Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je vis avec mes chats."

Translation:I live with my cats.

5 years ago

32 Comments


simme2587

Wouldn't "J'habite avec mes chats" be more correct because 'vie' means 'to be alive' and 'habite' means to live in a place? I dunno that's just what my teacher always taught me

3 years ago

Isaiah374350

If you say it so, it would be "J'habite ma mansion avec mes chats."

8 months ago

John787925

So habiter is like English "inhabit", it requires a location?

6 months ago

geyserDeLumiere

Both are correct. "To live" can always be translated as "vivre" in any way. In that sense the verbs "vivre" and "habiter" are synonyms: I live with my cats = "J'habite avec mes chats" / "Je vis avec mes chats"

3 months ago

lalaniahsj

Should I pronounce this sentence 'vi avec' rather than 'vi savec' ?

4 years ago

kuchesezik

most liaisons are not mandatory but advisable with some exceptions (like after et) where they are not allowed

4 years ago

cedeelbe
cedeelbe

What are liaisons exactly?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Liaisons "A liaison is the phenomenon whereby a normally silent consonant at the end of a word is pronounced at the beginning of the word that follows it." This occurs when the following word starts with a vowel or a mute "h". However, not all possible liaisons are pronounced. Some are required; some are optional and some are forbidden. http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons.htm

The present example (Je vis avec...) represents an optional liaison, in that it occurs at the end of a verb. The liaison may be used and would be considered a very high register, but it is not required. To use the liaison here would be an elegant pronunciation.

Then there is enchaînement (save for another day). http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-enchainement.htm

2 years ago

kuchesezik

the last consonant sound of the word which is usually silent is carried on to the beginning of the next word in a sentence that begins with a vowel sound. for example: des haricots /de.za.ʁiˈko/ - beans

3 years ago

efmaes
efmaes

how would you know if it was one cat or more than one cat just by listening?

3 years ago

Anna._
Anna._

Because it says mes which is used for more than one/plural. Ma/mon/mes.

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

What's the difference between the verbs vivre, demeurer et habiter? Please, help me!

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Vivre" = to be alive, to live. It also can be used as "habiter" (to live in -place-, dwell, reside). "Demeurer" = to reside, to remain. In the latter, "demeurer" can mean that you "stay" someplace (for an indeterminate period).

2 years ago

NoraJones3

Is there a laison between "vis" and "avec"

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

It is an optional liaison which gives it a very high register. http://french.about.com/od/accents/fl/How-to-Pronounce-Optional-Liaisons-in-French.htm

1 year ago

Bula_proof

Can I also say, "J'habit avec mes chats . ?

3 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Close. It's "J'habite ...."

1 year ago

AnunayAmar

I have a question. What is the difference between mes and mon?

Please elucidate..

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Mon - before masculine nouns

Ma - before feminine nouns

Mes - before plural nouns.

But if feminine noun starts with vowel, it takes mon, for euphony.

3 years ago

Reine_Celeste

Shouldn't this verb be "habiter" to live not "vivre" to live??

3 years ago

arthur0703
arthur0703

Habiter is to live somewhere. To dwell.

J'habite New York.

Vivre is to live generally. If we are speaking about cats, we use vivre, because it is one's lifestyle!

Je vis avec mes chats.

3 years ago

JodieStein

Why isn't it je vis avec mon chats

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

Because "chats" is plural. The possessive pronouns "mon/ma/mes" work just like adjectives, in that they follow the object. Therefore, "mon chat" [masc.], "ma chatte" [fem.], "mes chats" (and "mes chattes") [pl.].

Be careful, though: "mon ami" [masc.], "mon amie" [fem.]. Why "mon amie" and not "ma amie", even though "amie" is feminine? Because in French, sounding good is more important! You can't use "ma" before a noun that begins with a vowel sound (including the silent 'h'), because it sounds weird. So in front of any singular noun that begins with a vowel, you always use "mon", whether the noun is masculine or feminine. (By the way, this is also true in Spanish. For example: "el agua" [fem.]).

An additional warning: In case you haven't noticed, the possessive pronoun is not affected by the gender of the subject. So it's always "ma chatte" whether a man or woman is saying it, and "son chien" could mean "his dog" as well as "her dog", just as "sa famille" could mean "his family" as well as "her family".

3 years ago

Anna235055

Est "je vis avec mes chats" et "j'habite avec mes chats" les même chose?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

Yes. Both are accepted.

1 year ago

AddyD2

Why wouldn't "I live among my cats" be allowed?

2 years ago

n6zs
n6zs
Mod

"Avec" = with. "Parmi" = among.

1 year ago

tiiredcactus

are "vis" and "vivez" interchangeable when referring to (you, vous)?

9 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Tu vis, vous vivez

The first is familiar, the second is formal. You can "interchange" the verbs if you also interchange the subjects.

5 months ago

websmasha

sounds like a buzzing bee- vzzzz

1 month ago