1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Nílim ar fáil, ach tá sé."

"Nílim ar fáil, ach sé."

Translation:I am not available, but he is.

January 15, 2015

14 Comments


PatHargan

The contrast would be marked better by using 'seisean'.


smrch

Definitely. Her stressing of 'sé' is incorrect.


teaclud

so nil mise, ach ta seisean? cannot do a fada


Knocksedan

Surely I amn't the only one who says amn't?


Annette

I think we say it in Ireland. Probably because it translates directly.


SeanMeaneyPL

Surely, you're not. Nothing wrong with amn't, widely used in Ireland and Scotland (sometimes amnae in Scotland). And so much better than ain't.


wolfleis

The ultimate wingman.


IsMiseArron

For all of these, it's correct to say "nil mé" as well isn't it? And for example "ceannaim" can also be said as Ceann mé? Different dialects isn't it?


PatHargan

I'm not sure, but I think it would have to be 'ceannaíonn mé'.


JenLynch3

Available & free - the same?


Knocksedan

The English phrase "I'm free" can sometimes be interpreted as "I'm available", rather than "I have been released from jail", but no, as a general rule, available and free aren't the same.


Hansperger

Could "Nílim ar fáil" mean "I'm ready" as well?


19O492554

Do you mean "I'm not ready"?

No, Nílim ar fáil wouldn't normally be interpreted as "I'm not ready".


Hansperger

Yes, that's what I meant, silly mistake. Oh ok, thanks a lot!

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.