Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The people always tell me that we are equal."

Translation:La gente siempre me dice que somos iguales.

5 years ago

20 Comments


red_kevin_h

I put "Siempre la gente me dice que somos iguales," and it was counted wrong. Is that actually incorrect, or is Duolingo just being to strict about word order there? If it is incorrect, why?

5 years ago

homefire

I put the same thing and reported it.

4 years ago

homefire

Again! :-/ I don't learn very well, it seems! Somehow it sounds better to me with the Siempre first. I know we've been given examples that way.

4 years ago

Majklo_Blic
Majklo_Blic

"All the people tell me so, but what do all the people know?" —The Monroes

3 years ago

Emorin30

Why is "the people" not a "they" and instead is "he/she/you" in relation to dice?

4 years ago

Laruthell

"La gente" being singular makes quite a bit of sense. It's like "the crowd" being singular in English.

4 years ago

FredSmith666

"People" is not singular in English. In English we say "The people" are angry. People sing cheerfully. People answer incorrectly."
"Crowd" is singular in English. In English we say "The crowd is angry. The crowd sings loudly. The crowd sings."

2 years ago

homefire

Is it that way with "la policia" too? I don't think so....quite confusing.

4 years ago

FredSmith666

"People" is plural in English. In English we say "The people" are angry. People sing cheerfully. People answer incorrectly."
Apparently in Spanish "gente" is singular. So I got it wrong. Oh well, always something to learn.

2 years ago

IraAllen

Por que no puedo usar el verbo contar

3 years ago

CalShephar

Why not "La gente siempre me cuenta que somos iguales"?

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

I said, "La gente me dice siempre que somos iguales" and was marked wrong. Is the word order actually incorrect or is it simply that DL isn't programmed for that? Is it because putting siempre after the verb is wrong, or that it doesn't sound right? I'm not reporting it as wrong, but would be curious to know if a Spanish-speaker might be able to comment on this.

3 years ago

Laruthell

The problem is not that you can't put "siempre" after a verb, but that "siempre que" means "whenever" so your sentence will be misinterpreted as "People say to me whenever we are the same-" which sounds incomplete, because "decir" expects an object. You could say, for example, "People tell me, whenever we are the same, that we should sing together"/ "La gente me dice, siempre que somos iguales, que debemos cantar juntos" Let me give a further example.

You can translate "she always does it" two different ways:

Ella siempre lo hace. / Ella lo hace siempre. (They feel a little different, but the difference is too vague to bother trying to explain.)

On the other hand, you would really only translate "she always does it when it rains" the first way:

Ella siempre lo hace cuando llueve.

"Ella lo hace siempre cuando llueve" sounds funny to me, however, you would translate, "she does it whenever it rains" as follows:

Ella lo hace siempre que llueve.

Likewise, "she will do it (as long as)/(provided that) it rains" is

Ella lo hará siempre que llueva.

I hope that clarifies things a bit.

3 years ago

CatMcCat
CatMcCat

Absolutely! Thank you so much, and have a lingot!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Iguales is equal isn't it? The translation DL gives is universal and of course , I was marked wrong. maybe DL needs to update !!

    EditDelete2 years ago

DanielShir8

    Is Las personas is wrorg?

    1 year ago

The.Other.Caleb

    Pero también la gente me dice que algunas personas son más iguales que otras...

    1 year ago

DanielleAb2

    I put, "La personas siempre me dice que somos iguales," and it was marked wrong. I don't understand why "las personas" is incorrect.

    4 months ago

Laruthell

    Personas = plural. Dice = singular. So you have a subject-verb disagreement.

    4 months ago

Shirlgirl007
    Shirlgirl007

    So is there a general rule as to where to place siempre in any given sentence, including this one? In other words, are there any other options for this sentence in terms of placement of siempre. I invariably place it in the wrong spot.

    3 months ago