1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá na páistí ar fad agam."

" na páistí ar fad agam."

Translation:I have all the children.

January 15, 2015

18 Comments


AnCatDubh

I thought that was ‘the kids are completely mine’.


Cathal42

That would be something like this: "Is liomsa na páistí ina n-iomlán"


AinePoilin

Does this mean "ar fad" can also function as a kind of numeral to go with the noun? (I also thought it meant 'completely having something' as opposed to 'having all of something')


19O492554

I wouldn't think of it as a numeral, especially as numbers typically go before the noun, rather than after it. ar fad can modify a noun, in which case it usually means "the whole" for a singular noun, or "all" for a plural noun, so an lá ar fad is "the whole day" (or "all day long", to tie in with the "length meaning of fad), an scéal ar fad - "the whole story", na daoine ar fad - "all the people".

When ar fad qualifies an adjective, it's usually an intensifier like "really", "completely" or "totally". iontach ar fad - "really wonderful", sin scéal eile ar fad - "that's a different story entirely", Tá said go haoibhinn ar fad - "they are absolutely gorgeous" etc.

ar fad is an idiom, and the translation isn't always going to be exact, so the NEID for example, translates "the house was completely destroyed" as scriosadh an teach ar fad, whereas I would usually back-translate that as "the whole house was destroyed", but idiomatically, there's very little difference between "the house was completely destroyed" and "the whole house was destroyed" in English. But the ar fad in this exercise is clearly qualifying the noun na páistí, not the verb, so "all the children" is the intended meaning.


AinePoilin

Go raibh maith agat! Anois tá sé i bhfad níos soiléir! (desperately hoping I wrote this in proper Irish...) Anyway, thank you very much for the comprehensive and clear explanation :)


Jish

how flexible is this word order? Can we also say "Tá ar fad na páistí agam" ? For the meaning 'all' are "ar fad" always adjacent to one another?


galaxyrocker

It must be in the order ar fad, and it comes after the noun, which comes after the article. So, it has to be in the order above. an pasta ar fad -> the whole pasta


misawa.mandi

Could this also be translated as "All of the children are with me"?


19O492554

No. Tá ... agam is very clearly "I have".

If your question is about whether there is any difference between "I have the children" and "the children are with me" in English, they might be semantically similar, but they are grammatically distinct.


MarcusMacA2

Could you also say the children are all mine?


19O492554

No.

Tá ... agam doesn't translate as "mine".


MarcusMacA2

Go raibh maith agat


mary695042

I would have written "Tá na páistí go léir agam" Not "ar fad agam. Would this be correct also?


noveltyaccount11

"all the children," but not "all of the children"

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.