Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Éilímid gach maidin."

Translation:We demand every morning.

3 years ago

20 Comments


Barbara261
Barbara261

I don't actually understand what this question means. We demand what?

3 years ago

mpbell
mpbell

What if "every morning" IS the object?...

3 years ago

Raftus
Raftus

It just about makes sense, but they repeatedly pick the strangest sentences in this Irish course. Unnecessarily difficult.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

There is no object, so it literally just means "We demand every morning." without context, no more can be said.

3 years ago

Barbara261
Barbara261

Thanks for trying. I can see that there is no object, which would help it make sense. Are you able to say what the sentence means without just repeating it? Thanks again.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Éiligh has more than one meaning. Since it’s being used intransitively in this sentence, I’d say that “complain” would be a better translation than “demand” here.

3 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

Thank you for that comment. Without further clarification or other alternative translations, SO many of these example sentences of using transitive verbs without objects make little to no sense.

1 year ago

Barbara261
Barbara261

Thanks, I understand now.

3 years ago

John365571

Most likely translation is -We complained every morning

1 year ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

Or maybe like "we make drmands every morning"? Sounds like a prolongued hostage situation XD

7 months ago

Mesolithichunter
Mesolithichunter

Gan dabht...tá sé bricfeasta, cinnte, éilímid bricfeasta gach maidin. Conas a deireann tú Ulster Fry as Gaeilge?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

Éireannach Iomlán, b'fhéidir.

(The phrase "Ulster Fry" has fairly limited geographical usage - in the rest of the country you'll be served an Irish Breakfast, or "the Full Irish").

Éireannach iomlán is used in Deireadh Sechtaine Craiceálta, the Irish translation by Cathal Ó Manacháin of Roddy Doyle's "Mad Weekend".

Ach tháinig said i bhfad le bhialann a bhí oscailte. Chuaigh said isteach ann.
"Cad a bheidh againn?" arsa Daithí.
"Éireannach iomlán," arsa Paid.
"Táimid i Sasana, a leathdhuine", arsa Daithí
.

2 years ago

john270023
john270023

What does i bhfad mean (eventually)?

1 year ago

TArdy44
TArdy44

I tried "complain" but it was not accepted. Reported.

9 months ago

SatharnPHL

It wasn't accepted because Éilímid gach maidin doesn't mean "we complain every morning".

9 months ago

mikeinkerry

Teanglann gives "Claim Demand Complain Censure Grumble". The least likely is the one that Duolingo regards as correct. Weird!

8 months ago

SatharnPHL

It's not the least likely translation. Here are examples from focloir.ie of the verb éiligh being used for "demand" or for synonyms of the verb "demand":

"he demanded an apology" - d'éiligh sé go ndéanfaí leithscéal leis
"it compelled the attention of the world" - d'éiligh sé aird an domhain
"the opposition called for her resignation" - d'éiligh an freasúra go n-éireodh sí as
"the law requires you to pay" - éilíonn an dlí go n-íocfá
"they demand complete surrender to their doctrine" - éilíonn siad lánghéilleadh dá dteagasc
"the cliff path warrants particular attention" - éilíonn cosán na haille aire ar leith

8 months ago

John365571

Transcribing the dictionary isn't going to convert this into an English sentence

8 months ago

brazenakane

Dumb ....

2 years ago

brazenakane

It could be about pimps who demand sex every morning?

2 years ago