"Hallå, är det någon där?"

Translation:Hello, is there anybody there?

January 15, 2015

31 Comments


RobertAdonias

i imagined a Portal's turret saying this :)

June 13, 2015

BrizaMd

Is this expression good for both a telephone call, and a spooky house/cave? :D

November 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep! Such a handy expression.

January 21, 2016

BrizaMd

Tackar :)

January 21, 2016

strangrish

I ended up writing "hello, is there anybody in there?". Damn Pink Floyd!

February 4, 2018

Henk754682

Jag oksa

June 26, 2018

IanCaliban

First Tom Jones, now Lionel Richie.

February 2, 2017

skrats

Could one say "finns det någon där?" Or it that construction unnatrual?

August 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

It just feels much better with "är" to me... But I don't know why.

January 21, 2016

ingieggert

I guess that "Hi, is there anyone there" should be ok as well?

April 8, 2015

Zmrzlina

It works.

January 21, 2016

JacobLoMenzo

What is "det" doing there? Why is it there?

December 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

It has the same function that "there" carries in the English sentence, i.e. a placeholder subject that doesn't mean much but has to be there.

January 21, 2016

PositivePandora

So you wouldn't be able to say Hallå, är någon där?

July 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

The sentence works as such, but it's not a correct translation here and it's not idiomatic.

July 11, 2016

PositivePandora

Thanks for the quick response! So would Hallå, är någon där? sound unnatural and wrong to a native speaker? You said earlier that the det has to be there so is that just because that's the idiomatic way to say this sentence? (Or were you just referring specifically to translating "Hello, is there anybody there?")

July 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Perhaps not wrong, but a little bit unnatural at least to me.

The det is included partly because it is idiomatic and partly because is there... = är det...

July 14, 2016

ChloKokx

Hello, it's me. I was wondering if after all these years You'd like to meet To go over Everything

Hello, can you hear me? I'm in California dreaming about Who we used to be, When we werre younger, And free. I've forgotten how it felt Before the world fell at our feet

Hello from the other side I must have called a thousand times To tell you I'm sorry For breaking your heart But it don't matter, it clearly Doesn't tear you apart Anymore

Etc.

How would "Hello" (the song) be translated into Swedish?

January 21, 2016

Zakinjo

Try searching for "Hello (Swedish cover)"

March 8, 2016

khoatruong

Can I say: är den någon där? or why only är det någon där?

November 24, 2016

Arnauti

den doesn't work. det here is a placeholder pronoun, it doesn't refer to anything specific. (The first 'there' in English has a similar function.) Whenever we add a pronoun like that, it's always det. Like in det regnar 'it is raining' – the det doesn't refer to anything specific, it's just a placeholder because the sentence needs a subject. No one is raining, so we blame 'det'.

November 24, 2016

khoatruong

Thank you!

November 24, 2016

wcs900

Someone told me that NÅGON is pronounce "Non". In this i hear G being pronounced. I guess the big question i have, is when does G sound like Guh and when does it sound like Yuh? Gyllene and Gula both have different G sounds for instance.

September 30, 2017

devalanteriel

You can pronounce it either någon (long å) or nån (short å). The latter is more colloquial but also far more common. The g in the former is hard.

g is hard before the vowels a, o, u, å
g is soft before the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö

September 30, 2017

wcs900

Tack !

October 5, 2017

Mrmasterdavid

Hey, doesn't work that the start of the sentence, why?

May 12, 2018

devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I think most people would just go for the more direct translation. :)

November 15, 2018

Cheesefish77

would "Hello, is there anyone there?" be wrong? As far as I know "anybody" and "anyone" are synonymous, yet it was marked wrong.

November 14, 2018

devalanteriel

That's odd, it's certainly an accepted translation.

November 15, 2018

Varakia

I wrote: "Hallo is there anybody there" and the system thought my answer to be wrong! Why oh why?

March 31, 2019

devalanteriel

I'll add "Hallo", though it's not exactly as standard as some of the alternatives.

March 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.