"Un ragazzo"

Translation:A boy

July 29, 2013

173 Comments


Thoughtdiva

Be aware that the slow version of this sounds like "una ragazzo" which is of course wrong.

November 14, 2013

NealBertelsen

Well this needs to be fixed. Especially since it's one of the beginner words and people don't know what to listen for yet.

December 9, 2013

Thoughtdiva

I have reported it. If enough people report it, they may be able to fix the issue. I think it might be a bit hard to fix though, because the problem seems due to the jerkiness of the computer voice.

December 9, 2013

NealBertelsen

First, how do you "report something" other than commenting on it here? I'd love to be able to do this.

Second, I don't think it would have to be that hard. Just have a lady record a new reading of the words.

December 9, 2013

Thoughtdiva

Hi Neal, if you are already in the lesson you can report a variety of problems. Click on "report a problem" under the sentence in question (for those doing the lesson now, you can still report after looking at the discussion). With regard to your second point, unfortunately Duolingo does not use human voices, only a computer voice, but hopefully they can still fix it.

December 10, 2013

NealBertelsen

Okay, I found it, and felt stupid that I never looked at it before! I always click on "discuss this sentence". Doh! :)

December 10, 2013

cnhua1234

you click report a problem

March 2, 2017

kids150456

Girl or Boy

May 20, 2018

Brisa185257

They really have to fixs this really

August 28, 2017

LizH127652

Joeli Villarral

December 24, 2017

KevinM2010

?

March 13, 2018

queshaw

I didn't figure out how to hear the slow version. Maybe it's later? Anyway. I think it is rolled 'r' in the transition between "an" and "ragazzo" that kind of sounds like "uh". Google translate drops the emphasis on "n" in "un" to make the "r".

https://translate.google.com/#auto/it/a%20boy

The point being that possibly in Italian it never sounds like "oon rag at so" prounounced in a British or American accent.

So, essentially, I don't think it sounds like "una ragazzo", it sounds like "un ragazzo" where "r" is a rolled "r".

May 18, 2014

Akash_Polyglot

Very helpful teşekkürler

September 7, 2017

queshaw

Oh. I probably would have to randomly come across the question where you are supposed to write "un ragazzo" in response to the speech.

All of the slow versions that I have heard have extra asperations that I assume are only there because she is trying to speak slowly. It's like if we said "I went to the store" at normal speed, then slowed it down for someone "I uh went uh to uh the uh store uh".

May 18, 2014

guled34

Absolutely l confused this words 'un' and 'una'

February 17, 2015

SandraPaez17

Un/una means "a" but "un" is used for masculine words while "una" is used for femenine words

April 14, 2017

RitaTedros

This helped me so much thank you

October 31, 2017

jeanicmika1

It is very hard to say ragazzo fast like the computer

March 30, 2016

Maty692176

italuan pronunciation usually ends words with unexisting vowels be ause most of the words end with vowels and for an italuan it is very difficult to end with a sound that's not made by the voice.

April 19, 2016

Protozoe1

Yeah. I've made that mistake a lot...

March 2, 2016

fattimahsh

Correct

April 6, 2016

357clickclick

Yah I'm beginning and got mixed up about that .

July 18, 2015

op1ekun

...while regular version sounds like "ooo ragazzo" :/ Really bad!

April 23, 2019

TamaraGund1

989i0

December 20, 2017

noemi621624

Un ragaza

January 27, 2018

Rae.F

It's either un ragazzo or una ragazza. You can't mix and match like that. Agreement is essential to the grammar.

January 27, 2018

Wiley107192

Good hint

January 31, 2018

sebarjamal

It's so hard

June 29, 2017

SarahSzuk

Jhj

August 22, 2017

SarahSzuk

P jo

August 22, 2017

tygally

Kinda sucks since there's no way to listen in as a Deaf person... Solutions?

September 26, 2013

Namilis

You can turn the speaker off in the settings.. that might remove the lessons that require you to listen to what the voice says. Similar to turning off the microphone removes the lessons needing you to speak. I haven't tested turning off the speaker tho so it might work that way.

October 10, 2013

_Avencia_

Namilis is correct; going into "settings" and changing "speaker" to "off" will disable questions requiring you to listen in order to answer.

April 21, 2015

theamhb

Then use a different method obviously

May 7, 2015

theamhb

Not trying to be rude

May 7, 2015

cnhua1234

u r deaf?

March 2, 2017

aaron.park

I just hear "ooh" instead of "un" do they not pronounce "n" in Italian or something?

