"Nílimarfáil,achsé."

Translation:I am not available, but he is.

3 years ago

10 Comments


PatHargan
PatHargan

The contrast would be marked better by using 'seisean'.

3 years ago

smrch
smrch

Definitely. Her stressing of 'sé' is incorrect.

3 years ago

Knocksedan

Surely I amn't the only one who says amn't?

2 years ago

Annette

I think we say it in Ireland. Probably because it translates directly.

2 years ago

John787925

I can see the appeal of "amn't I" instead of "aren't I", but would you really say "I amn't" instead of "I'm not"?

(Also this is the first time I've noticed that Standard English uses two completely different contractions depending on inversion... what a language.)

7 months ago

JenLynch3

Available & free - the same?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

The English phrase "I'm free" can sometimes be interpreted as "I'm available", rather than "I have been released from jail", but no, as a general rule, available and free aren't the same.

2 years ago

wolfleis
wolfleis

The ultimate wingman.

4 months ago

IsMiseArron
IsMiseArron

For all of these, it's correct to say "nil mé" as well isn't it? And for example "ceannaim" can also be said as Ceann mé? Different dialects isn't it?

2 years ago

PatHargan
PatHargan

I'm not sure, but I think it would have to be 'ceannaíonn mé'.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.