1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Do not shoot me!"

"Do not shoot me!"

Translation:Skjut mig inte!

January 15, 2015

5 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why does`t the "inte" come right after the "skjut"?


Lundgren8

When the object is a pronoun, it can either come in between the verb and the inte, or not:

Either of these are fine:

  • Skjut honom inte!
  • Skjut inte honom!

This is also fine:

  • Skjut inte Peter!

But this is incorrect:

  • Skjut Peter inte! (does not work at all)

CapdeBurro

Wouldn't "skjut inte mig" imply "please shoot someone else"?


Lundgren8

I would guess that it often implies that.


km1

Well by this logic "Skjut inte mig" should be fine as mig is a pronoun, but it is not an accepted answer. I am reporting it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.