1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The period goes from October…

"The period goes from October to December."

Translation:Il periodo va da ottobre a dicembre.

July 29, 2013

33 Comments


tango-alpha

I feel like I'm never going to get all the da de dell' delle, etc. variations. Why is this not d'ottobre?


Briguy84

It is well known that prepositions in Italian are very confusing to get right or wrap your head around it completely


Viaggiatore

"Da" means "from". It doesn't contract to "d'."


tango-alpha

Got it, thank you. D'ottobre would mean of October then?


RiccardoCa33

Yes! As in "La rivoluzione d'ottobre" (the revolution of October), some Russian history thing I learnt in high school


Viaggiatore

That's how I would read it.


Naseem200170

But I thought we were suppose to contract based on gender and amount. There for I thought the answer would have been dall'ottobre.

da+il = dal da+l' = dall' da+lo = dallo da+i = dai da+gli = dagli da + la = dalla da + le = dalle


Erated8

But It's Not "The October", It's Just "October".


Erated8

But In Many Cases "From" And "Of" Mean The Same Thing.


Sebafleb

What does 'di' mean then?


mangoHero1

Di means OF and Da means FROM. There's really only a slight difference.


Erated8

Yeah That Sounds Like They Mean The Same Thing To Me.


TessFlanag

We would never say this translation in English! More common would be 'The period is from October to December' or 'The period runs from October to December' Apart from the fact that in the Uk we do not very commonly use the word 'period' to denote a certain amount of time anyway, unlike American English. Not sure if this is of interest to anyone but maybe useful if British English is not your first language?


Leo_Brown_

I wonder if in italian it's a bit strange also? I tried the following: "il periodo giri da ottobre a dicembre"

Translated as: "the period runs from October to December"

This seems more natural (but was not accepted)


slim1958

At the more advanced level, many hints are wrong or misleading. This disallows progression and causes increased disinterest and the desire to persure other language apps. In other words....get it right or I'm moving on to another app of this kind...


ValeriePenka

Why not dall'ottobre?


Sebafleb

That would mean 'from the October'


Megan_Doherty

"Dall'ottobre" would be a compound of "da la ottobre" (from October), but it uses the feminine definitive article. "Ottobre" is masculine. The masculine would be "dal ottobre," but Duolingo doesn't seem to use the definitive article at all with months. It offers the translation "da ottobre" as the correct one for this sentence.


Erated8

Dall' Is A Compound Of Da L', And L' Can Be Short For Either La, Or Lo, And Lo Would Be The Correct Article In This Situation, As 'Ottobre' Starts With A Vowel, However It's Not Used Because You Say "From October", Not "From The October". You Might Say "From The Month Of October", But Usually Just "From October" Works.


Raltso

What does period mean in this sentence. Is it the cycle or something else. Please clarify.


Briguy84

A cycle of time. For instance: "The jazz period in music was revolutionary because it infused...." or "A period in WWII saw so much destruction....."

Hope this helps


marygbaker

Is dal ottobre al dicembre actually wrong, or just duolingo wrong?


RiccardoCa33

Actually wrong... Dal is da + il (from + the) and months don't take an article...


marygbaker

Thanks, RiccardoCa33!


Daniel726727

Can someone tell me why we can't use tra/fra in this case?


Erated8

Doesn't "Tra" Mean "Between" Or "Within"?


slim1958

Getting sick of the wrong hints. I've downloaded another laguage app. Totaly frustrated.


slim1958

Another wrong hint. You guys stink! Finishing my lesson as a matter of principal....then GOODBYE!


ore_mozes

I am somehow still confused about the difference of "va" and "viene". May someone help me?


Ursu_Brun

"va" = "goes" (here, the period goes from... to...), while "viene" = "comes, arrives" (as a synonym with "arriva") or "is from" (lui viene da Roma)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.