July 15, 2015

Maty692176

it is very soft, not so clear when you talk fast

April 19, 2016

peter421054

Ok

August 25, 2015

RobertMikus

why is "the boy" not correct?

February 5, 2014

Muttley71

Because the Italian sentence has the indeterminate article "un" (Eng. "a") :-)

February 6, 2014

RobertMikus

ok thanks. i keep messing up on that part -.- practice makes perfect!

February 6, 2014

nirvanax

Because 'the boy' is 'il ragazzo' , so it means that you're talking of someone in particular,instead the phrase say 'a boy' ' un ragazzo' it means that you aren't talking of someone in particular,but just in gender

February 8, 2015

paul.bauer

Im sure someone has brought this up.

But when it is pronouncing 'Un Raggazo' what I hear is "UlaRaggazo" with the 'Ula' and as if it is all one word.

Is this a mistake or is 'Un Raggazo' supposed to sound like that?

Thanks!

September 26, 2015

Rae.F

That sounds like an error. There's no reason why "un" should sound like "ula".

September 26, 2015

Maty692176

it is short g and sounding zz... ragazzo

April 19, 2016

PulviPulvi

Hi, i'm italian . I want to know you in english say: "Do you have.....?/You don't have......." or " Have you...../You haven't......."

July 5, 2016

Nicola526448

Are you asking if those phrases are used in English? If so then yes they are.

September 2, 2016

AndrewRamo14

So I know spanish, is it possible for me to learn french, italien, and german day by day. Like practice all 3

July 8, 2016

JeffStrikesBack

You didn't spell Italian right

September 22, 2017

ANGELICAMO63674

Was confused by how fast they said it...

April 25, 2018

leapfrogger123

a child is wrong?

September 3, 2013

Muttley71

A child would be "un bambino". "Ragazzo" defines someone who's older than a child yet not a man.

September 4, 2013

martincho67

Doesn't "ragazzo" just mean "boy " though?

February 8, 2014

JeffStrikesBack

I didn't know that

September 22, 2017

excitingname

Thank you for this explanation! Rosetta has me saying bambino/a, amd ive used Duolingo before but not for a while, so i just got so confused!

May 12, 2018

StJMagistra

Why does duolingo use "ragazzo" for "boy" instead of "bambino"? Isn't "ragazzo" an older boy/teen?

March 27, 2015

lena442

Un ragazzo is a boy

May 22, 2015

iGoogleUser

It says "un ragazzo" but the pronouciation sounds like "unaragazzo"

May 27, 2015

LetoileNoire

Hi, im languages student, a thing i notived in all languages is that there are many ways of pronounce depending on the actor region. Duolingo isn't perfect but you can get alot of info seeing the lessions whereabouts before entering the exercices (only in the desktop version. Link: www.duolingo.com. You can try to listen other pronounces in google translate, my friends all over the world say it is flawless. Step 2 is accept other countries culture and way to talk and try just to mimic it. Languages awkwardness is all about getting used to them. I took 15 years to learn english and ppl still say it isnt good enough <_<

July 14, 2015

Rae.F

http://www.forvo.com/ is another good place to hear how people pronounce things.

July 14, 2015

LetoileNoire

Cool stuff, great contribution to the comunity :D

July 14, 2015

Aidan824458

:O

May 10, 2016

JeffStrikesBack

That website is really good!

September 22, 2017

RubyAndJermaine

Why cant i never get these right? It always tells me I'm wrong!

June 2, 2015

JeffStrikesBack

Maybe you actually are wrong

September 22, 2017

Freda800

my micrphone is on but is sying it is wrong

June 21, 2015

Rae.F

Voice recognition technology isn't very good. I've turned off microphone exercises in my preferences.

June 21, 2015

Aallycath

Why

November 7, 2015

TJadama

I thought the answer was a child

July 17, 2015

Maty692176

ragazzo = boy

April 19, 2016

MarkStacho

I can't use the microphone. How do i turn on the microphone

August 16, 2015

Rae.F
August 16, 2015

veronicasa639209

Why is the n silent in un ragazzo. It sounds like oo ragazzo

April 2, 2016

Rae.F

It's not supposed to be silent. It's just a bad computer voice.

April 3, 2016

Maty692176

but it is actually a very short and unimporrant sound when you speak

April 19, 2016

LawsonHC

Hi, upon tapping the microphone button it automatically deemed it correct without my any input...

May 3, 2016

Lia53976

I dont freaking know but the common mistake here is Una and I got that correct but my mistake is 'ragazzo' which was the correct word. I typed 'ragazza' instead of ragazzo

May 11, 2016

AlY40g

Im looking for someone who will help me talk Italian. I know a lot but i want to have conversations with someone who is also learning Italian.

