1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na páistí ar fad agam."

" na páistí ar fad agam."

Translation:I have all the children.

January 15, 2015

19 Comments


AnCatDubh

I thought that was ‘the kids are completely mine’.


GaelBeal

That would be something like this: "Is liomsa na páistí ina n-iomlán"


AinePoilin

Does this mean "ar fad" can also function as a kind of numeral to go with the noun? (I also thought it meant 'completely having something' as opposed to 'having all of something')


SatharnPHL
Mod

I wouldn't think of it as a numeral, especially as numbers typically go before the noun, rather than after it. ar fad can modify a noun, in which case it usually means "the whole" for a singular noun, or "all" for a plural noun, so an lá ar fad is "the whole day" (or "all day long", to tie in with the "length meaning of fad), an scéal ar fad - "the whole story", na daoine ar fad - "all the people".

When ar fad qualifies an adjective, it's usually an intensifier like "really", "completely" or "totally". iontach ar fad - "really wonderful", sin scéal eile ar fad - "that's a different story entirely", Tá said go haoibhinn ar fad - "they are absolutely gorgeous" etc.

ar fad is an idiom, and the translation isn't always going to be exact, so the NEID for example, translates "the house was completely destroyed" as scriosadh an teach ar fad, whereas I would usually back-translate that as "the whole house was destroyed", but idiomatically, there's very little difference between "the house was completely destroyed" and "the whole house was destroyed" in English. But the ar fad in this exercise is clearly qualifying the noun na páistí, not the verb, so "all the children" is the intended meaning.


AinePoilin

Go raibh maith agat! Anois tá sé i bhfad níos soiléir! (desperately hoping I wrote this in proper Irish...) Anyway, thank you very much for the comprehensive and clear explanation :)


Delboy73

I said " I have all OF the children" and it marked it incorrect. Am I wrong?


niamhwitch

I said the same thing. Marked wrong.


TArdy44

I would sometimes say "all of the children", and I'm Irish. It doesn't sound wrong to me.


SatharnPHL
Mod

The "of" is redundant - it serves no grammatical or syntactic purpose (you need "of" before pronouns eg "all of us", you don't need "of" before nouns eg "all the children"). It's not necessarily wrong, but as it's more common in American English than in Irish or UK usage, it's likely that it never even crossed the minds of the original course creators that anyone would try to say it that way.


GerryMurphy

Are we teaching people English or Irish here? If 'All of the...' is synonymous with 'all the...' they should both be accepted as a translation in an Irish course. The mods of the English courses can argue about which is more acceptable.


SatharnPHL
Mod

Nothing to do with me, mate - I have no control over the acceptable answers. I'm just suggesting an obvious reason why answers with an extraneous "of" might not have been added as acceptable alternative answers. Arguing about it here in the Sentence Discussions won't change that - that's what the "report" flag is for.

(There are people who would argue that "might not of been added" is now synonymous with "might not have been added", but they'd be wrong).


Jish

how flexible is this word order? Can we also say "Tá ar fad na páistí agam" ? For the meaning 'all' are "ar fad" always adjacent to one another?


galaxyrocker

It must be in the order ar fad, and it comes after the noun, which comes after the article. So, it has to be in the order above. an pasta ar fad -> the whole pasta


Catriona35175

I put I have all of the children. Is it really wrong?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Are you expecting a different answer from the last time that question was asked and answered?


misawa.mandi

Could this also be translated as "All of the children are with me"?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Tá ... agam is very clearly "I have".

If your question is about whether there is any difference between "I have the children" and "the children are with me" in English, they might be semantically similar, but they are grammatically distinct.


MarcusMacA2

Could you also say the children are all mine?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No.

Tá ... agam doesn't translate as "mine".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.