"Tá an cat neamhspleách."

Translation:The cat is independent.

3 years ago

15 Comments


RichardMik2

Is neamhspleách another compound word and is therefore why it is ignoring the clc&lll rule? What is it compound of?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

spleách meaning "dependent" and neamh which negates that.

3 years ago

RichardMik2

Oh so neamh- equates to english in-/un-? Go raibh maith agat

3 years ago

Eikoopmit

This is very true.

3 years ago

dandelionmagic
dandelionmagic

Not of my cat, she freaks out if someone isn't constantly around to protect and comfort her

6 months ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

"now shplakh" is how to pronounce neamhspleách correct?

2 years ago

AnneLouisa1
AnneLouisa1

From what I understand, mh has a v sound here because it's before a slender vowel and has a w sound before a broad vowel. I think bh works the same way

2 years ago

Ungewitig_Wiht

neamhspleách? What do we do in this case?

2 years ago

torowan
torowan

(My comment was wrong - please see Knocksedan's correction below instead).

2 years ago

Knocksedan

neamhspleách is a compound word. The "v" sound in neamh (for speakers who pronounce it with a "v" - Ulster speakers, in particular, don't) is independent of the second part of the word, and the broad "s" in spleách is because sp is always broad, even if the following vowel is slender.

Is data speisialta é
Tá spéis aige san ábhar sin

1 year ago

becky3086
becky3086

If this wasn't in this sentence I would never remember it. I just have cats and know how independent they are. I hope it comes up in other sentences though so that I can really learn it.

2 years ago

MatConn
MatConn

She says cut rather than cat!

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That's what happens when you grow up in Connacht.

1 year ago

CherylW.3
CherylW.3

What is wrong with "it's an independent cat"?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

That's a copular statement (you are cetogizing the cat as "independent").

Is cat neamhspleách é

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.