"napáistíarfadagam."

Translation:I have all the children.

4 years ago

9 Comments


AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

I thought that was ‘the kids are completely mine’.

3 years ago

GaelBeal
GaelBeal

That would be something like this: "Is liomsa na páistí ina n-iomlán"

3 years ago

Delboy73

I said " I have all OF the children" and it marked it incorrect. Am I wrong?

3 months ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

The "of" is redundant - it serves no grammatical or syntactic purpose (you need "of" before pronouns eg "all of us", you don't need "of" before nouns eg "all the children"). It's not necessarily wrong, but as it's more common in American English than in Irish or UK usage, it's likely that it never even crossed the minds of the original course creators that anyone would try to say it that way.

3 months ago

niamhwitch
niamhwitch

I said the same thing. Marked wrong.

4 weeks ago

Jish
Jish

how flexible is this word order? Can we also say "Tá ar fad na páistí agam" ? For the meaning 'all' are "ar fad" always adjacent to one another?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It must be in the order ar fad, and it comes after the noun, which comes after the article. So, it has to be in the order above. an pasta ar fad -> the whole pasta

4 years ago

misawa.mandi
misawa.mandi

Could this also be translated as "All of the children are with me"?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

No. Tá ... agam is very clearly "I have".

If your question is about whether there is any difference between "I have the children" and "the children are with me" in English, they might be semantically similar, but they are grammatically distinct.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.