1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Você precisa de quê?"

"Você precisa de quê?"

Translation:You need what?

July 29, 2013

47 Comments
This discussion is locked.


miconino

"What do you need?" would be better translation.


SariahLily

That's what I put, and it accepted it.


AlexandrSh

i prefer duo's sample. =) break the rules!


FourOnSix2

I lived in Brazil for two years and people would often say: do que

What is the difference between do que e de quê?


steniomell1

"Você precisa de quê.?" And "você precisa do (de+o) quê? Are phrases with the same meaning. I have native português. Sorry my english is not so good yet.


jim483372

Your english is good. Thanks for posting. Sua inglais e bom. Obrigado pelo post. Better than my Portuguese. Just to help the correct phrase in english would be more like " Portuguese is my native language."


krasnayavishnya

Eu quero saber também


royal-pirate

why is the article 'o' not included? as in "voce precisa de o que"


dado.kuerten

because "DE" is the contraction of preposition "DE" with the definite article "O". it is common in portugues. sorry about my english, I am a native language portuguese


HastaLaVista83

Shouldn't the contraction between "de" and "o" be "do"??


Paulenrique

I think it was a typo =)


HastaLaVista83

I think so too but as I'm quite new to this beautiful language I preferred asking :-)


lucas54neves

Why "Do you need what?" is wrong?


mahankr

You can ask "You need what?" or "What do you need?" You can also say "Do you need (your choice of noun, e.g. water, the car, a map, etc.)?" You can even say "Do you need that (or this)?" But you can't say "Do you need what."
I hope this helps. I'm a native English speaker, so I don't know how to articulate all of the grammar rules. I didn't learn the rules, just the language the way it's spoken, written, etc.


Diana901

I speak Spanish but study English to become a teacher. You cannot write "what" at the end because the word in this case stands as part of the question. "What" is originated at the end of the sentence as Direct Object of the regular verb "need" to comply with the verb pattern but it is then moved to front position to make a grammatical question leaving just a trace which means we can formulate the sentence "sb needs what" to prove the verb needs a Direct Object which is now at front position.


mahankr

In grammatical terms, yes, that's correct. But in informal, everyday speaking, people absolutely ask, "You need what" especially when they're asking for clarification, like if he or she didn't hear you the first time.


Diana901

Yes, of course but I wanted to account for the ungrammatical construction "Do you need what?" As you mentioned, in an informal context you would say "You need what" without the auxiliary "Do"


tenthcompanion

In speaking, grammar isn't important as long as you're understood and it gets the point across. I would much rather be grammatically incorrect and sound like a local than to be grammatically correct and sound like a foreigner.


lucas54neves

Thank you very much., Mahankr. :)


chillfactordan

I wrote "Do you need anything?" and it was not accepted. Is that because this is more of a follow-up question and not an offer to help? Like someone said they needed something and you respond "Voce precisa de que?" because you didnt hear what they needed?


Nanduls

Yes, I also wrote 'Do you need anything'. 'You need what' doesn't sound like an English sentence. Then I'd rather say 'What do you need'.


mahankr

You would use "You need what?" if you needed clarification of what the other person said, for example if you didn't hear what the other person said they needed. In other situations, I'd agree with you though-you'd usually say "What do you need?"


Le-petit-loup

Can anyone explain to me why "que" sometimes has a circumflex and sometimes not? Maybe it's something obvious I'm just not seeing; maybe it's a typo.


Paulenrique

You use "quê" when it comes at the end of a sentence: "De que você precisa?" vs. "Você precisa de quê?"


FernandoSato

"Quê?! Percebo um quê de simplificação... Note que ainda há uns quês a aprender!" :-D


DigitalGirl9

what is the 'de' for? whats its purpose?


JCMcGee

If you imagine it translating as "You are in need of..." rather than "you need..." Same with "Gosto de"....I remember it as "fond of"


_-Jana-_

would this be asked as an echo question, when you didn't hear what someone has said? Or even when you are surprised about what you heard?

A: I need ___. B: you need /what/?

Or is this just the nomal form to say: "What do you need?"


FernandoSato

All of them...

"– Preciso de um @#$%... ('I need a @#$%...')"

"– Você precisa de quê? ('You need what?')"


"– Preciso de um ornitorrinco. ('I need a platypus.')"

"– Você precisa de quê?! ('You need what?!')"


"– Você precisa de quê? ('What do you need?')"

"– Preciso de água. ('I need water.')"


JCMcGee

Is this "You need to what?"


Paulenrique

No... precisar + de + verb = need + to + verb. Você precisa de quê? = Você precisa do quê?. You need for what? = você precisa para quê?


Kajo76

So one really can say "Você precisa do quê" (precisa de o quê)?


Paulenrique

Yes. "Você precisa do quê?" is also right.


Nicholas484962

The female translator tends to say “que” as “qi”. Is this common? Because I don’t love how it sounds. Is the Spanish pronunciation, which sound almost like “k” acceptable as well?


vsandl

what is the difference between plain "que" and "que" with a circumflex accent? When do you use each of them?


SariahLily

See Paulenrique's answer to Le-petit-loup


oldestguru

Is that normal speech or it's the rude version of the question?


Zacq4621

So I see a lot of people understood using either "de" or "do". I, on the other hand, was messed up completely just thinking "voce precisa o que?" So how do you know when to use "de"?


Krys537804

How would you say "What do you need" Would it be

"O que você precisa" ?


MahoobShaurin

How would this change if we wanted to move Que to the beginning of the sentence? "De queue voce precisa" ?


Paulenrique

"De que você precisa?"


MiguelMora196560

What do you need is a better translation! Seriosuly


Belisiario

Você precisa de quê?'' Eu coloquei 'Do you need what?, o que está errado?


Nihongoneko14

What do you need? Não é "Do you need what?"


ctijeri2

Why isn't "do you need that?" accepted? It seems like the translation would be the exact same!


Latcarf

The meaning is completely different. "Do you need that?" would rather be "Você precisa disso?".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.