1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hallå, är det någon där?"

"Hallå, är det någon där?"

Translation:Hello, is there anybody there?

January 15, 2015

32 Comments


RobertAdonias

i imagined a Portal's turret saying this :)


strangrish

I ended up writing "hello, is there anybody in there?". Damn Pink Floyd!


Xxq04ezm

Is there anybody OUT there..... Pink Floyd.


devalanteriel

The album continues with Comfortably Numb a few songs later, which starts "Is there anybody in there?" as a counterpoint to Is There Anybody Out There?


PavelSedlk1

Just nod if you can hear me.


BrizaMd

Is this expression good for both a telephone call, and a spooky house/cave? :D


Zmrzlina

Yep! Such a handy expression.


IanCaliban

First Tom Jones, now Lionel Richie.


ingieggert

I guess that "Hi, is there anyone there" should be ok as well?


skrats

Could one say "finns det någon där?" Or it that construction unnatrual?


Zmrzlina

It just feels much better with "är" to me... But I don't know why.


wcs900

Someone told me that NÅGON is pronounce "Non". In this i hear G being pronounced. I guess the big question i have, is when does G sound like Guh and when does it sound like Yuh? Gyllene and Gula both have different G sounds for instance.


devalanteriel

You can pronounce it either någon (long å) or nån (short å). The latter is more colloquial but also far more common. The g in the former is hard.

g is hard before the vowels a, o, u, å
g is soft before the vowels e, i, y, ä, ö


Cheesefish77

would "Hello, is there anyone there?" be wrong? As far as I know "anybody" and "anyone" are synonymous, yet it was marked wrong.


devalanteriel

That's odd, it's certainly an accepted translation.


PeterDeyou1

någon

has been a problem for me in learning swedish


unfetteredferret

...och hur kan man säger: "Is there anybody out there?" på Svenska, tack.


devalanteriel

Finns det någon där ute?, for instance.


imogen938210

I am wondering if there is any clear difference in swedish for saying 'someone' and 'anyone' they are virtually synonymous but do imply slightly different things in english 'someone' being adressed to a single person and 'anyone' to possible miltiple people? It it just någon for all?


Xxq04ezm

Moderators... seeing that någon is very commonly & coloquially pronounced "nån"..... how do you moderators pronounce "någon"? I guess ultimately what I'm asking is that we can all learn "någon" being pronounced with the hard 'g' as it's followed by an 'o'........ but if we were to find ourselves in a conversation with someone or a group, would we be better to usually pronounce it as "nån" or with the hard 'g'? :) Tack!


devalanteriel

I'd go with nån colloquially and någon less colloquially, but neither strictly.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.