"They love to sing."

Translation:De älskar att sjunga.

January 15, 2015

8 Comments


Zlati

How can we know when to use a preposition? Isn't it possible to be without "att"?

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

Att is not a preposition, is the infinitive marker that shows that a verb is in the infinitive, like to sing in English. It can sometimes be left out but not here.

January 15, 2015

Zlati

For example, can "Du vill arbeta i Sverige" be "Du vill att arbeta i Sverige" ?

January 15, 2015

Lundgren8

No, vill is always used without.

January 15, 2015

Gaby754722

In which cases is used "att" and in which cases is not used? Because this is my main problem to know.

March 12, 2015

Arnauti

I recommend reading this topic: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7075383

March 12, 2015

HoroTanuki

I'm having a hard time pronouncing the end of the word "sjunga". Also, I heard some Swedish people pronouncing the "sj" in sjunga as "sh". Is that a different dialect? And should I have an audible "g" in sjunga, because the TTS sounds like "hoon-YA" to me...

December 17, 2015

Abdalla798594

Yes. Its a different dialect from the southern part and they usually use 'sh' in the north of Sweden.

February 28, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.