1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He has rice."

"He has rice."

Translation:Tá rís aige.

January 15, 2015

18 Comments


brigids.em

Quick question: why is it aige (ag + é) but aici (ag + í?) with a 'c' instead of a 'g'? Is it an issue of gender?


tiernanbas

Its just the way it work. Aige is a male aici is female


brigids.em

Yes, I understand that 'aige' is masculine while 'aici' is feminine; I was just curious about the change in consonant from -g- to -c-, and whether it was something to do with the genders or whether there was another explanation. Of course, "it just is" may be the best explanation available...


tmarinilli

When is agat used in comparison to aige or aici? I keep getting them confused. Probably a silly question.


lelec44

did "aige" get taught before this question?


galaxyrocker

It's ag + é. It might've been mentioned in the Tips and Notes at the beginning.


lelec44

okay thank you. the translation is "has" correct?


galaxyrocker

Yes. Irish has no verb for "have", so something is "at" someone instead.


NaomiOFarr

There were tips and notes!


Lancet

See the tips and notes for this lesson.


mcdaniels15

Why is it aige and not aici?


kaet

Aige means at him. Aici means at her.


amiadd

I was marked down for using, Sé instead of Tá ...im talking not about myself but him/he? This is confusing


Pengu1n_2.0

I'm going to clear all this up. Maybe. Agam - look at the M at the end, that's Mé Agat - Again, the T at the end is tú Aige - The masculine one. Again, the last letter, E, is é Aici - The feminine one. Again, the I is í I think the consonant change from G to C is because of the vowels or something.


Cocochloe47

I thought that rice could be spelled both rise and ris. Sorry but I cannot make the special characters on this keyboard

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.