"Pigen spiser et portugisisk æg."

Translation:The girl eats a Portuguese egg.

3 years ago

8 Comments


ZL321
ZL321

Now what exactly is a Portuguese egg? xD

3 years ago

PaanCZ
PaanCZ

It could be an egg from Portu-geese =)

1 year ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

Here is a portuguese egg tart, this is what came up when I searched for "portugisisk æg": https://www.colourbox.dk/preview/7168057-portuguese-egg-tart.jpg

3 years ago

ZL321
ZL321

I know what a Portuguese egg tart is (and I love them very much) but that's, I assume, not what they are talking about. Maybe.

(They are portugisisk æg tærte, by the way.)

3 years ago

_Lauren13_

maybe its just an egg but is from a Portuguese chicken

3 years ago

vanMidorij
vanMidorij

why not portugisiskt since the article is et

2 years ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

That would be too many consonants at once. Tha adjectives that end on -sk don't have a -t form.

2 years ago

Sawteeth

I spelt Portuguese as such and was underlined with red.

6 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.