"L'uomo ha un toro."

Translation:The man has a bull.

July 29, 2013

57 Comments


ChaseSnider

"In other news, a man was mauled by his own pet bull in his home. More on that story later, Diane."

December 28, 2014

tejas922658

You are

February 24, 2016

danireboucas

The "ha" sounded much like "è" to me. Is that correct?

July 29, 2013

mukkapazza

Certain sounds take some getting used to, especially vowels

July 30, 2013

Nick_F.

This automated voice recording is difficult to understand.

January 6, 2014

pestopesto

Agree. If only Duolingo can add words/sentences recorded by real human! Surely native speakers learning other languages are willing to help? I for one would be glad to do so, if one day they decide to add Chinese learning to the agenda.

February 11, 2014

LisaReed27

They should add Chinese, but the problem with that is people don't write in PinYin, they write with characters, so it would be hard to understand. I took Chinese for three years and loved it. I was kind of sad not to see it listed

August 24, 2014

tdommett

You learn how to pronounce your characters with pinyin above or below them and pinyin is how you type it into your keyboard and it will pull up the character

July 22, 2017

3388winterthur

I have an ipad, i can write Chinese , Japanese, or German etc. 我可以手寫或拼音漢語,繁體简体全部沒有問題

December 20, 2014

Ellis930361

Same! 你好

October 25, 2017

FabulousDancer

I agree

January 29, 2015

VipulKapoo

The man's got balls

August 22, 2014

DavidCommi

*bulls

September 6, 2015

AndrewHill18

Contrasted with the man is full of bull.

July 2, 2014

Pherenice

The only reason I know toro is because that Six Flags ride in New Jersey called El Toro. Though I know the way they say it is Spanish, not Italian.

July 29, 2014

PamelaC1

Is his bull red?

March 21, 2015

Chibidora

Lol! I think so. Since everything here is red. He maybe has a 'red bull' drink.

June 6, 2016

MichaelWat541241

Certainly sounds like "è" and not "ha" and would still make sense :-D

August 13, 2014

LunaWatersong

This sentence has come up in this test 3 times for me in one turn?

August 25, 2014

Caroline135314

I have the "the cakes" come up constantly in the plurals one yet showing the difference between girls and boys is still a little confusing to start with I thought it was the same word for both. It can spend too much time on the bits that don't matter and not enough on others but still love it

July 28, 2015

zatsgood

It sounded like two voices because i heard " l'uo-ha un toro", i had to hear it slowly :(

August 3, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

How is "toro" pronounced: like the first "o" in "l'uomo" (ò) or like the second "o"?

December 15, 2014

Muttley71

It is the same o as in coffee.
Anyway, Italian doesn't really distinguish between the os in coffee and in for: that is called the 'quality'. Nor it distinguishes between long and short vowels ('❤❤❤❤' and 'sheet'). There are a few exceptions (ex. sétte ( 'sects') and sètte ('seven'), bótte ('barrel) and bòtte ('hits', 'punches')) but you get away with that :-)

December 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Okay, thanks. But I have to disagree on your second paragraph there. The only difference between "e" = "and" and "è" = "is" is that vowel quality, plus all of the words that you mentioned. Therefore, the two sounds are indeed phonemic. I just suppose that you will be understood for the most part either way on words where it doesn't matter, due to context. Thank you again for your help. The audio can be very unclear in such cases.

December 15, 2014

Muttley71

You are correct: e and è have different quantities. Indeed you hear the difference in proper Italian. But once you move to Southern Italy, the difference disappears and the 2 sound alike.

December 15, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Oh, wow!! That is very interesting. They must meet in the middle, kinda like the one "e" that exists in Spanish. Thank you for that insight!! :)

December 15, 2014

Caroline135314

Both ❤❤❤❤ and sheet are long vowels Shite on the other hand has a short vowel in it Longs are when the word is pronounced with the vowel sound and short when the vowels name is pronounced.

Short vowels generally are followed by an E

I. E bike

July 28, 2015

Muttley71

I am afraid that is not correct.
'❤❤❤❤' (/ʃɪt/) has a short vowel, whereas 'sheet' (/ʃiːt/) has a long one.

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/british/sheet
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/pronunciation/british/❤❤❤❤

July 28, 2015

chacham2

I wonder if he knows the girl with the lion.

February 11, 2015

MathiasViking

Good jo8 Summoner and Rufioh. You adopted Tavros

March 12, 2016

jsiong

IT'S SPAIN

March 29, 2016

kasialisbon

Hardcore version of "Mary had a little lamb".

April 20, 2017

tdommett

Mark had an angry bull

July 22, 2017

Aquamarine8

Gosh. It seems like 'zoro'

July 5, 2014

pablopd7

"L'uomo È un toro" she says

August 14, 2014

sylviaschimming

does anyone know how to enter to learn another language?

November 14, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Click the flag next to your profile picture up top and select "Add a new course" in the drop-down menu.

January 18, 2015

Forever.Dreamerr

Why exactly does the man have a bull?

January 18, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Maybe he owns a farm. Forse è un agricoltore.

January 18, 2015

Caroline135314

Maybe he didn't want his cow getting lonely lol

July 28, 2015

IaisSimon

I think he likes pain:))))

August 10, 2015

Vodk666

pretty impressive

March 3, 2015

cslaviero

It is a red bull.

June 4, 2015

IaisSimon

I think that men has a big pain;))

August 10, 2015

EllieWright2

Pet store owner: What would you like as a pet? A dog? A cat? A hamster? A fish? A rabbit? A guinea pig? Jeff: I'll take the most obvious choice, a bull! (Yes, I did get the name Jeff from the my name is jeff vine)

April 20, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Fast audio: ha pronounced as ho

April 16, 2018

Nonna602151

I've known guys with a lot of them....

April 16, 2018

nia505653

Better watch out then

May 4, 2018

Anitab.b.h

My dyslexia can't get it correct and I don't know for what

April 25, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.