"My parents are ugly."

Translation:Mina föräldrar är fula.

January 15, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Antonio_Sou

"You are correct!"

:(


HairyChris88

Du är ful. Du ser ut som en älg. Swedish Duo definitely knows how to make friends.


ZhangtheGreat

Duolingo shows no mercy...


Ollyfer

Swedish Duo makes no prisoners...


Haiw0n

Can be remembered with by comparing to english: Foul :)


Lilja652023

The apple doesnt fall far from the tree though


ion1122
  1. Mina föräldrar är fula = My parents are ugly
  2. Mina föräldrar är fulla = My parents are drunk

Good pronunciation practice!


ion1122

Dan, do you mean as in "My parents have had enough to eat"? That would be "Mina föräldrar är mätta".


Dan48732

Yes that's exactly what I mean. I suppose English is slightly less elegant in expressing such things. What I was driving at was that 'full', e.g. the glass is full, is also similar!


Dan48732

What would 'My parents are full' be?


Lilja652023

Well thats not very nice...


CsabaSndor

Slutsats: Du är ful också! :)


AnniTheCurious

Men inget barn är fult!


ErikDunder

mina och fula darfor att foraldrar ar plural?


[deactivated user]

    Det är inte ett trevligt sak att säga.


4oYBIxtO

    En trevlig sak


Dylan600886

    Where I grew up in the US, "ugly" is also a way of saying "very, very angry." Thus, "My parents are ugly" could be interpretted as "My parents are furious." I don't suppose there's a parallel in the Swedish use of "ugly," is there? "Mina föräldrar är fula" meaning "my parents are furious"?


4oYBIxtO

    There is no parallel


SereneAvatar

    Not exactly, but you could say similar things by appending a few words to the sentence, e.g "Mina föräldrar är fula i mun" meaning "My parents have foul mouths (i.e they swear or use dirty words)", or "Mina föräldrar är fula mot [varandra/honom/henne/etc]" meaning "My parents are mean towards [each other/him/her/etc]".


grauer_Pilger

    Instant disinheritance granted.


jahwu

    Which sex position makes ugly children?

    ...I don't know, ask your parents!


sylvie328517

    whhy min föräldrar är fuldA but vakten är nötvändig? I don't understand, tack mycket für help


marie763813

    Mina föräldrar är fula = plural. You will understand better if you read the comments above.


ion1122
    1. Your father is ugly = Din pappa är ful
    2. Your mamma is ugly = Din momma är ful
    3. Your parents are ugly = Dina föräldrar är fula

    DinA and fulA are inflected with -a to show plural.


kraeuterhexchen

    Would this mean their appearance is ugly or their character? And would you use ful as a word to express both of these meanings or is there a better word to express this?


SereneAvatar

    The word ful could actually mean both; the official Swedish Dictionary (Svensk Ordbok) lists its meanings as

    1. "having a less appealing appearance"
    2. "being mean by breaking certain rules and norms".
      (ref: svenska.se/tre/?sok=ful [sv])

    Regarding if there is a better word, the last interpretation is usually conveyed by any of the words otrevlig, elak or oschysst. (ref: synonymer.se/sv-syn/ful [sv])

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.