1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir schwimmen kurz."

"Wir schwimmen kurz."

Translation:We are swimming for a little while.

July 29, 2013

59 Comments


Komponistin

So "kurz" can mean "shortly" without adding anything to the end of it, like "kurzer"? I was confused on "einfach" as well - simply v. simple "einfacher". Is this a similar situation? Or is it contextual? ...ich bin confused.


Julika

Yes, the German word and adjective "kurz" does not change if it becomes an adverb. E.g. with the adjective "Dein Bein ist kurz." = "Your leg is short" and with the adverb: "Ich koche uns kurz etwas." = "I am briefly cooking something for us."

But it takes "-ly" in English, when it becomes an adverb.


ragtime_6

Shouldn't this mean "we swim/are swimming shortly"?


canadianspikes

From what I understand, "kurz" in this case is an adjective describing the swim (ie it is a short swim). To say we are swimming shortly, you would say something like "wir schwimmen bald" or "wir gehen bald schwimmen".


LeanderTilsted

That would be the direct translation, but it isn't translating the meaning. Kurz is describing the duration of the swim, where as when you say shortly in english it would probably refer to the time before the swim. I used the word briefly and i was correct. "for a while" or "for a short time" would probably be best.


lai_mesunda

Would there be some grammatical cues for when it works as an adjective vs an adverb?

And IMHO, think briefly would imply the same as shortly, i.e., the time before the swim. If 'kurz' will be used as an adjective, I think we'd need to add a whole phrase! ('We swim for a while/short time' 'we are taking a short swim," etc.)


emberfly

Yes. When it modifies a noun or pronoun, it is an adjective. When it modifies a verb, it is an adverb. It really is that simple.


lai_mesunda

Well, yes. And in English, adverbs usually end in -y. However, such is not the case in German (from what I remember, they're spelled the same. Please correct me if I'm wrong). Furthermore, in this example, the only noun/pronoun is "wir," and I doubt "kurz" modifies that. It seems to me that "kurz" modifies "schwimmen," which is a verb, therefore, "kurz" acts as an adverb. How do you know, then, that in this example, "kurz" acts as an adjective? Is there an implied noun/pronoun that we should be aware of? Thank you! <3


mainad

I'd interpret shortly here as "IN a little while", not "for a little while". So, no, that wouldn't fit well here.


recoverymodel

In English, you would never say "We swim shortly." It sounds like someone isn't a native speaker if they say that. What they mean is that "We are swimming shortly," which means that they will be swimming soon.


lai_mesunda

I think people could say it. When someone is pretty annoyed with someone else, they tend to drop words so as to make their tone as scathing and clipped as possible, even if they don't realize it.


vlaus

I really wouldn't recommend it. I have never in 47 years as a native English speaker heard any native speaker say anything like "We swim shortly". It honestly is just wrong. Sorry!


lai_mesunda

I haven't personally heard it said either. Must be a literary/archaic thing, then, since I'm sure I've read or heard it before.


jon_cooper

Why not "We are having a short swim"?


az_p
Mod

    Better late than never: It's accepted now!


cjmeyer96

    Because the Duolingo system can't have every possible translation. I've just learnt to accept it and move on.


Necrosion

    Some of these interpretations are wrong, the alternate translation is: "We are swimming for a little while." Kurz describes the swim, not the length of time before it..


MeraniaHimiona

    why not "we are going for a quick swim"?


az_p
    Mod

      Accepted now!


vlaus

      That's how I would translate it!


p7CH3

      What does it mean "for a little while"?


ChristoBos

      Ok so... I understand that the context rules out "shortly", but what about "we are swimming quickly"? Duo marked me wrong, despite the fact that I was referring to the duration of the swim....


mainad

      as a manner of colloquialism, sure. "we're going for a quick swim" would be a very good translation, i think.