September 7, 2016

ammarsaneej

how does she pronounce it ? " u ragazzo or un ragazzo or uu ragazzo" ?

October 11, 2016

Rae.F
October 11, 2016

ammarsaneej

thank you rae.f

October 12, 2016

pikachu227

"Ragazzo" is pronounced so fast

October 22, 2016

Abdozmhd

I heard U-ragazzo

November 1, 2016

kamal188774

When do we use 'un' ,'una' in the place of 'the' and 'a'

November 8, 2016

Rae.F

"un/una" are both "a/an". un is masculine, una is feminine. This is very different from the rules for "a/an" in English, where it's a before a word that start with a consonant sound and an before a word that start with a vowel sound.

The different words for "the" in Italian follow a few more rules than just masculine vs feminine.
http://www.oneworlditaliano.com/english/italian-grammar/italian-definite-articles.htm

November 8, 2016

Sorren8

i'm just curious, is there a way to figure out how to know when you put in one or a, an?

May 17, 2017

Rae.F

Use your judgment as a native speaker to determine what's more appropriate.

May 17, 2017

Sorren8

oh, thank you

May 18, 2017

BRIANNACAR723641

i thought it was "a girl"

March 16, 2017

Rae.F

That would be una ragazza.

March 16, 2017

ava897814

So hard to say

June 20, 2017

Rae.F

"un ra-ga-tso"

The "u" in "un" is like the vowel in "book" or "look".

June 20, 2017

falex222

Get rid of mic.

July 8, 2017

Rae.F

You can do that yourself here: https://www.duolingo.com/settings/account

July 8, 2017

jayaprakas176855

plzzz provide a feature through which one can repeat a leason again to gain perfection

December 16, 2017

Pouriya_-

Hi every body im a new learner can you helo me?

December 20, 2017

Rae.F

I assume you mean "help".

If you say what you need help with, that would be useful.

December 20, 2017

kids150456

if you didn't answer that question right then you need to study :

May 20, 2018

Mason485558

Slow versions of the sounds are confusion

January 20, 2019

Theodore102932

5 years later and still the sound isn't fixed...makes me wonder of the next lessons...and if I change to another language learning application. Similar sound error happens to other language packs too.

March 7, 2019

Rae.F

It sounds fine to me.

March 7, 2019

Theodore102932

Funny you should mention that because some time ago you said "It's just a bad computer voice."

March 7, 2019

Rae.F

Maybe I hear it differently now than I did then? As you say, it was some time ago.

March 7, 2019

Caitlin645286

I still don't get why the4e is an "a" for girl and not boy? It is just confusing.

May 6, 2019

Rae.F

I don't understand your question. "Un" is the masculine "a/an" and "una" is the feminine "a/an".

May 6, 2019

TwoTerrors1523

i thought it was easy

September 26, 2016

SoniaPinto419307

Thank you

December 28, 2017

BeatriceGa585938

,

March 3, 2018

BeatriceGa585938

G

March 3, 2018

DomenicCoc1

Great

April 18, 2018

Anshika132662

I had a TYPO!!!

June 8, 2018

Anshika132662

I had a TYPO!!! and still it gave me wrong!!!

June 8, 2018

ad4j0T

Ciao

September 24, 2018

emmet853516

Sex is sesso

November 10, 2016

Stoduis

I dont gey it

August 28, 2017

Rae.F

What don't you get?

August 28, 2017

someoneweird

I'm unsure about the different between Un and Una because the definition is the same. Could someone explain? (I feel like it's obvious.)

December 3, 2013

Seaniiboi04

Singular Masculine= un, uno

Un ragazzo= "A boy" Uno spazio= "A space"

Singular Feminine= un', una

Un'auto (apostrophe before vowel)= "A car/An auto" Una ragazza="A girl"

December 3, 2013

someoneweird

Ah, thank you. Now I'm wondering what the apostrophe thing is, but I'm sure I'll find that out later.

December 3, 2013

Rae.F

It's a contraction, just like we've got contractions in English.

April 18, 2014

hejxndnd

The anwser is a girl

May 31, 2017

Rae.F

No.

"Un ragazzo" is "a boy".
"Una ragazza" is "a girl".

June 1, 2017

jvegacastro

The problem is that the definition of 'ragazzo' (boy) is not correct for i,t in wordreference.com defined for the older youth 15-17 years old. The same for "ragazza" Bambino-bimbo, bambina bimba is more especific for english word "boy" The robot voice sounds horrible like drowning .....

