1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "They love to sing."

"They love to sing."

Translation:De älskar att sjunga.

January 15, 2015

8 Comments


Zlati

How can we know when to use a preposition? Isn't it possible to be without "att"?


Lundgren8

Att is not a preposition, is the infinitive marker that shows that a verb is in the infinitive, like to sing in English. It can sometimes be left out but not here.


Zlati

For example, can "Du vill arbeta i Sverige" be "Du vill att arbeta i Sverige" ?


Lundgren8

No, vill is always used without.


Gaby754722

In which cases is used "att" and in which cases is not used? Because this is my main problem to know.


HoroTanuki

I'm having a hard time pronouncing the end of the word "sjunga". Also, I heard some Swedish people pronouncing the "sj" in sjunga as "sh". Is that a different dialect? And should I have an audible "g" in sjunga, because the TTS sounds like "hoon-YA" to me...


Abdalla798594

Yes. Its a different dialect from the southern part and they usually use 'sh' in the north of Sweden.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.