"Nós podemos sofrer um acidente."

Translation:We can suffer an accident.

July 29, 2013

10 Comments


SylvainMar11

"To suffer an accident" is perfectly good English and it is quite common in formal written communication. It is just another level of language. "To suffer" is actually the prefered collocation with "accident", as it is a richer and more precise verb than "to have", which is used pretty much everywhere. But I agree that when speaking most people would just say "have", unless they want to show off their vocabulary.

What I find weird is the use of "can". The conditional "Could" would be more appropriate. Saying "can" is like saying "Yep, we can take it. Bring it on!" Isn't it the same in Portuguese?

June 30, 2015

Ketutsf

Yes. If the Portuguese sentence means, "It is possible that we will have an accident," then the subjunctive "we could . . ." is a better translation than "we can . . ."

"We can have an accident" sounds as if you are proposing having an accident as a plan for the weekend. Or maybe announcing that you have just gotten permission to have an accident. I suppose it would make sense if you were a crash test dummy.

March 5, 2016

cazort

I don't know Portuguese well at all, but I'm getting the sense that "podemos/posso/pode", the present indicative, is used in a variety of situations where in English people would use words like "may" or "could"...in some exercises Duo often accepts (and sometimes even uses as the main translation) these alternate translations.

April 18, 2016

shatto

Huh, and this means?

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique

"We may get involved in an accident"

July 29, 2013

rmacheshire

"suffer" is not a good translation here. "We can have an accident" is better.

September 6, 2013

flemmilu

surely "could" would be more advisable here, as can implies (at least to me) that "we are capable" i.e. our bodies can handle and accident, whereas could would be used instead of "may", or am I wrong there?

April 7, 2017

Lahure

Correct. Sofrer - to suffer. But also 'to have' when referring to accident. Or 'undergo' when referring to experiment. Duo accepted 'We can have an accident'

October 23, 2013

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

So, I noticed afterwards that "have" is number two in the hints. If it's accepted, great, and that's what my vision is of what DL should be about, the perfect blend of didactic translation in some crazy, yet aesthetically edifying, direct translations, and common usage phrases both.

September 6, 2014

o_scott

We do not suffer fools. "to suffer" here means "to tolerate." I don't know, but I suspect, that "suffer" in Portuguese may have a similar meaning: to tolerate, to endure, that sort of connotation. Hence, "we can suffer (endure) an accident" suggests what the song says: "I will survive"

October 4, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.