"Pigen spiser et portugisisk æg."

Translation:The girl eats a Portuguese egg.

January 15, 2015

8 Comments


ZL321

Now what exactly is a Portuguese egg? xD

January 15, 2015

PaanCZ

It could be an egg from Portu-geese =)

November 7, 2016

kingthatcher

Here is a portuguese egg tart, this is what came up when I searched for "portugisisk æg": https://www.colourbox.dk/preview/7168057-portuguese-egg-tart.jpg

January 24, 2015

ZL321

I know what a Portuguese egg tart is (and I love them very much) but that's, I assume, not what they are talking about. Maybe.

(They are portugisisk æg tærte, by the way.)

January 24, 2015

_Lauren13_

maybe its just an egg but is from a Portuguese chicken

May 3, 2015

htyeh

why not portugisiskt since the article is et

May 7, 2016

RyagonIV

That would be too many consonants at once. Tha adjectives that end on -sk don't have a -t form.

June 12, 2016

Sawteeth

I spelt Portuguese as such and was underlined with red.

April 4, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.