1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Je joue au tennis."

"Je joue au tennis."

Translation:I play tennis.

July 29, 2013

12 Comments


joeTatt1

In French one plays AT the sport (like Spanish jugar al tenis and Italian giocare a (no article) tennis) but for musical instruments use jouer DU violon / du piano etc.

September 21, 2017

Hector290697

Merci pour l'information. :)

March 21, 2019

Wayne____

It also depends on the context. If I'm playing tennis, I would say "je joue au tennis" but if someone asks about what sports you participate in, you can say "je fais du tennis" which means "I play tennis" in that sense rather than the sense of a specific match/game.

August 23, 2019

Kara0916

Why is au there? Is it mandatory?

July 29, 2013

AlejandroR666

Literaly, It would be: I play to the tennis - Je joue au (a+le) tennis

August 8, 2013

super_moi

In French, when talking about sports, you play "at" a game. We use a preposition where English uses direct object (you play "a game"). Here, "au" is a contraction of "à+le", and is definitely mandatory. "Je joue le tennis" would be wrong.

November 3, 2013

excellence2018

True

January 11, 2019

AmazingZorro77

Why is there an au?

March 22, 2017

mjlazer

See above. As super_moi said:

"In French, when talking about sports, you play "at" a game. We use a preposition where English uses direct object (you play "a game"). Here, "au" is a contraction of "à+le", and is definitely mandatory. "Je joue le tennis" would be wrong."

May 3, 2017

fraser498706

well done DL your the best so thankyou

February 16, 2019

John520495

Level 4 to learn tennis means tennis, football means football and basket means basketball.

August 16, 2019

Wayne____

Plus, it's still not done reminding you of the words for journalist and train, lest you forget them.

August 23, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.