Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella preguntó y respondió."

Translation:She asked and answered.

5 years ago

65 Comments


swdiaz

Why could this not be translated as "She asked and he answered."?

"She asked and answered" doesn't make any sense, but another person answering does.

Hmph!

5 years ago

rspreng

You'd need a subject pronoun for 'he.' The idea is 'she answered her own question,' I think.

5 years ago

tbarasmussen

You can leave out Spanish subjects!

4 years ago

malkeynz
malkeynz

Yes, but nobody would drop the subject pronoun for the second verb if it was indeed intended to have a different subject, because it would obviously be interpreted incorrectly.

As it stands, it's a very safe assumption to make that the second verb refers to the same subject as the first.

3 years ago

SGuthrie0

Often that is true. But for clarity, you should use subject pronouns for each subject.

https://www.thoughtco.com/using-subject-pronouns-spanish-3079374

As a general rule, Spanish adds "unnecesary" pronouns to aid clarity. Nothing wrong with that-- rather it's a good thing to be more clear.

P.S., Spanish also adds pronouns for emphasis.

7 months ago

lucky101man

If it was just- "Preguntó y respondió" I think you could pick whichever combination of he/she/it you want because whatever the context is would make it clear who is who. But when ella is specified on the first verb and the second verb is conjugated to he/she/it with no subject, then we're still talkin about ella.

3 years ago

MattPotter4

She dominated the conversation--was not interested in anyone's voice but her own. Or she remembered the answer as she asked--it happens

1 year ago

Elie_Birds

"She asked and answered" could also mean participation, i.e., in class. Or maybe, she was asked a question, posed another question in response ("How do I pronounce this mathematical symbol?"), and answered the original question. She asked and answered. There are other situations in which this sentence would make perfect sense as it is.

1 year ago

Paraguayanpolka
Paraguayanpolka

It does seem to me that she might have asked certain questions and answered other ones, i.e., those posed by others...

1 year ago

russ_ac88
russ_ac88

why does it not allow "she questioned and answered"? surely 'questioned' and 'asked' mean the same...

5 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

They don't really mean the same thing. To ask simply means to pose a question. To question something means to doubt or challenge its truth; to question somebody means to interrogate them, usually in a hostile way.

4 years ago

Jimlynch4
Jimlynch4Plus

A question is seeking information. It can be accusative as in Where were you when the murder was committed or where will we meet. One may be a challenge but the other is not and both are questions.

2 years ago

russ_ac88
russ_ac88

okay then... what would you ask someone?

4 years ago

THeNeeno

The noun 'question' is irrelevant to which of the two verbs is used. Otherwise, you would have to insist that we ask (verb) people 'asks' (noun) and we 'question' (verb) people questions (noun). We don't question people questions, do we? Do we ask people asks?

3 years ago

russ_ac88
russ_ac88

I question your response.

3 years ago

THeNeeno

Good for you. You now agree with the comment you were disagreeing with.

3 years ago

Fremdery
Fremdery

I agree. Especially because "question and answer" go together in English.

5 months ago

inckwise

I thought the same thing....the sentence actually makes a bit more sense with this translation.

3 years ago

bbedford59

Do you really want to debate this sentence? No, you don't. Asked and answered.

4 years ago

janway

Yes I do. Google gives the following choices for preguntar ask, inquire, question, ask about, ask for, query, ask after, grill, enquire

1 year ago

Gnorian

Is the "y" meant to be this difficult to hear, or is it an error in the audio?

3 years ago

chrisquile

It's an error

2 years ago

Treecie

Are we certain that a subject pronoun is needed to translate this other ways. 1. She asked and answered. 2. She asked and he answered. 3. She asked and it answered. (The "it" could be a robotic toy or something) 4. She asked and she answered. (A third person could be referencing the other two ladies.)

5 years ago

Rob2042

Agreed! Without context the translations could be as you wrote.

4 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

Sorry, but "Ella preguntó y respondió" can only mean "She asked and answered." It's true that a subject pronoun can be omitted if it is clear from context. But when the sentence begins with a subject pronoun, the actual context is that that person is doing all of the actions in the sentence, unless a new subject and predicate are introduced. In the latter case, i.e. if the subject changes in the middle of the sentence, a new pronoun has to be introduced. So, "She asked and he answered" has to be "Ella preguntó y él respondió."

4 years ago

Rob2042

Thanks, rollingstock, that makes sense.

4 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

I am assuming that is true for any third person subject change, but if the verb changes to a different person that would negate the necessity of a pronoun. Ella preguntó y respondiste for example.

2 years ago

jordansczech

hey

2 years ago

fauna1

Mom always did that... answered her own questions to us!

2 years ago

Benedicto59
Benedicto59

mother nature! It drops a heart when you skip it!

1 year ago

Benedicto59
Benedicto59

I love myself!

1 year ago

Naasuk

Spanish Dictionary has conjugations listed as "respondí,repuse - respondiste,repusiste" and it continues like that.

Can someone explain the difference between the past tense conjugations?

Thanks!

