"Cosa ne penseranno le società?"

Translation:What will the companies think about it?

July 29, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


denkserokati

The audio is very unclear


Mico_di_Ostia

I agree, it sounds like she's saying sUcietà


webMan1

Company does not appear in the dictionary hints for "società". Is it commonly used that way?


BrucePlumb

Possibly not a good translation? I need the meaning of “società” clarified. The English “company” in the singular could refer to a group of people but in the plural translation here “companies” the meaning would definitely be business entities. But I think that the Italian “società” is more social entities (clubs, societies, meetings, conferences, groups). So I suspect this translation is misleading, not the original intention of the Italian.


SebastianP923

Does cosa ci penseranno le societa work? If: Io ci pensero= I will think about it, Loro ci penseranno SHOULD be = They will think about it. Ne should be interchangeable with ci... I would appreciate help :) thank you in advance.


Robin138467

Ne can translate to 'of it' whereas ci can translate to 'about it', which are very similar and could be interchangeable in a lot of cases, even if there is a subtle difference between them.

Ne is usually used with verbs that take the proposition di whereas ci is usually used with verbs that take the proposition a although I'm not sure how hard and fast that rule is.

There more details at: https://grammar.collinsdictionary.com/amp/italian-easy-learning/ne-and-ci


Dev502125

Would also like to find this out!


Monica965021

I had the same question a year ago. You can find an excellent answer by CivisRomanus here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/28329242


ilsignoredavid

For a native speakers, there is no conceptual difference between "the companies" and "the firms", but DL sees one. Reported it. 27 Jan 19 (Aside from the fact that neither one "thinks" about anything.)


JeffWhite736256

Why "ne" instead of "ci"?


Inksi

Audio says NED instead of NE


Vincent622638

I think that, in the slowed down version, she says "ned" for "ne" every single time the word occurs in the entire Italian course!


christine507834

Audio of this voice is very unclear

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.