"We had decided to eat it."

Translation:Vi havde besluttet at spise den.

3 years ago

5 Comments


trevro
trevro

Why "den" at the end, and not "det"?

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

Both are correct and should be accepted.

3 years ago

trevro
trevro

Ah, I believe (though I don't remember for certain now) that "det" was not accepted. I'll report it the next time I encounter it.

3 years ago

Martinsspiegel
Martinsspiegel

I put det, and it was accepted but counted as a typo. I know we always use det if it is the subject. Is there a rule for other places in the sentence?

3 years ago

adcoon
adcoon

Here, it depends on the grammatical gender of what "it" refers to.

In "Vi havde besluttet at spise grøden" (we had decided to eat the porridge) you can replace "grøden" with "den" but not "det" because "grød" is common gender.

In "Vi havde besluttet at spise brødet" (we had decided to eat the bread) you can replace "brødet" with "det" but not "den" because "brød" is neuter.

At least, I believe that covers it. As a native Dane I was never actually taught this technical stuff about gender. We know what sounds right but not always why :)

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.