"Hallå, är det någon där?"

Translation:Hello, is there anybody there?

January 15, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


strangrish

I ended up writing "hello, is there anybody in there?". Damn Pink Floyd!


PavelSedlk1

Just nod if you can hear me.


Xxq04ezm

Is there anybody OUT there..... Pink Floyd.


devalanteriel

The album continues with Comfortably Numb a few songs later, which starts "Is there anybody in there?" as a counterpoint to Is There Anybody Out There?


RobertAdonias

i imagined a Portal's turret saying this :)


BrizaMd

Is this expression good for both a telephone call, and a spooky house/cave? :D


Zmrzlina

Yep! Such a handy expression.


IanCaliban

First Tom Jones, now Lionel Richie.


wcs900

Someone told me that NÅGON is pronounce "Non". In this i hear G being pronounced. I guess the big question i have, is when does G sound like Guh and when does it sound like Yuh? Gyllene and Gula both have different G sounds for instance.


devalanteriel

You can pronounce it either någon (long å) or nån (short å). The latter is more colloquial but also far more common. The g in the former is hard.

g is hard before the vowels a, o, u, å
g is soft before the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö


Debbie178207

tack - that is helpful


Trilby16

I love this! I noticed early on, getting obsessed with Swedish TV series, that a normal Swedish greeting is "hej." But when someone, say, enters a strange house-- or a scary warehouse with guns or drugs laying about-- and doesn't know if anyone is there or not, it's this drawn out "Haallooo-aaah...?"


devalanteriel

Yes! Well spotted; great example of when a difference applies.


PeterDeyou1

någon

has been a problem for me in learning swedish


Xxq04ezm

Moderators... seeing that någon is very commonly & coloquially pronounced "nån"..... how do you moderators pronounce "någon"? I guess ultimately what I'm asking is that we can all learn "någon" being pronounced with the hard 'g' as it's followed by an 'o'........ but if we were to find ourselves in a conversation with someone or a group, would we be better to usually pronounce it as "nån" or with the hard 'g'? :) Tack!


devalanteriel

I'd go with nån colloquially and någon less colloquially, but neither strictly.


ingieggert

I guess that "Hi, is there anyone there" should be ok as well?


skrats

Could one say "finns det någon där?" Or it that construction unnatrual?


Zmrzlina

It just feels much better with "är" to me... But I don't know why.


exqeriment

Hello, it's me. I was wondering if after all these years You'd like to meet To go over Everything

Hello, can you hear me? I'm in California dreaming about Who we used to be, When we werre younger, And free. I've forgotten how it felt Before the world fell at our feet

Hello from the other side I must have called a thousand times To tell you I'm sorry For breaking your heart But it don't matter, it clearly Doesn't tear you apart Anymore

Etc.

How would "Hello" (the song) be translated into Swedish?


Zakinjo

Try searching for "Hello (Swedish cover)"


khoatruong

Can I say: är den någon där? or why only är det någon där?


Arnauti

den doesn't work. det here is a placeholder pronoun, it doesn't refer to anything specific. (The first 'there' in English has a similar function.) Whenever we add a pronoun like that, it's always det. Like in det regnar 'it is raining' – the det doesn't refer to anything specific, it's just a placeholder because the sentence needs a subject. No one is raining, so we blame 'det'.


Mrmasterdavid

Hey, doesn't work that the start of the sentence, why?


devalanteriel

I'll add that, though I think most people would just go for the more direct translation. :)


Cheesefish77

would "Hello, is there anyone there?" be wrong? As far as I know "anybody" and "anyone" are synonymous, yet it was marked wrong.


devalanteriel

That's odd, it's certainly an accepted translation.


thejanice

Do you have to include the "det" or is it optional, like its English counterpart?


devalanteriel

It's optional, but including it is more idiomatic.


unfetteredferret

...och hur kan man säger: "Is there anybody out there?" på Svenska, tack.


devalanteriel

Finns det någon där ute?, for instance.


imi1997

I am wondering if there is any clear difference in swedish for saying 'someone' and 'anyone' they are virtually synonymous but do imply slightly different things in english 'someone' being adressed to a single person and 'anyone' to possible miltiple people? It it just någon for all?


AGVXzK

So, is this the normal phrase n Swedish? Meaning if I went into a large warehouse and a person was out of my vision I would say "there" if the person is within my field of view I would say here, i.e. " Hello, is there anybody here?", how would you say that in Swedish would you just replace the last word with "här?" Tack!


devalanteriel

I'd probably say där instead but yeah, both work.


James704885

What are the different forms of nagon?


devalanteriel

någon, något, några


ErikKaufma2

Could we use nagot instead? Or are we assuming the person we are talking to is an -en noun?


aanikone

Damn you. I wrote "anybody IN there"!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.