1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Var är baren?"

"Var är baren?"

Translation:Where is the bar?

January 15, 2015

11 Comments


Mak0rz

This crucial phrase appears pretty late in the course! :)

January 15, 2015

MissMuse

I think it's good to learn how to say "Where's the bathroom?" before "Where's the bar?" at least! :)

February 25, 2015

birdfeets

speak for yourself! ;)

April 17, 2015

datzysve

I can't hear the "B". I just hear "var är varen". I think it's my fault...

June 14, 2016

sotnosen93

No, I'm a native speaker and I can still hear a "v" in there, though I'm not sure whether or not the pronunciation is so far off it should be reported.

March 1, 2019

JohnMcConn7

That's what I hear too!

March 16, 2019

MTsSz

I also hear Varen, so I typed it down (even though I didn't know what it means) And he counted it as a correct answer!

November 5, 2019

KeshaBalaka

Could we say "Var ligger baren ?", and is there a difference between the meanings of " är" and "ligger" ?

March 18, 2015

RaidedbyVikings

some things are and some things lie and apparently some things stand?! Welcome to the world of prepositions. http://www2.hhs.se/isa/swedish/chap3.htm

September 30, 2015

bigswedeej

Does tavern have a different word?

January 8, 2016

Arnauti

Ord.se lists it only as värdshus or (öl)krog.
I've always, maybe naively, thought that en taverna would also be 'a tavern', and they do list tavern as a translation for that on the Swe-En side, so that's probably ok too.

January 8, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.