1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Why do you come here?"

"Why do you come here?"

Translation:Varför kommer du hit?

January 15, 2015

10 Comments


fail_walking

Why can't it be "Varför kommer du här?"?


Zmrzlina

"Här" implies location, while "hit" implies direction. English does not make this distiction, but in Swedish it's important. To say "Varför kommer du här" sounds strange and, possibly, vaguely sexual.


Miriam731058

But couldn't "här" also be a location in this case? Like "I am sitting here"


fail_walking

Thank you very much, that explains it :)


Lundgren8

You can read more here.


jamie533287

Ty for making that distinction.


dio_rgenes

"When you know it makes things hard for me"


bex42

Why do you telephone? And why send me silly notes?

Glad to know this tripped the same mental trigger for someone else :)


JanieMuell

When do we use "hit" and when do we use "har"? (I have yet to figure out how to do accents on my laptop).


AaronMcCla2

For me it wanted "ni" and gave no idication at all, plus here on this little forum it uses "du"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.