Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He will have received his telephone."

Translation:Hij zal zijn telefoon ontvangen hebben.

3 years ago

7 Comments


jamesjiao
jamesjiao

Would 'krijgen' be a good word choice here instead of 'ontvangen'?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

That's correct too. :)

However, most of the times, 'krijgen' kind of means that you get something for free in sentences like this.

3 years ago

Joelson00

Because in German 'kriegen' (= krijgen) contains the word 'Krieg' (war), so many choose to eschew it. Is this implification present in Dutch as well? 'Ontvangen' sounds nicer to me (similar to the way one might prefer 'receive' to 'get'), but I could be oversensitive. I like xMerrie's note about receiving something free.

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

No, it's not present in Dutch. 'War' would be 'oorlog', which sounds nothing like 'krijgen'. ;)

I do agree that in sentences like this one, 'ontvangen' sounds nicer than 'krijgen' (because of the 'getting for free' meaning).

2 years ago

jamesjiao
jamesjiao

krijg does mean 'war' in Dutch though. It's a cognate of 'Krieg'. It's usually found in compounds though - krijgshaftig (warlike), krijgsgerecht/krijgsraad (court martial).

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yeah, but not on its own [anymore]. ;)

2 years ago

Gabyodd
Gabyodd

I would also say that 'krijgen' is better for 'to get' both 'recieve' and 'ontvangen' have a more formal tone to them

3 years ago