4 years ago

rollingstock
rollingstock

"Respondí, respondiste, respondió" are past tense of "respondir," to answer. "Repuse, repusiste, repuso" are past tense of "reponer." Reponer generally translates to "to replace" but can also mean "to reply," so in that sense is close in meaning to respondir.

4 years ago

Naasuk

Thank you! This helps a lot!

4 years ago

PavelVlad23

It's actually "responder" the infinitive; but anyway, thank for the clarification.

2 years ago

PamelaDurk

thank you rollingstock. you clarified the confusion.

3 years ago

Wyatt485411

why is "she asked and i answered" incorrect?

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That would be Ella preguntó y respondí. The ió ending is third person preterite not first person.

2 years ago

Wyatt485411

thanks! here have a lingot

2 years ago

Jimlynch4
Jimlynch4Plus

how is using questioned different from asked

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

To question is almost always used with an object, and also does not always mean to actually ask questions. More than that, ask and answer are pairs commonly used together. The Spanish equivalent is preguntar and responder.

2 years ago

mwood611
mwood611

She asked the question that must never be asked!

2 years ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

Where could this be useful: Objection, your Honor. Asked and answered. Maybe!

2 years ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The legal meaning of the asked and answered objection is generally that the lawyer asked and the witness answered. This sentence implies that the same woman asked and answered her own question. One of the reasons for the more unusual sentences on Duo is just to teach you that you can come up with correct formulations of sentences that you wouldn't think to practice. While many sites can teach you enough stock expressions to be very successful as a tourist, true communication requires you to be able to express random thoughts and discuss both the usual and the unusual. Much of what is expressed by any one person during the course of any one day would look strange as an isolated sentence without context. Just try to translate your train of thought and you will find that it seems difficult, but eventually you can teach yourself to think in another language. That is true communication.

2 years ago

UmaObasi
UmaObasiPlus

I totally agree with "While many sites can teach you enough stock expressions to be very successful as a tourist, true communication requires you to be able to express random thoughts and discuss both the usual and the unusual"

One thing the expert "commenters" on Duo need to do more is to also translate the mistakes we make so that we can also learn. I see you did it for Wyatt485411 by translating "she asked and i answered" to " Ella preguntó y respondí." That helped.

2 years ago

Arwen288990

i said " She asked and I answered " but i said it was wrong, but there version does not make sense.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you look at the verb form of the verb responder it is respondió. That is third person preterite. It cannot be yo. It could Él, but generally with 3rd person verbs if each had its own subject you would have two different pronouns for clarity. As for it not making sense, it is a little bit of a fragment and out of context, but we do say someone asked and answered their own question.

1 year ago

Arwen288990

Thanks! :-D

1 year ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Is 'y' clearly heard here? For some reason, I am having a hard time hearing it.

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

If you are talking about the same voice as above, I would have to say that it is not overly clear, but it is how you are going to hear it. It is because you have a stressed single strong vowel sound at the end of the word. This is an unusual thing in Spanish, pretty much limited to the preterite of AR verbs. Normal speech will make the weeker vowel sound of the y blend a little almost like a diphthong. These types of blurred word transitions are one reason for the slow speech option. In normal speech in many languages some word groups will be harder to distinguish. While the speakers should endeavor to speak relatively clearly, changing these natural blends from the normal speech would be doing a disservice as it is not what you will find in the real world. It takes time but you will eventually hear it.

1 year ago

graeday

If she already knew the question then why did she ask?

1 year ago

marawil
marawil

to question is that not a symonym to, to ask?

1 year ago

Benedicto59
Benedicto59

give me lingots. you better because we will find you!

1 year ago

Benedicto59
Benedicto59

chubby monkeys

1 year ago

PaulineAnn

Why not "She questioned and answered"

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

That should be accepted. But in this day of.court cases on TV,both real and fictional, the term asked and answered has become so familiar that few people even have stopped for synonyms.

1 year ago

DgjctCGR

I'm having a hard time understanding the pronunciation here--particularly pregunto. Why is the g silent? Why does the last part of pregunto (the "to") sound like it is part of "respondio"?

1 year ago

EvangelineDare

Can respondio be translated as" responded", instead of "answered?"

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes and no. Certainly responded is a good translation for respondió and pretty synonymous. That's the clear yes. The no comes from the context. Asked and answered are considered opposites in English in a way that asked and responded would not be. You can respond to a question without answering it. So in this context you are essentially dealing with an area where the meaning becomes less clear and symmetrical in that translation.

1 year ago

Eva165441

I hate this

2 years ago

RichardMit18

why is this not she asked and I responded?

1 year ago

johnkochanowski

I feel that "she asked and he responded" should be accepted. Or the second part of the sentence should be clarified with another noun i.e. y ella or y el respondio. Do I get a lingo?

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

The lack of an additional pronoun (not noun) is exactly what makes She asked and he answered wrong. While subject pronouns are not required grammatically in Spanish, they are used for clarity and if the second verb had a different subject, that subject is either named or referred to by a pronoun. Otherwise Spanish speakers would always have to process several possible meanings for too many sentences.

1 year ago

kingswag1

give me lingots now

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Lingots are rewards for good behavior. Show us some.

1 year ago