1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "L'uomo ha un toro."

"L'uomo ha un toro."

Translation:The man has a bull.

July 29, 2013

68 Comments


ChaseSnider

"In other news, a man was mauled by his own pet bull in his home. More on that story later, Diane."


danireboucas

The "ha" sounded much like "è" to me. Is that correct?


mukkapazza

Certain sounds take some getting used to, especially vowels


JadeFlame

I thought it said 'the man is a bull' and i was thinking this must be a strong man lol


Nick_F.

This automated voice recording is difficult to understand.


pestopesto

Agree. If only Duolingo can add words/sentences recorded by real human! Surely native speakers learning other languages are willing to help? I for one would be glad to do so, if one day they decide to add Chinese learning to the agenda.


3388winterthur

I have an ipad, i can write Chinese , Japanese, or German etc. 我可以手寫或拼音漢語,繁體简体全部沒有問題


LisaReed27

They should add Chinese, but the problem with that is people don't write in PinYin, they write with characters, so it would be hard to understand. I took Chinese for three years and loved it. I was kind of sad not to see it listed


tdommett

You learn how to pronounce your characters with pinyin above or below them and pinyin is how you type it into your keyboard and it will pull up the character


VipulKapoo

The man's got balls


AndrewHill18

Contrasted with the man is full of bull.


Pherenice

The only reason I know toro is because that Six Flags ride in New Jersey called El Toro. Though I know the way they say it is Spanish, not Italian.


PamelaC1

Is his bull red?


Chibidora

Lol! I think so. Since everything here is red. He maybe has a 'red bull' drink.


Mico_di_Ostia

Certainly sounds like "è" and not "ha" and would still make sense :-D


LunaWatersong

This sentence has come up in this test 3 times for me in one turn?


Caroline135314

I have the "the cakes" come up constantly in the plurals one yet showing the difference between girls and boys is still a little confusing to start with I thought it was the same word for both. It can spend too much time on the bits that don't matter and not enough on others but still love it


wasuup2

Lmaoo, that's what I thought, too


zatsgood

It sounded like two voices because i heard " l'uo-ha un toro", i had to hear it slowly :(


ZuMako8_Momo

How is "toro" pronounced: like the first "o" in "l'uomo" (ò) or like the second "o"?


Muttley_

It is the same o as in coffee.
Anyway, Italian doesn't really distinguish between the os in coffee and in for: that is called the 'quality'. Nor it distinguishes between long and short vowels ('shit' and 'sheet'). There are a few exceptions (ex. sétte ( 'sects') and sètte ('seven'), bótte ('barrel) and bòtte ('hits', 'punches')) but you get away with that :-)


ZuMako8_Momo

Okay, thanks. But I have to disagree on your second paragraph there. The only difference between "e" = "and" and "è" = "is" is that vowel quality, plus all of the words that you mentioned. Therefore, the two sounds are indeed phonemic. I just suppose that you will be understood for the most part either way on words where it doesn't matter, due to context. Thank you again for your help. The audio can be very unclear in such cases.


Muttley_

You are correct: e and è have different quantities. Indeed you hear the difference in proper Italian. But once you move to Southern Italy, the difference disappears and the 2 sound alike.


ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, wow!! That is very interesting. They must meet in the middle, kinda like the one "e" that exists in Spanish. Thank you for that insight!! :)


Caroline135314

Both shit and sheet are long vowels Shite on the other hand has a short vowel in it Longs are when the word is pronounced with the vowel sound and short when the vowels name is pronounced.

Short vowels generally are followed by an E

I. E bike


Muttley_

I am afraid that is not correct.
'shit' (/ʃɪt/) has a short vowel, whereas 'sheet' (/ʃiːt/) has a long one.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/british/sheet
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/british/shit


chacham2

I wonder if he knows the girl with the lion.


MathiasViking

Good jo8 Summoner and Rufioh. You adopted Tavros


kasialisbon

Hardcore version of "Mary had a little lamb".


tdommett

Mark had an angry bull


Aquamarine8

Gosh. It seems like 'zoro'


pablopd7

"L'uomo È un toro" she says


sylviaschimming

does anyone know how to enter to learn another language?


ZuMako8_Momo

Click the flag next to your profile picture up top and select "Add a new course" in the drop-down menu.


Forever.Dreamerr

Why exactly does the man have a bull?


ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe he owns a farm. Forse è un agricoltore.


Caroline135314

Maybe he didn't want his cow getting lonely lol


IaisSimon

I think he likes pain:))))


Vodk666

pretty impressive


cslaviero

It is a red bull.


IaisSimon

I think that men has a big pain;))


EllieWright2

Pet store owner: What would you like as a pet? A dog? A cat? A hamster? A fish? A rabbit? A guinea pig? Jeff: I'll take the most obvious choice, a bull! (Yes, I did get the name Jeff from the my name is jeff vine)


Chibidora

He must be matador.


Ms.Rainiere

Is the man a Spaniard by the name of Antonio Fernández Carriedo by any chance?


BlueMoose1

It's his pet. He keeps it on a leash. It's name is Bruce.


Jeffrey855877

Fast audio: ha pronounced as ho


Nonna602151

I've known guys with a lot of them....


nia505653

Better watch out then


AnEH2630

My dyslexia can't get it correct and I don't know for what


ivnslva

It sounds like "L'uomo ho un toro." anybody here can help me with the difference between ho and ha?


MrMOOstachE34

Fk this sh duo. My dyslexia can't get it correct. Thought it said "topo". Not "toro".


BedirhanYilmazz

Please have the speakers stop swallowing the Ho in every second sentence. It creates enormous frustration and impedes learning.


buddafly

Shouldn't this be L'uomo ho un toro"?


Muttley_

That would mean: "The man I have a bull". The conjugation of the verb avere (to have) is: (io) ho, (tu) hai, (egli/lui/lei) ha, (noi) abbiamo, (voi) avete,(essi/esse/loro) hanno. Verbs need to match the grammatical person, not the sex of the subject.


Mico_di_Ostia

The man is a bull. L'uomo è un toro...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.