1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Detta barn har ingen mamma."

"Detta barn har ingen mamma."

Translation:This child has no mother.

January 15, 2015

26 Comments


Edinfabio

Whitta sad phrase


davino

I had to translate this sentence from Swedish to English and I thought I could translate "detta barn" as "that child" but duolingo insists that it should be "this child". I thought that "detta" could be both "this" and "that"; am I really wrong?


Arnauti

In this course, we only accept the following:
this can be det här or detta (and den här and denna)
that can be det där or det (and den där and den).

In real life translations, I'd say this: in some cases, the slightly more formal nuance in detta/denna may be more important than the this meaning. So I'm sure you can easily find contexts where detta can be translated as that. I also think these are all contexts where this and that can be used interchangeably in English with no difference in meaning.


bigswedeej

Ingen because it refers to people? Inget would be things?


Arnauti

Almost, it's because mamma is an en gender word. With ett gender words, it would be inget, and with plural, it would be inga.
Jag har inget barn = I have no child
Jag har inga barn = I have no children


Troy489516

Why not "Jag har nej barn?" When do I know to distinguish between nej and ingen, inget and inga?


Arnauti

Nej is only used as the opposite of yes.
ingen/inget/inga is like no (except the no as in yes or no)
and inte is like not.


Troy489516

I thought "nej" is the no as in yes or no.


JohannDunn

Nej = no as opposed to yes.

Ingen/inget/inga = no as in 'none'. It's for when the answer could be counted. "The child has no mother/one mother/two mothers"


Troy489516

I thought there was no difference between the "den har, det har, de har" and the "denna, detta, dessa," which you use is just which one do you like more. But now I'm seeing that there is a difference. That the Den, det, de ones are only for indefinite and the other ones are for indefinite.


ignuvi

Could it be "Detta barn har inte mamma"?


robilubits

Your phrase would translate directly to "this child hasn't mother". "Inte" is used only to form the negative of the verb in Swedish, so if you want to say "no mother" you are forced to say "ingen mamma"...

To be clearer:

Detta barn har en mamma=this child has a mother

Detta barn har inte en mamma= this child hasn't a mother

Detta barn har ingen mamma= this child has no mother


anitajoupp

Does mamma translate to mom or mother?


King2E4

It translates to 'mom'. 'Mor' is 'mother'.


Zamfir160900

So "den här" means "this" and "detta" means "this". What is the difference between the two?


King2E4

'Denna' is considered to be more formal than 'den här'.

Please note that 'denna' requires the indefinite (this car - denna bil), whereas 'den här' requires the definite (this car - den här bilen)

The same is true for 'detta' and 'det här', but these are used for ett words.


haynja

how come the swedish into English is detta barn, when it refuses "det här barn" for the English-to-swedish one? For that it wants det här barnet


Berniebud

You can't use the indefinite noun with "Det här -"/"Den här -"

Only with "Detta/Denna"


Zmrzlina

Yes, "det här" is used with definite nouns.


yan.osh

could you remind me, what indefinite and definite nouns are? thanks!


Zmrzlina

The child = barnet = definite

A child = ett bar = indefinite


yan.osh

ah, ok. that is, both 'detta barn' and 'det här barnet' are possible here for 'this child', but 'detta' goes with 'barn' (indefinite) and 'det här' with 'barnet' (definite)?


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is correct.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.