Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tú incluyes animales."

Translation:You include animals.

0
5 years ago

73 Comments


AdamBradsh

"You include animals." The context in which this sentence could be used would be awfully specific. Can anyone offer a better translation?

99
Reply5 years ago

stevie444

There are plenty of acceptable contexts for this sentence.

Q: Oh, so you work at the local zoo? What do you do to liven up the Christmas parties? A: You include animals

Q: How do you make the population of Scotland look more impressive? A: You include animals

Q: I have been raised with a vegetarian diet, how do I make my food taste better? A: You include animals

464
Reply273 years ago

taktloss84

You want to improve your sex life? Include animals!

166
Reply183 years ago

BizarroIan
BizarroIan

hahahahahahahahahahahaha

1
Reply2 years ago

vicki.kura

You just made my morning! I love your sense of humor. Lingo for you!

40
Reply3 years ago

Kwakwerk
Kwakwerk

How about the story of Noah's Ark?

6
Reply1 year ago

lucasean

shut up and take my lingots

5
Reply2 years ago

mellamoblan

How do you make your life more exciting? You include animals!

1
Reply1 year ago

rspreng

Q: You're studying biology, huh. Is that just plants, or do you include animals? A: You include animals. Many Duo sentences are context-less to the point of absurdity, I think. Not worth doing much fretting over, either, IMO, as long as you don't lose a heart.

124
Reply5 years ago

lmarcetic

That way the meaning cannot be deduced from the context, so we're forced to translate it from the relevant words only. I think that's helpful.

42
Reply4 years ago

Erikkk
Erikkk

You have a point, but on the other hand this is not normal. Anytime we hear or read something we usually have contextual clues in every language. The fact that we are served up separated sentences already makes these exercises unusually uncontextual.

12
Reply4 years ago

Kama410

Yes, it is helpful that you have to translate some strange sentences, but I translated that one and just stared at it for a good while thinking I must have gotten something wrong there! LOL!

0
Reply1 year ago

Erikkk
Erikkk

I doubt other languages use "you" in the English sense that you are using for your example.

0
Reply4 years ago

ajay1177

¡¿Tú incluyes animales en tu fiesta?!

14
Reply3 years ago

DeemDeem52

Si...

4
Reply3 years ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

Sí? Or was it meant as if...

0
Reply2 years ago

Huysan
Huysan

You're Noah.

13
Reply4 years ago

NoahBlevins

Thank you for noticing!

0
Reply1 year ago

420casul

I like how most of these sentences don't really make sense. It prevents chunk-learning.

3
Reply3 years ago

Jack309736

We can only be taught sentences with words we already know from previous lessons. Im sure the sentences will become less absurd once we learn more.

2
Reply2 years ago

GalvanTivadar
GalvanTivadar

After finishing three courses I daresay that is not the case.

1
Reply2 years ago

Mebeast1561

So? Thats not help ful

0
Reply1 year ago

Erikkk
Erikkk

I hope I'm not the only one who feels like all the "including" sentences seem weird. Any chance we could get Duolingo to throw in some "The toy includes batteries" or "Electricity is included in the rent" or something else that people might actually say?

Anyway I have to go - I gots me some animals to include.

49
Reply44 years ago

vicki.kura

Or "does the room include a bathroom". We know all those words!

10
Reply4 years ago

LoveForsberg
LoveForsberg

Duolingo is not a short Hungarian-English* phrasebook. Instead you are encouraged to assemble and disassemble every sentence you see, much as in real life. And even if DL won't take you all the way it does give one solid leg to stand on in learning a new language.

*Mi aerodeslizador está lleno de anguilas

Edit: wrong language

2
Reply2 years ago

ProProSpansk

I've seen enough porn to know where this is going

15
Reply4 years ago

jackbluthund

So you viewed animal-human porn. If I let Sherlock talk, then there are only 2 possibilities: Either you were just curious or you crave for it. So which one is it?

0
Reply3 years ago

jackbluthund

Whoever dislikes this comment is an animal porn junkie.

0
Reply2 years ago

RaviOnline

No, animales incluyen tú!

9
Reply3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

coughsovietrussiacough

6
Reply13 years ago

Clara_Elizabeth

The spanish must have a very different culture. Apparently they sign walls and include animals. I"m all agog about what"s next.

8
Reply4 years ago

LindaHill

For the sake of testing the "hover" tips, I used "enclose." It was accepted. It makes even less sense than "You include animals." Maybe it is specific to zookeepers!

7
Reply4 years ago

joemanceau

I tried "you incarcerate animals". No go.

0
Reply1 year ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

Incarcerate is aprisionar or encarcelar.

0
Reply1 year ago

Caimma
Caimma

Duolingo incluye muchos animales en sus frases :)

5
Reply2 years ago

penningtonc

Awkward.

4
Reply4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

well, how about this? As always our sentences to translate have what was said before left off and we need create that in our imagination to provide a context.

Old Noah, after finishing up his boat his crew asked what they should do next. And Noah, he thought for a bit then explained, "Well, you need to get the family aboard."

And the crew chief asks, "Anything else?"

"Food! Food," says Noah. "Got to include food for the family to eat"

"Okay," says the crew chief. "Got it." And then he asks further, "Well, anything more? That it? That's all we take on board? That's our whole list of things to include?"

"No. You include animals. And that's the main thing!"

0
Reply4 years ago

viatrixd

I put "You contain animals" just for the lolz. And it was correct.

3
Reply3 years ago

jackbluthund

You all know that Duolingo constructs their sentences based on the previously used words in the activities.

That considered, it means the following activities has a very limited vocabulary to choose words from; hence some awkward sentences.

However, that way, memory retention for those words is better because of repetition.

2
Reply3 years ago

vijay.ali

why don't you include the personal a here? Tú incluyes a animales?

1
Reply5 years ago

AdamBradsh

My wife, who is a native speaker, tells me that one only includes "a" when it is singular, ie "...a la computadora" or "a Vijay".

6
Reply5 years ago

RaviOnline

But, Spanish doesn't use "personal a" with non - living things. So, in "a la computadora," "a" is the preposition "to", not "personal a".

0
Reply3 years ago

Aeromester

We all have that animal inside of us

1
Reply3 years ago

AllanDaemon
AllanDaemon

I thought of Peter Singer. I'm the only one by the way...

1
Reply12 years ago

uccio.123
uccio.123

I thought of Dr Singer, too. That the sentence can mean both include [as in being part of the family] and enclose [meaning incarcerate as in factory farming] animals is worrisome to me.

0
Reply1 year ago

Kaitlyn72016

It seems to be a bit harder to understand. In fact, it sounded like she said "Tu incluyes animales"

1
Reply2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

But she did......

1
Reply1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877Plus

The definition is also "enclose", like you enclose a brochure with your letter when you put it (enclose it) in an envelope. At first I thought of "enclose" as in "cage" - "El zoo incluye animales en jaulas", but I don't think that's correct.

1
Reply2 years ago

acutedeath
acutedeathPlus

This makes perfect sense to me. Every girl I've ever dated was a package deal that included animals.

1
Reply1 year ago

BendytheInkDemon

furries

1
Reply1 year ago

camxus

BOoOOOOOO beastiality NO

0
Reply4 years ago

BAMR03

Under animales .it said animals stupid and rude why?

0
Reply3 years ago

GiovanniSantucci

This fact suggests that "animal" can be an idiomatic/figurative expression for stupid or rude, lacking manners or civility like a human being.

2
Reply3 years ago