"Ela vai para a universidade."

Translation:She goes to the university.

July 29, 2013

19 Comments


Laurauroraa

Why isn't my answer accepted? I wrote "She goes to university" and it said the correct answer is "She goes to college". Surely my answer is correct?

March 27, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Your answer is also right.

March 27, 2017

etreta

If this is "she goes to the university," how would you say "she goes to university" in the sense that she attends it?

July 25, 2016

ThanKwee

The confusion here is because in American English "She goes to the university" can mean that she studies there or that she is actually going to the physical location.

In British English, there is a difference.

She goes to university (She studies there'= in British English). But we Americans never say that.

She goes to the university. (She goes to the physical location). The same meaning in both American and British English as concerns going to the physical location. But in American English, it can also mean that she studies there.

June 26, 2017

Bis612099

"She goes to university" is the UK way of referring to a university student or attendee- that is any university. Whereas "She goes to THE university" would tend to be a specific or previously mentioned university.

December 18, 2017

etreta

Right, but my question is about whether that second meaning (she is a student there) is also encompassed by "ela vai para a universidade", which is translated here in the sense that she goes to the physical location.

June 26, 2017

ThanKwee

In Portuguese, like in American English, it means that she attends the university, or that she goes to the physical location

June 26, 2017

ebozzone

How would I say "she goes to the university" vs. "she goes by the university" vs. "she goes towards the university?"

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

1- ela vai para a universidade, 2- ela vai pela universidade, 3- ela vai em direção à universidade.

July 29, 2013

CatMcCat

What about, "She goes to university?" (meaning, she is a student at a university.)

November 26, 2015

Bis612099

You probably know the answer to this question by now, but it seems from this thread that Portuguese doesn't use this form, presumably they express it directly. In other words it's idiomtic to say, "S/he goes to university".

December 18, 2017

mariaaa

Can anyone please explain the difference between "para a" and "pela"? In Paulenrique's example they mean "to the" and "by the" respectively but I am wondering whether the meaning/translation may change depending on the context? Thanks in advance.

September 18, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

If you go deeper into preposition you'll how tough this prediment can be! IT has many irregularities from language to language, so the best is to try learning without thinking in your native language. Obrigado pela(por+a) resposta (thanks FOR the answer, and not by). Vou de carro (I'm going BY car,and not OF).

September 19, 2013

mariaaa

So there is no rule to follow, it can only be learned case by case? Oh well, thanks anyway!

September 19, 2013

sevy694

How is "go" used in this sentence? Would it mean that she walks to the university or that she attends it?

June 14, 2015

LICA98

I can't hear the "a" in the fast version

May 3, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, natives link the sound: parA + A (the A is a bit longer, but hard to distinguish).

May 3, 2014

Felipe272541

Can someone tell me the difference between "universidade" and "faculdade" please?

June 24, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.