1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nílim ar fáil, ach tá sé."

"Nílim ar fáil, ach sé."

Translation:I am not available, but he is.

January 15, 2015

16 Comments


PatHargan

The contrast would be marked better by using 'seisean'.


smrch

Definitely. Her stressing of 'sé' is incorrect.


Knocksedan

Surely I amn't the only one who says amn't?


Annette

I think we say it in Ireland. Probably because it translates directly.


SeanMeaneyPL

Surely, you're not. Nothing wrong with amn't, widely used in Ireland and Scotland (sometimes amnae in Scotland). And so much better than ain't.


John787925

I can see the appeal of "amn't I" instead of "aren't I", but would you really say "I amn't" instead of "I'm not"?

(Also this is the first time I've noticed that Standard English uses two completely different contractions depending on inversion... what a language.)


wolfleis

The ultimate wingman.


IsMiseArron

For all of these, it's correct to say "nil mé" as well isn't it? And for example "ceannaim" can also be said as Ceann mé? Different dialects isn't it?


PatHargan

I'm not sure, but I think it would have to be 'ceannaíonn mé'.


JenLynch3

Available & free - the same?


Knocksedan

The English phrase "I'm free" can sometimes be interpreted as "I'm available", rather than "I have been released from jail", but no, as a general rule, available and free aren't the same.


Hansperger

Could "Nílim ar fáil" mean "I'm ready" as well?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Do you mean "I'm not ready"?

No, Nílim ar fáil wouldn't normally be interpreted as "I'm not ready".


Hansperger

Yes, that's what I meant, silly mistake. Oh ok, thanks a lot!


mjkuecker1965

I couldn't even attempt to write it. I couldn't make out a thing she was saying. :(


Asskrha1234

Keep it up and you'll get it

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.