1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I am jealous because I do no…

"I am jealous because I do not have a mobile phone but she has a mobile."

Translation:Tá éad orm mar níl fón póca agam ach tá fón póca aici.

January 15, 2015

7 Comments


rentriki

Rosetta Stone taught me "guthán" for phone instead of "fón", is one preferred over the other in practice?


galaxyrocker

It's dialectal. I believe guthán is more in Donegal.


PatHargan

I would prefer 'guthán' because it's not a loan word. It's cognate with 'guth' meaning 'voice'.


mpbell

Isn't this a bit of a run-on in English?


rkvance5

Your question prompted me to try and split the sentence up so it might not be a run-on, but I couldn't think of a way. Ended up sounded like a 4th grader: I am jealous. I don't have a cell phone. She has a cell phone."


mpbell

I think even some punctuation in the original sentence would do the trick.


khmanuel

I am jealous because she has a cell phone and I don't.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.