AnilHabib

      Quickly is speed; it is not length. That does not work in English, so that translation would not work, either.


jaye14

      I agree. I think it's pretty common to say ' We are having a short swim'


gertruacion

      Is "we are swimming a little bit" wrong? And in that case, why?


az_p
      Mod

        It's accepted.


bronxerin

        I said "We are swimming soon" and was marked wrong. I don't know why. In this context "soon" and "shortly" mean the same thing.


Juanc30

        No, in this context "kurz" refers to the time you'll spend swimming, not the time before you start swimming.


MichaelBastone

        We know that in German, possibly even more than in English, the present tense is used for the immediate future or near future. I think that in this case, we'd be more likely to say "We'll swim" or "We'll go swimming" rather than "We swim" or "We are swimming."


Relinq

        It didnt except: "we are swimming for a little" because i left out 'while'


NedwardMitchell

        We are having a quick swim


jon_cooper

        Yes like we are having a short swim. Would seem to be correct. If you ever get a chance then challenge it. I never have since I was marked wrong. Doesn't seem to come around often


az_p
        Mod

          Both are since accepted!


39einundachtzig

          "Wir schwimmen vor kurzem." and "Ich möchte ein bißchen schwimmen gehen." seem to be what I was trying to associate with "Wir schwimmen kurz."


Dustin.Kriner

          in the attempt to right this I assume. I believe it should have been we swam briefly. we swim shortly would be grammatically incorrect.


mainad

          "we swam briefly" would be "wir schwammen kurz"


RPP1987

          For me it meant "we are swimming a short distance", but this confused me... ><


thorstein.2

          English are not my native language. What's the different between "short" which I used, and "shortly"?


jon_cooper

          Shortly means soon, it is an adverb. Short is usually used to describe a small measure of length or time or something not being long enough (Adjective). Though it has many other meanings which are less common in usage.

          I will be going to bed shortly He is a short man The door is too short to get through

          What did you write?


wIDtie

          As a non-native English speaker I ask why not accept "soon" for "shortly" as a valid option for Kurz


lordshandor

          "briefly" is an adverb. Adverbs haven't been taught yet. If kurz is a adjective, it can't be "briefly".


Finzig

          Why isn't 'soon' an acceptable synonym for 'shortly'? That cost one heart!


RileyGamin

          Why did it no accept "We are not swimming for long"?


silvilai88

          the word "kurz" is difficult to understand!


Shimerab

          Since there seems to be no really correct answer here, maybe a different sentence to translate, with a clearer meaning would be in order


39einundachtzig

          You can always find a creative way to interpret things… this sounds a lot to me like the language of accommodation but in English. Why don't we all imagine a scenario in which you could say " we're swimming shortly." I see this as one swim meet competitor asking another "When will we be swimming.?" So it makes sense to me in English but who knows what this question and answer could be in German?


An1mal1

          So i now get why:

          "We are swimming shortly" is a incorrect Translation for this question.

          But what would that be in german?

          "Wir schwimmen bald."?

          or possibly

          "Wir schwimmen in kurzer (Zeit)." ?


An1mal1

          Or would this be better?

          "Wir werden bald schwimmen"


VincentFin3

          Wow, all Duo's English suggestions for this seem to be wrong, odd grammar and different tenses. No one would say "We swim briefly", you might say "We will go swimming briefly" but that is future. The other suggestion "We are swimming for a little while" is also bizarre for an English speaker, present "be" with duration seems wrong. I think the translation should be "We have been swimming for a short time", can anyone confirm that?


Triunn_Maegin

          I answered "We are swimming for a short time" and got wrong. I assume because German has a word for time, that is why I got it wrong...The meaning is still the same but it isn't a close enough translation? Bleh


Sachin452358

          "We are swimming a little bit" also accepted.


Barbara679804

          Why is "We swim a little while" marked wrong?


Cadence515941

          I put down 'We are swimming slowly' and it was denied...


Andrepacas96

          Could I say "We are swimming for a short amount of time " ?


RobertoMon365886

          Short is an adjective not related to time. Should be accepted as a short distance swim, which is an action similar to run or walk.


RobertoMon365886

          Disagreed with answer


Potruschka

          This answer should be allowed

          Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.