1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tieni un diario?"

"Tieni un diario?"

Translation:Do you keep a diary?

January 15, 2015

12 Comments


OllieQ

Is something you'd say in Italian in general conversation? Or would you just say "hai un diario?"


peecdro

i feel like "hai un diario" means something closer to "do you have a diary near you" or "do you have a diary somewhere" instead of keeping one in the meaning of writing on it every day


TheSecondStain

Know 'diario' well, but I couldn't understand the pronunication at all. Slowed done it even sounded a bit like a V instead of a D, and I have very good headphones.


Mico_di_Ostia

I would swear she is saying "Chieni un viario" at slow speed :(


msimieli

Journal or newspaper?


ly86

The use of: 'do you have...?' and 'have you got...?' would be the same.


peecdro

tenere e avere non sono lo stesso verbo


robinamarina

do you`ve a diary is a rubbish sentence and NOT english


mangoHero1

No one talks like that... Not in an oral sense anyway


Bill98991

tenere = to hold, to keep, to maintain, to occupy plus many others


Jake897136

Why isn't this a correct translation: "Do you have a timetable? "


Che-Figata

“Tieni” comes from “tenere”, which means “to keep”, and “diario” is more like “diary” or “journal” or “log/record” so “Do you have a timetable?” is not correct.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.