"Do not shoot me!"

Translation:Skjut mig inte!

January 15, 2015

6 Comments


Coreopsis2943

Why does`t the "inte" come right after the "skjut"?

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

When the object is a pronoun, it can either come in between the verb and the inte, or not:

Either of these are fine:

  • Skjut honom inte!
  • Skjut inte honom!

This is also fine:

  • Skjut inte Peter!

But this is incorrect:

  • Skjut Peter inte! (does not work at all)
January 15, 2015

Crutypus

Wouldn't "skjut inte mig" imply "please shoot someone else"?

April 15, 2015

Lundgren8

I would guess that it often implies that.

April 16, 2015

km1

Well by this logic "Skjut inte mig" should be fine as mig is a pronoun, but it is not an accepted answer. I am reporting it.

March 12, 2015

Chris-Butler

Why is this in food?!

August 22, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.