1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Definitivamente es un oso."

"Definitivamente es un oso."

Translation:It is definitely a bear.

July 29, 2013

14 Comments


daisytuck

As opposed to what? A fish?!


WarriorGwilym

its a bear fishing so I would walk up and say to it " evening how's the catch? "


Thomassaurus

Things you don't want to hear while camping...


WarriorGwilym

if I was camping and I heard that I would think how did it get out of the zoo while running to safety as I live in England so bears could only come from a zoo


GregHullender

I think the Spanish here is incorrect. It should be decididamente not definitivamente. Otherwise it means it is finally a bear.


SaguitarioLima

Both options are right. Decididamente y definitivamente


MemeCrusader

I said "It is definitively a bear."


Bisade

Why not 'es definitivamente un oso'?


WilbPorter1

could the pronoun/verb begin the sentence?


BendytheInkDemon

It was at this moment Jason knew He screwed up


spanishsteve15

Who has argued that it is not a bear... One would think twud be easy to tell


guzelhera

Difinitivamente - it's like a tongue twister


TheEmood

ten sentences said moments before disaster


Tim423487

What not "definitively"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.