"Vocês aceitam uma salada?"

Translation:Do you accept money?

July 29, 2013

27 Comments


aklutt

no one is ever asked to "accept a salad"

July 29, 2013

Danmoller

It's common in Portuguese. Meaning the same as "você quer uma salada?" (do you want a salad), but it's a more polite way of asking. Every time you offer some food in a polite way, it's better to use "você aceita".

September 7, 2013

Serro

Thats good to know actually...

September 21, 2013

LisaScrim

Oh right, then I guess the equivalent in English would be "can I offer you a salad?"

December 22, 2013

dejongbrent

Shouldn't it be "o senhor aceita" then?

November 2, 2013

Danmoller

That's an option, it's more polite, formal indeed, but only for singular. You could "os senhores aceitam".

November 3, 2013

HrOlympios

it depends ... o senhor is not so common in brazilian portuguese. but in european then yes!

January 4, 2014

Paulenrique

O senhor / A senhora is always used in formal contexts in Brazilian Portuguese.

January 4, 2014

TraceyPack

I have heard older people say 'Do you take salad'? Meaning 'would you like some salad' so I agree that it is a polite form. Please could Duolingo correct the answer to reflect this

May 18, 2014

mohamad7amin

Thanks

July 21, 2014

NobleJohn

I'm sorry the stove is broken, will you accept a salad?

August 27, 2013

r_i_l_e_y

sometimes we learn better translating unusual sentences because the focus is then on the grammar and spelling, and not the content.

July 30, 2013

LisaScrim

I get what you are saying, but personally I disagree... because at the end of the day, I would say the main point is to be able to translate meaning (and learning grammar/spelling only gets you part of the way with this).

So I really love these contentious sentences where we have discussions about common usage in Portuguese and English.

December 22, 2013

Paulenrique

A literal translation, because in Portuguese it works...

July 29, 2013

abc_ale

it could be something like "would you like a salad?" ?

August 7, 2013

Paulenrique

yes!

August 7, 2013

Danikalifornia

Or maybe "Can I offer you a salad?"

August 26, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes! (though literally it's not translated this way in Portuguese)

August 27, 2013

abc_ale

obrigado!

August 7, 2013

pedemaio

They have "Do you'd like a salad?" as a correct translation. That is not correct at all.

September 6, 2013

DaleWheatley

I thought - Do you want a salad? but I was wrong.

August 30, 2013

vivisaurus

Hey DaleWheatley! It pretty much means the same thing, but they tend to want the closest possible answer, and a closer sentence in Portuguese for you suggestion would be "Você quer uma salada?". Maybe that's why they didn't accept it...

September 4, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

But the translation has to make sense too and they often don't.

February 23, 2014

Migleroi2e

At which point, native speakers of the language have to jump on it and object. Giving the owners feedback is the only way to improve the service, so report problems. I've had 5 or 6 things that I've reported fixed.

July 26, 2014

agusuar

Alinar uma salada?

May 1, 2014

BarryMoed

would you care for a salad?

June 5, 2014

Bettylarouge

I've completely gone off salad now...

September 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.