"Cosa ne penseranno le società?"

Translation:What will the companies think about it?

July 29, 2013

8 Comments


webMan1

Company does not appear in the dictionary hints for "società". Is it commonly used that way?

July 29, 2013

Viaggiatore

Yup.

July 29, 2013

NancyMihalich

"What will they think about the society?" was incorrect. Another false cognate to remember. . . "società" is "companies" AND "society"! I'll report it!

June 28, 2014

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) How about this: "le societa'" makes it plural. and "ne" needs to be accounted for, too. So maybe that's why your sentence was not correct.

July 6, 2014

NancyMihalich

Right, LatecomerLaurie! "Le societa" is plural because "la societa" is singular! "Ne" is "about it" among other things! "Ne siamo sicuri?" (Are we sure about it?) http://www.wordreference.com/iten/ne

July 6, 2014

denkserokati

The audio is very unclear

September 24, 2018

BrucePlumb

Possibly not a good translation? I need the meaning of “società” clarified. The English “company” in the singular could refer to a group of people but in the plural translation here “companies” the meaning would definitely be business entities. But I think that the Italian “società” is more social entities (clubs, societies, meetings, conferences, groups). So I suspect this translation is misleading, not the original intention of the Italian.

November 22, 2018

ilsignoredavid

For a native speakers, there is no conceptual difference between "the companies" and "the firms", but DL sees one. Reported it. 27 Jan 19 (Aside from the fact that neither one "thinks" about anything.)

January 27, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.