"He has rice."

Translation:Tá rís aige.

January 15, 2015

18 Comments


lelec44

did "aige" get taught before this question?

January 15, 2015

galaxyrocker

It's ag + é. It might've been mentioned in the Tips and Notes at the beginning.

January 16, 2015

lelec44

okay thank you. the translation is "has" correct?

January 16, 2015

galaxyrocker

Yes. Irish has no verb for "have", so something is "at" someone instead.

January 16, 2015

NaomiOFarr

There were tips and notes!

November 22, 2018

Lancet
Mod

See the tips and notes for this lesson.

January 26, 2015

mcdaniels15

Why is it aige and not aici?

January 24, 2015

kaet

Aige means at him. Aici means at her.

January 26, 2015

Stephanie889047

Pl9l

January 14, 2019

brigids.em

Quick question: why is it aige (ag + é) but aici (ag + í?) with a 'c' instead of a 'g'? Is it an issue of gender?

February 18, 2015

tiernanbas

Its just the way it work. Aige is a male aici is female

September 30, 2015

brigids.em

Yes, I understand that 'aige' is masculine while 'aici' is feminine; I was just curious about the change in consonant from -g- to -c-, and whether it was something to do with the genders or whether there was another explanation. Of course, "it just is" may be the best explanation available...

March 21, 2016

amiadd

I was marked down for using, Sé instead of Tá ...im talking not about myself but him/he? This is confusing

March 10, 2016

tmarinilli

When is agat used in comparison to aige or aici? I keep getting them confused. Probably a silly question.

July 29, 2016

hannahnsor

why is rice ris

December 6, 2016

hannahnsor

why is rice ris

December 6, 2016

Pengu1n_2.0

I'm going to clear all this up. Maybe. Agam - look at the M at the end, that's Mé Agat - Again, the T at the end is tú Aige - The masculine one. Again, the last letter, E, is é Aici - The feminine one. Again, the I is í I think the consonant change from G to C is because of the vowels or something.

December 30, 2016

Cocochloe47

I thought that rice could be spelled both rise and ris. Sorry but I cannot make the special characters on this keyboard

January 5, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.