 explain this?


Justinnnnnnnnn

Just last month they had spent a weekend in the city. The night they arrived, they saw a show. They went to the park the next morning.


donatell0

next in the past. i get it thnx for explaining.


nicolas201181

they went to the park ON the next morning. isn't it correct? duolingo refused this version.


paulmacd

No. You can say "They went to the park on Thursday (etc.)", "They went to the park on the morning of the fourth of July (etc.)", and "They went to the park in the morning.", but you say "They went to the park the next morning". (without a preposition).


jothager

'Next morning they went to the park' is marked wrong, 28.12.19


nerevarine1138

If you omitted "the" before "next," that was incorrect.


jjudez14

They went to the park that following morning should be correct


nerevarine1138

If you put in "the following morning," then it should be accepted. But the Italian sentence doesn't have anything to translate to "that."


username29472

"They went to the park next morning" is perfectly correct. Don't make superfluous words mandatory. Despicable.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.