Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yes, my letters are personal."

Translation:Sí, mis cartas son personales.

3 years ago

22 Comments


Jacume
Jacume

She pronounces "personales" badly, with the accent on the wrong syllable.

9 months ago

Lynn302503
Lynn302503

I agree.

8 months ago

Frosenstein

what's wrong with, "si, mis cartas son personales?"

3 years ago

tessbee

Frosenstein, maybe your "" was not accented? Duo generally forgives typos but if the misspelled word (when you forget to put an accent mark, for example) and that word without an accent do exist with a different meaning, Duo would not accept it and would rightly mark it as incorrect.

(accent over i) = Yes

Si (no accent) = If

3 years ago

racquel618723

Thanks for clarifying. I have never used accents and would like to. Not sure my Nook has that capability? Also not sure when i leave this page I'll ever find it again in the event you answer my questions.

8 months ago

SolMcCall

The accents are underneath the text box used to write your answers.

6 months ago

conpanbear

I passed with "Sí, mis cartas son personales". I don't know, there may have been a typo when you initially entered it? Duolingo doesn't usually fail for messing up the accents, so I don't think your "si" is the main problem.

3 years ago

MyNameIsJeff69

agreed...

3 years ago

borQhuester

DL gave this as the correct answer... "Sí, mis letras son personales." when I said "Sí, mis cartas son personales."

3 years ago

borQhuester

It appears a correction has been placed... now "Sí, mis cartas son personales." is correct!

3 years ago

klvr
klvr

Duolingo is so ambiguous! After I typed my wrong answer, I checked the listing and personales was not there. The first in the list was "personal." I changed my answer and was, of course, wrong.

3 years ago

lierluis
lierluis

Don't forget that plurality must be matched : )

3 years ago

Gaspar89AW

Me too!

2 years ago

SamanthaR_d105

what is wrong with Si, mis cartas son intimidos besides accents

3 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Yes, my letters are intimidatings?

Intimos = intimate

personales = personal

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I think he wanted to say "íntimas".

2 years ago

JuevesHuevos

Still - intimate - intimos. Personal - personales

2 years ago

edullmer

ed I am confused on when to use son and eres

1 year ago

BrigidWoodsrider

"Son" is for ellos/ellas/ustedes (masculine they/feminine they/ya'll. "Eres" is for tú (informal you). I hope this helps.

1 year ago

DanielAkio4

Why son and not Somos

7 months ago

Stuart210185

What is wrong with "Si, mis cartas soy personales"?

DL says it should be "son". I thought it would be soy, since I'm talking about me/my letters.

5 months ago

RoyalScrib

What's the difference between 'son', and 'somos'.

5 months ago