1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen spiser et portugisisk …

"Pigen spiser et portugisisk æg."

Translation:The girl eats a Portuguese egg.

January 15, 2015

10 Comments


ZL321

Now what exactly is a Portuguese egg? xD


PaanCZ

It could be an egg from Portu-geese =)


kingthatcher

Here is a portuguese egg tart, this is what came up when I searched for "portugisisk æg": https://www.colourbox.dk/preview/7168057-portuguese-egg-tart.jpg


ZL321

I know what a Portuguese egg tart is (and I love them very much) but that's, I assume, not what they are talking about. Maybe.

(They are portugisisk æg tærte, by the way.)


_Lauren13_

maybe its just an egg but is from a Portuguese chicken


Andreia.Pereira.

as a Portuguese myself, I can only assume that a Portuguese egg is an egg that comes from a chicken born in Portugal :)


htyeh

why not portugisiskt since the article is et


RyagonIV

That would be too many consonants at once. Tha adjectives that end on -sk don't have a -t form.


Sawteeth

I spelt Portuguese as such and was underlined with red.


MeuamP

My answer was funnier when I wrote that the girl didn't eat a Portuguese.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.