"He will have received his telephone."

Translation:Hij zal zijn telefoon ontvangen hebben.

January 15, 2015

7 Comments


jamesjiao

Would 'krijgen' be a good word choice here instead of 'ontvangen'?

January 15, 2015

xMerrie

That's correct too. :)

However, most of the times, 'krijgen' kind of means that you get something for free in sentences like this.

January 16, 2015

Joelson00

Because in German 'kriegen' (= krijgen) contains the word 'Krieg' (war), so many choose to eschew it. Is this implification present in Dutch as well? 'Ontvangen' sounds nicer to me (similar to the way one might prefer 'receive' to 'get'), but I could be oversensitive. I like xMerrie's note about receiving something free.

March 9, 2016

xMerrie

No, it's not present in Dutch. 'War' would be 'oorlog', which sounds nothing like 'krijgen'. ;)

I do agree that in sentences like this one, 'ontvangen' sounds nicer than 'krijgen' (because of the 'getting for free' meaning).

March 9, 2016

jamesjiao

krijg does mean 'war' in Dutch though. It's a cognate of 'Krieg'. It's usually found in compounds though - krijgshaftig (warlike), krijgsgerecht/krijgsraad (court martial).

March 9, 2016

xMerrie

Yeah, but not on its own [anymore]. ;)

March 9, 2016

Gabyodd

I would also say that 'krijgen' is better for 'to get' both 'recieve' and 'ontvangen' have a more formal tone to them

June 16, 2015
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.