1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je joue au tennis."

"Je joue au tennis."

Translation:I play tennis.

July 29, 2013

14 Comments


joeTatt1

In French one plays AT the sport (like Spanish jugar al tenis and Italian giocare a (no article) tennis) but for musical instruments use jouer DU violon / du piano etc.


Hector290697

Merci pour l'information. :)


Wayne____

It also depends on the context. If I'm playing tennis, I would say "je joue au tennis" but if someone asks about what sports you participate in, you can say "je fais du tennis" which means "I play tennis" in that sense rather than the sense of a specific match/game.


Kara0916

Why is au there? Is it mandatory?


AlejandroR666

Literaly, It would be: I play to the tennis - Je joue au (a+le) tennis


super_moi

In French, when talking about sports, you play "at" a game. We use a preposition where English uses direct object (you play "a game"). Here, "au" is a contraction of "à+le", and is definitely mandatory. "Je joue le tennis" would be wrong.


AmazingZorro77

Why is there an au?


mjlazer

See above. As super_moi said:

"In French, when talking about sports, you play "at" a game. We use a preposition where English uses direct object (you play "a game"). Here, "au" is a contraction of "à+le", and is definitely mandatory. "Je joue le tennis" would be wrong."


fraser498706

well done DL your the best so thankyou


John520495

Level 4 to learn tennis means tennis, football means football and basket means basketball.


Wayne____

Plus, it's still not done reminding you of the words for journalist and train, lest you forget them.


Mario812173

I can't hear the "au" so I hear "je joue tennis".


NorfolkSheep

Out of interest why in the tips does it say "jouer a" but everything so far has been "jouer au" ??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.