"The period goes from October to December."

Translation:Il periodo va da ottobre a dicembre.

July 29, 2013

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tango-alpha

I feel like I'm never going to get all the da de dell' delle, etc. variations. Why is this not d'ottobre?


Briguy84

It is well known that prepositions in Italian are very confusing to get right or wrap your head around it completely


Viaggiatore

"Da" means "from". It doesn't contract to "d'."


tango-alpha

Got it, thank you. D'ottobre would mean of October then?


RiccardoCa33

Yes! As in "La rivoluzione d'ottobre" (the revolution of October), some Russian history thing I learnt in high school


Viaggiatore

That's how I would read it.


Jazger

But I thought we were suppose to contract based on gender and amount. There for I thought the answer would have been dall'ottobre.

da+il = dal da+l' = dall' da+lo = dallo da+i = dai da+gli = dagli da + la = dalla da + le = dalle


Erated8

But It's Not "The October", It's Just "October".


Erated8

But In Many Cases "From" And "Of" Mean The Same Thing.


TessFlanag

We would never say this translation in English! More common would be 'The period is from October to December' or 'The period runs from October to December' Apart from the fact that in the Uk we do not very commonly use the word 'period' to denote a certain amount of time anyway, unlike American English. Not sure if this is of interest to anyone but maybe useful if British English is not your first language?


Leo_Brown_

I wonder if in italian it's a bit strange also? I tried the following: "il periodo giri da ottobre a dicembre"

Translated as: "the period runs from October to December"

This seems more natural (but was not accepted)


slim1958

At the more advanced level, many hints are wrong or misleading. This disallows progression and causes increased disinterest and the desire to persure other language apps. In other words....get it right or I'm moving on to another app of this kind...


Sebafleb

What does 'di' mean then?


mangoHero1

Di means OF and Da means FROM. There's really only a slight difference.


DanielPodo0000

Can someone tell me why we can't use tra/fra in this case?


Erated8

Doesn't "Tra" Mean "Between" Or "Within"?


ViaIg87r

In English we use the verb 'to run' more commonly than 'to go' with periods of time. My translation as "The period runs from....." should have been accepted.


ValeriePenka

Why not dall'ottobre?


Sebafleb

That would mean 'from the October'


Megan_Doherty

"Dall'ottobre" would be a compound of "da la ottobre" (from October), but it uses the feminine definitive article. "Ottobre" is masculine. The masculine would be "dal ottobre," but Duolingo doesn't seem to use the definitive article at all with months. It offers the translation "da ottobre" as the correct one for this sentence.


Erated8

Dall' Is A Compound Of Da L', And L' Can Be Short For Either La, Or Lo, And Lo Would Be The Correct Article In This Situation, As 'Ottobre' Starts With A Vowel, However It's Not Used Because You Say "From October", Not "From The October". You Might Say "From The Month Of October", But Usually Just "From October" Works.


Raltso

What does period mean in this sentence. Is it the cycle or something else. Please clarify.


marygbaker

Is dal ottobre al dicembre actually wrong, or just duolingo wrong?


RiccardoCa33

Actually wrong... Dal is da + il (from + the) and months don't take an article...


marygbaker

Thanks, RiccardoCa33!


slim1958

Getting sick of the wrong hints. I've downloaded another laguage app. Totaly frustrated.


ore_mozes

I am somehow still confused about the difference of "va" and "viene". May someone help me?


Ursu_Brun

"va" = "goes" (here, the period goes from... to...), while "viene" = "comes, arrives" (as a synonym with "arriva") or "is from" (lui viene da Roma)


0gRTq46D

What is happening? Before a second passes you mark my I started answer wrong


PattQuattr

Im confused.. I thought di was "from" and da is "of"


PattQuattr

I used verso instead of A. Why was it counted wrong... verso also is "to"


Guilherme653613

da ottobre da dicembre or da ottobre a dicembre...which is it dL


DrBarbaraJohnson

Da ottobre - 2 vowels - why not dal' ottobre?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.