"The period goes from October to December."

Translation:Il periodo va da ottobre a dicembre.

July 29, 2013

21 Comments


tango-alpha

I feel like I'm never going to get all the da de dell' delle, etc. variations. Why is this not d'ottobre?

July 29, 2013

Briguy84

It is well known that prepositions in Italian are very confusing to get right or wrap your head around it completely

August 8, 2014

Viaggiatore

"Da" means "from". It doesn't contract to "d'."

July 29, 2013

tango-alpha

Got it, thank you. D'ottobre would mean of October then?

July 29, 2013

RiccardoCa33

Yes! As in "La rivoluzione d'ottobre" (the revolution of October), some Russian history thing I learnt in high school

November 13, 2014

Viaggiatore

That's how I would read it.

July 29, 2013

Naseem200170

But I thought we were suppose to contract based on gender and amount. There for I thought the answer would have been dall'ottobre.

da+il = dal da+l' = dall' da+lo = dallo da+i = dai da+gli = dagli da + la = dalla da + le = dalle

November 12, 2018

ChristineH636916

Thank you!!!

March 18, 2019

Sebafleb

What does 'di' mean then?

March 20, 2014

mangoHero1

Di means OF and Da means FROM. There's really only a slight difference.

August 5, 2014

TessFlanag

We would never say this translation in English! More common would be 'The period is from October to December' or 'The period runs from October to December' Apart from the fact that in the Uk we do not very commonly use the word 'period' to denote a certain amount of time anyway, unlike American English. Not sure if this is of interest to anyone but maybe useful if British English is not your first language?

May 24, 2016

ValeriePenka

Why not dall'ottobre?

June 4, 2014

Sebafleb

That would mean 'from the October'

June 5, 2014

Megan_Doherty

"Dall'ottobre" would be a compound of "da la ottobre" (from October), but it uses the feminine definitive article. "Ottobre" is masculine. The masculine would be "dal ottobre," but Duolingo doesn't seem to use the definitive article at all with months. It offers the translation "da ottobre" as the correct one for this sentence.

August 10, 2014

Raltso

What does period mean in this sentence. Is it the cycle or something else. Please clarify.

June 20, 2014

DanielCuev5

The cycle

July 30, 2014

Raltso

Which cycle

July 30, 2014

Briguy84

A cycle of time. For instance: "The jazz period in music was revolutionary because it infused...." or "A period in WWII saw so much destruction....."

Hope this helps

August 8, 2014

marygbaker

Is dal ottobre al dicembre actually wrong, or just duolingo wrong?

November 29, 2014

RiccardoCa33

Actually wrong... Dal is da + il (from + the) and months don't take an article...

November 30, 2014

marygbaker

Thanks, RiccardoCa33!

November 30, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.