Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"We have cities."

Translation:Tenemos ciudades.

1
5 years ago

21 Comments


KristinChile

Why do you not include an article "Tenemos las ciudades"

13
Reply4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

It seems Spanish nouns require an article (el, la, un, una etc) ... except when they don't! This still catches me out frequently.

10
Reply12 years ago

gordonjackson1

Me too!!

1
Reply2 years ago

BenShackie

Your example is 'We have the cities.' There is no specificity required. :-)

0
Reply3 years ago

gordonjackson1

I think Roger's point is that sometimes we require the article and sometimes not. How can we tell when it is needed? Is there a rule?

5
Reply2 years ago

Arsha123
Arsha123

This doesn't make sense... What, are "we" billionaires or something?

5
Reply3 years ago

bigbadmanpig

I think its a person trying to get tourists to come, "NO don't go! Its not all desert! we have cities!!!"

11
Reply2 years ago

Brandthacker

Yeah, duolingo just loves teaching you terms you can only use in civilation

6
Reply12 years ago

SamGallick

THE story of all sentences duo owl has given us

1
Reply11 year ago

SpaceC
SpaceC

I imagined the commander of an army saying: "We have cities. We can win this war." or something like this ;D

3
Reply3 years ago

Largebill

Why does the translation under "have" show "tienes" if they want us to use "tenemos"? Doesn't make sense.

1
Reply2 years ago

Sushi4G

If it is "we have" it is nosotros tenemos, or just tenemos. Tienes is "you have". The endings to verbs, (such as have) go as follows. Yo (I) (Tengo) Yo verbs end in -o. Tu (You) (Tienes) Tu verbs end in -es or -as. Nosotros (We) (Tenemos) verbs end in -emos -amos or occasionally -omos. Ellas/Ellos (Them) (Tienen) verbs end in -en -an or -on. El/Ella (He/She/It) (Tiene) verbs are just the base verb and usually just end in a or e

Hope this helps :) -Sushi

1
Reply11 months ago

toppy3207

The dictionary hints on this say tengamos, this is the second time in this lesson group that has been false

1
Reply10 months ago

chris_w.

I have always wondered, you don't have to put the nosotros in front of tenemos, correct? Isn't it optional?

0
Reply2 years ago

ArpitAgrawal

Yes, it is optional when the verb form of nosotros is different from the rest

2
Reply2 years ago

Paulo135855
Paulo135855

Ellos son muy ricos para tener una ciudad

0
Reply2 years ago

danielrentel

wow.......i only have books

0
Reply1 year ago

HarpoChico

We have people as well!

0
Reply1 year ago

ZoeAndreaReveles

I do not understand

0
Reply1 year ago

MuhammadMa624590

Said the calli cartel boss

0
Reply8 months ago

do-yo-kno_da_wae

England is my city

0
Reply8 months ago