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/boy

January 13, 2014

rucoladudu

Ragazzo corresponds to "boy", "bambino" is mor similar to "kid" or "child"

April 23, 2014

rucoladudu

funny i had a minus....i'm italian :D

April 24, 2014

Haiwbnsigs

What is the word for girl in italian i thought it was ragazzo

October 22, 2014

Rae.F

ragazzo is boy. ragazza is girl.
ragazzi is boys. ragazze is girls.

October 22, 2014

ioanapetko1

How cool :D

May 19, 2015

lee_sophia13

thanks

May 6, 2015

MariadlaVe1

It is ragazza cause ragazzo it is for boys

August 24, 2017

Kristopher949434

The robot voice for this sounds like the "n" in "un" is being dropped. Is that how it should be said?

February 20, 2015

ioanapetko1

I hear the same. However, I think it should be with "n".

May 19, 2015

Maty692176

yes

April 19, 2016

JinyaHagan

So hard

April 10, 2015

theamhb

Not hard at all. Really?

May 7, 2015

lee_sophia13

"il ragazzo" sounds like il-rrrrrr-ra gatso like spanish. Is it correct??

May 6, 2015

theamhb

Nope

May 7, 2015

lena442

:)

May 22, 2015

Suldaan

Un ragazzo

July 22, 2015

cool659235

I was cufused at first:-)

August 4, 2015

kanye_20_20

What the ❤❤❤❤ I wrote "the boy" and it stayed "incorrect its a boy"

October 27, 2015

Rae.F

Watch your language.

There is a difference between "the" and "a/an". "The" is the definite article. "A/an" is the indefinite article. They are not interchangeable.

October 27, 2015

Alexander570720

Better then spanish :)

November 11, 2015

Lucas.X64

Sou brasileiro, mas como nao tem a opcão disponível ainda, tenho que vir por aqui mesmo

December 4, 2015

Andrej826780

Нужен курс Русско-Итальянский, наианглийском трудно

January 24, 2016

Paige698258

It means“a boy"

May 12, 2016

Fretti

omg!its pronunciation is hard,I can not figure out the word ragazzo,is it ru-la-ga-zo?

July 9, 2014

Rae.F

ra-gat-so

July 9, 2014

guled34

This word l pronnounce but l don't know he denied my voice

February 17, 2015

Rae.F

Voice recognition software is not perfect. I turned off the voice lessons in my settings.

February 17, 2015

brandonhensley

I feel that un ragazzo is the boy and the put it as wrong like wow

March 2, 2015

Rae.F

un ragazzo is a boy.
il ragazzo is the boy.

March 2, 2015

starz0420

I think the microphone always misunderstands what I say.

March 4, 2015

mihaelacosma.123

Atît

February 19, 2015

carrie.c.n

Cuckoo cuckoo cuckoo

July 25, 2015

mariak94

maybe a child boy ?

September 16, 2013

gutademarchi

As Muttley71 answered above, "ragazzo" defines someone who's older than a child yet not a man. The answer "a boy" is nice.

September 21, 2013

HectorSanchez14

il ragazzo

April 29, 2014

Rae.F

"il ragazzo" is "the boy". "un ragazzo" is "a boy".

April 29, 2014

RanAzulay1

Its not suppose to be "Uno" ?

October 31, 2014

Rae.F

I think "uno" vs "un" follows the same rules as "lo" vs "il".

October 31, 2014

ioanapetko1

And what are these rules?

May 19, 2015

Rae.F

THE

masculine singular: il
the plural of that: i
masculine singular, before an "impure s": lo
masculine singular, before a vowel: l'
the plural of those: gli
feminine singular: la
feminine singular before a vowel: l'
feminine plural: le

The following take lo/gli:
z-
gn-
ps-
x-

The "impure s" is s + any other consonant, like
sp-
sq-
st-
etc.

May 20, 2015

SoraidaGurrola

this is so confusing .

February 5, 2015

Rae.F

Which part of it confuses you? If you tell us, maybe someone can help you.

February 6, 2015

guled34

Why

February 17, 2015

Aidan824458

You did this 2ce.:'(

May 10, 2016

antozecca

Perche parlate inglese quando siete italiani?

March 23, 2014

Thoughtdiva

Non siamo italiani. Stiamo imparando l'italiano.

March 23, 2014

Muttley71

Because this is the Italian for English speakers course. It is aimed at non native Italian speakers who, most likely, do not master Italian.

September 5, 2014

jehanzakaria

I heard she said una ragazzo in slow version. Grr

August 27, 2014

Rae.F

It helps to know that if it's "ragazzo" it has to be "un".

August 28, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.