"Você precisa de quê?"

Translation:You need what?

July 29, 2013

38 Comments


miconino

"What do you need?" would be better translation.

March 13, 2014

SariahLily

That's what I put, and it accepted it.

July 31, 2014

AlexandrSh

i prefer duo's sample. =) break the rules!

December 26, 2015

LICA98

then it would be "de que você precisa?", here it's emphasizing a surprise reaction

January 8, 2016

FourOnSix2

I lived in Brazil for two years and people would often say: do que

What is the difference between do que e de quê?

December 21, 2015

steniomell1

"Você precisa de quê.?" And "você precisa do (de+o) quê? Are phrases with the same meaning. I have native português. Sorry my english is not so good yet.

December 2, 2017

krasnayavishnya

Eu quero saber também

January 27, 2016

royal-pirate

why is the article 'o' not included? as in "voce precisa de o que"

July 5, 2014

dado.kuerten

because "DE" is the contraction of preposition "DE" with the definite article "O". it is common in portugues. sorry about my english, I am a native language portuguese

June 9, 2015

HastaLaVista83

Shouldn't the contraction between "de" and "o" be "do"??

November 30, 2016

Paulenrique

I think it was a typo =)

November 30, 2016

HastaLaVista83

I think so too but as I'm quite new to this beautiful language I preferred asking :-)

December 1, 2016

BERTRAND290072

Yes i think so

December 6, 2017

lucas54neves

Why "Do you need what?" is wrong?

February 23, 2015

mahankr

You can ask "You need what?" or "What do you need?" You can also say "Do you need (your choice of noun, e.g. water, the car, a map, etc.)?" You can even say "Do you need that (or this)?" But you can't say "Do you need what."
I hope this helps. I'm a native English speaker, so I don't know how to articulate all of the grammar rules. I didn't learn the rules, just the language the way it's spoken, written, etc.

October 9, 2015

Diana901

I speak Spanish but study English to become a teacher. You cannot write "what" at the end because the word in this case stands as part of the question. "What" is originated at the end of the sentence as Direct Object of the regular verb "need" to comply with the verb pattern but it is then moved to front position to make a grammatical question leaving just a trace which means we can formulate the sentence "sb needs what" to prove the verb needs a Direct Object which is now at front position.

January 19, 2016

lucas54neves

Thank you very much., Mahankr. :)

October 9, 2015

chillfactordan

I wrote "Do you need anything?" and it was not accepted. Is that because this is more of a follow-up question and not an offer to help? Like someone said they needed something and you respond "Voce precisa de que?" because you didnt hear what they needed?

September 25, 2014

Nanduls

Yes, I also wrote 'Do you need anything'. 'You need what' doesn't sound like an English sentence. Then I'd rather say 'What do you need'.

November 11, 2014

mahankr

You would use "You need what?" if you needed clarification of what the other person said, for example if you didn't hear what the other person said they needed. In other situations, I'd agree with you though-you'd usually say "What do you need?"

October 9, 2015

DigitalGirl9

what is the 'de' for? whats its purpose?

April 2, 2015

JCMcGee

If you imagine it translating as "You are in need of..." rather than "you need..." Same with "Gosto de"....I remember it as "fond of"

April 2, 2015

Le-petit-loup

Can anyone explain to me why "que" sometimes has a circumflex and sometimes not? Maybe it's something obvious I'm just not seeing; maybe it's a typo.

November 30, 2018

Paulenrique

You use "quê" when it comes at the end of a sentence: "De que você precisa?" vs. "Você precisa de quê?"

November 30, 2018

FernandoSato

"Quê?! Percebo um quê de simplificação... Note que ainda há uns quês a aprender!" :-D

December 17, 2018

JCMcGee

Is this "You need to what?"

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique

No... precisar + de + verb = need + to + verb. Você precisa de quê? = Você precisa do quê?. You need for what? = você precisa para quê?

July 29, 2013

Kajo76

So one really can say "Você precisa do quê" (precisa de o quê)?

April 19, 2017

Paulenrique

Yes. "Você precisa do quê?" is also right.

April 19, 2017

Jana_Kn

would this be asked as an echo question, when you didn't hear what someone has said? Or even when you are surprised about what you heard?

A: I need ___. B: you need /what/?

Or is this just the nomal form to say: "What do you need?"

July 11, 2018

FernandoSato

All of them...

"– Preciso de um @#$%... ('I need a @#$%...')"

"– Você precisa de quê? ('You need what?')"


"– Preciso de um ornitorrinco. ('I need a platypus.')"

"– Você precisa de quê?! ('You need what?!')"


"– Você precisa de quê? ('What do you need?')"

"– Preciso de água. ('I need water.')"

December 17, 2018

Nicholas484962

The female translator tends to say “que” as “qi”. Is this common? Because I don’t love how it sounds. Is the Spanish pronunciation, which sound almost like “k” acceptable as well?

August 9, 2018

Belisiario

Você precisa de quê?'' Eu coloquei 'Do you need what?, o que está errado?

December 20, 2014

Nihongoneko14

What do you need? Não é "Do you need what?"

June 11, 2015

ctijeri2

Why isn't "do you need that?" accepted? It seems like the translation would be the exact same!

January 2, 2015

Latcarf

The meaning is completely different. "Do you need that?" would rather be "Você precisa disso?".

February 2, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.