1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai para a universidade."

"Ela vai para a universidade."

Translation:She goes to the university.

July 29, 2013

17 Comments


Laurauroraa

Why isn't my answer accepted? I wrote "She goes to university" and it said the correct answer is "She goes to college". Surely my answer is correct?


Paulenrique

Your answer is also right.


etreta

If this is "she goes to the university," how would you say "she goes to university" in the sense that she attends it?


ThanKwee

The confusion here is because in American English "She goes to the university" can mean that she studies there or that she is actually going to the physical location.

In British English, there is a difference.

She goes to university (She studies there'= in British English). But we Americans never say that.

She goes to the university. (She goes to the physical location). The same meaning in both American and British English as concerns going to the physical location. But in American English, it can also mean that she studies there.


Bis612099

"She goes to university" is the UK way of referring to a university student or attendee- that is any university. Whereas "She goes to THE university" would tend to be a specific or previously mentioned university.


etreta

Right, but my question is about whether that second meaning (she is a student there) is also encompassed by "ela vai para a universidade", which is translated here in the sense that she goes to the physical location.


ThanKwee

In Portuguese, like in American English, it means that she attends the university, or that she goes to the physical location


ebozzone

How would I say "she goes to the university" vs. "she goes by the university" vs. "she goes towards the university?"


Paulenrique

1- ela vai para a universidade, 2- ela vai pela universidade, 3- ela vai em direção à universidade.


CatMcCat

What about, "She goes to university?" (meaning, she is a student at a university.)


Bis612099

You probably know the answer to this question by now, but it seems from this thread that Portuguese doesn't use this form, presumably they express it directly. In other words it's idiomtic to say, "S/he goes to university".


mariaaa

Can anyone please explain the difference between "para a" and "pela"? In Paulenrique's example they mean "to the" and "by the" respectively but I am wondering whether the meaning/translation may change depending on the context? Thanks in advance.


Paulenrique

If you go deeper into preposition you'll how tough this prediment can be! IT has many irregularities from language to language, so the best is to try learning without thinking in your native language. Obrigado pela(por+a) resposta (thanks FOR the answer, and not by). Vou de carro (I'm going BY car,and not OF).


mariaaa

So there is no rule to follow, it can only be learned case by case? Oh well, thanks anyway!


sevy694

How is "go" used in this sentence? Would it mean that she walks to the university or that she attends it?


Felipe272541

Can someone tell me the difference between "universidade" and "faculdade" please?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.