1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vocês aceitam uma salada?"

"Vocês aceitam uma salada?"

Translation:Do you accept a salad?

July 29, 2013

27 Comments


aklutt

no one is ever asked to "accept a salad"


Danmoller

It's common in Portuguese. Meaning the same as "você quer uma salada?" (do you want a salad), but it's a more polite way of asking. Every time you offer some food in a polite way, it's better to use "você aceita".


Serro

Thats good to know actually...


LisaScrim

Oh right, then I guess the equivalent in English would be "can I offer you a salad?"


dejongbrent

Shouldn't it be "o senhor aceita" then?


Danmoller

That's an option, it's more polite, formal indeed, but only for singular. You could "os senhores aceitam".


HrOlympios

it depends ... o senhor is not so common in brazilian portuguese. but in european then yes!


Paulenrique

O senhor / A senhora is always used in formal contexts in Brazilian Portuguese.


TraceyPack

I have heard older people say 'Do you take salad'? Meaning 'would you like some salad' so I agree that it is a polite form. Please could Duolingo correct the answer to reflect this


NobleJohn

I'm sorry the stove is broken, will you accept a salad?


r_i_l_e_y

sometimes we learn better translating unusual sentences because the focus is then on the grammar and spelling, and not the content.


LisaScrim

I get what you are saying, but personally I disagree... because at the end of the day, I would say the main point is to be able to translate meaning (and learning grammar/spelling only gets you part of the way with this).

So I really love these contentious sentences where we have discussions about common usage in Portuguese and English.


Paulenrique

A literal translation, because in Portuguese it works...


abc_ale

it could be something like "would you like a salad?" ?


Danikalifornia

Or maybe "Can I offer you a salad?"


Paulenrique

Yes! (though literally it's not translated this way in Portuguese)


pedemaio

They have "Do you'd like a salad?" as a correct translation. That is not correct at all.


DaleWheatley

I thought - Do you want a salad? but I was wrong.


vivisaurus

Hey DaleWheatley! It pretty much means the same thing, but they tend to want the closest possible answer, and a closer sentence in Portuguese for you suggestion would be "Você quer uma salada?". Maybe that's why they didn't accept it...


KTKee-EnglishEng

But the translation has to make sense too and they often don't.


Migleroi2e

At which point, native speakers of the language have to jump on it and object. Giving the owners feedback is the only way to improve the service, so report problems. I've had 5 or 6 things that I've reported fixed.


agusuar

Alinar uma salada?


BarryMoed

would you care for a salad?


Bettylarouge

I've completely gone off salad now...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.