"De nada!"

Translation:You are welcome!

July 29, 2013

57 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saniac

I like the different voice here.

August 30, 2013

Brian11e

i like when brazilians sounds as if they are singing when they speak

October 15, 2013

izaiaz10

I've heard that before.

March 7, 2014

Neia.Abreu

Really ! lol

July 19, 2015

leosmi

kkkkkkk ri demais

July 27, 2015

Brian11e

I dont get the 'kkkkk' thing

August 9, 2015

ThanKwee

The "kkkk" thing is like "lol" = a shorthand way of laughing... ;)

August 9, 2015

ThanKwee

Thanks Paulo! Well, I had no idea that some Brazilians don't use "kkk". But I've noticed that there are many different ways to indicate laughing in Brazil!

kkkk rsrsrs uahsuahah ahuahua hauaha And I've seen some other combinations of "u" "h" and "a" with a "d" in there somewhere I think. haha!!

November 4, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

I think he meant he does not use this kind of laughing! =)

He may use: uahsuahsuahsuahsuahsuahsa

=)

November 4, 2015

Elen-ka

"not at all" or "for nothing" should be acceptable translations

September 2, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Other possible translations: (I don't think they can add all of them here on Duo, and I still don't understand why people wants all the possible translations to be added.)

  • Don't mention it/My pleasure/It's OK/It's okay/Certainly/Of course/Happy to/No problem/Not a problem/No trouble at all/Not at all/You're welcome/No worries/Any time/No worries at any time/It was nothing /I was happy to help.

I notice there's so many way to say it! More than in my native language, English speakers are very polite! :-p

Source: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/2516/how-do-native-english-speakers-respond-to-thank-you

April 10, 2014

Neia.Abreu

De nada; Com prazer; tudo certo; tudo bem; sem problemas, não se preocupe, não se incomode; estava só ajudando, só queria ajudar..... etc ... many way too...

July 19, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, they should for "not at all": http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/not_at_all But "for nothing", it seems different: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/for_nothing. Please, tell me if these expressions are common in English, and where.

They accept "it's nothing" and "you're welcome".

April 10, 2014

supercalidocious

"Not at all" is a very common way of saying "You're welcome" (I'm sure I use it more often than "you're welcome" to emphasize that it wasn't some kind of favor or exchange) . . . "For nothing" is not used in this context as far as I know, it would be used more like "I got this shirt for nothing" to say "I got it REALLY cheap."

June 30, 2015

RickPotter16

Depends, if you all say "For nothing" or "Not at all" as a "You are welcome"(- Thank You. - Oh, you are welcome, I didn't do anything incredible (or too much), I think that it is okay.

March 15, 2014

silviaescal

I love when the robot lady gets excited

September 20, 2014

AraAnia

There are many different ways: not at all, it's ok, no problem, my pleasure, you are welcome among others are very common in Canada and the US. However, for nothing, is quite uncommon

April 10, 2014

Mevanieros

I wrote "No problem" and it marked it as wrong... Surely that's one way of translating it?

August 27, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Maybe that is "sem problemas"...

August 27, 2013

dieman

I think "no problem" should also be accepted, as it is a common answer to "thank you", which is the same role of "de nada".

November 22, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/no_problem But it isn't a lot more informal than "de nada"?

April 10, 2014

delayeyo

This was not properly explained before, and it still not well explained when you peek about the meaning, De nada in portuguese means you are welcome, when you peek De = Of and nada= nothing, so if you try to use them together it comes out wrong.

July 29, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, "de nada" by itself is one the answers for "Obrigado"

July 29, 2013

cristianod16

Entendi, na verdade é apenas uma resposta ao "obrigado", bem estranho, tenho que decorar. Não faz sentido nenhum para quem fala português.

July 31, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Faz sim =) "obrigado" vem de "me sinto obrigado de retribuir seu favor", e a pessoa responde "você não é obrigado de nada". Daí surgiram as formas curtas: "obrigado" / "de nada"

July 31, 2013

vivisaurus

Não sabia dessa! =]

August 31, 2013

claudinei.santos

Paulenrique, é isso mesmo cara, dessa forma apareceu a forma mais curta de agradecer um favor.

April 17, 2014

supercalidocious

The same is archaically used in English "Obliged" or "Much obliged"

June 30, 2015

Paulenrique
Mod

Interesting!

June 30, 2015

PERCE_NEIGE

Approximative translation:

  • It's a weird expression to say after "thank you" ("of nothing")

  • It comes from "I feel myself forced to return your favor" and the person reply "you are not forced to anything." Hence the short forms emerged: "Thank you" / "nothing"

April 10, 2014

DeboraSozz

Muito interessante! Eu também não sabia isso!

December 11, 2015

Ikoyi

Explain the pronunciation of 'd' in Portuguese, i.e. "De" sounds like 'ge'?

November 8, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

De at the end of the word sounds like /gee/

November 8, 2013

TerraZe

Don't know why you were down voted as that is correct (at least in Brazilian Portuguese from what I can tell). Example: put "pode" in translate.google.com from Portuguese (to whatever language) and hit translate, then hit the sound button for it to pronounce it for you and you get "po-gee" (well, closer to "paw-gee", but you get the idea.

So when "de" is at the end of a word (and by itself, since it would be at the end), it's pronounced "gee" as Paulenrique said.

March 7, 2014

kendra.row

Is Duo getting pickier? First it didn't accept "it's nothing", now it didn't accept "You are welcome" because I left off the "!".

September 15, 2017

kendra.row

Now I included the "!" and it still says I'm wrong, even though my answer matches theirs. Must be glitching....

September 15, 2017

bouchereau

hmmm, I know that English uses, "not at all" regularly, but this is telling me I'm wrong, grrr

August 27, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

De nada doesn't translate literally. It's a standard answer for "obrigado".

One says: obrigado, the other answers: de nada.

In a literal translation it would simply mean "of nothing".

September 7, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

"Not at all" is a valid translation: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/not_at_all

April 10, 2014

AstroKidEMC

When someone says thank you, we never say "not at all". we usually say either "You're welcome" or "No problem" in response to "thank you". So "De nada" translated literally is a pretty strange response, in and of itself.

November 6, 2013

DREDWARD

WE are learning Brazilian Portuguese, NOT English THANK YOU.......De NADA:)

November 12, 2015

Nekomanna

I did the same. And I got "It has okay" as one of suggested answers. What kind of English is that?

August 28, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

Lol. Maybe a typo with "It was okay"?

April 10, 2014

djeidot

"not at all" is correct, you should report it

October 15, 2013

d.hylton

it's nothing, works

November 30, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

really?

November 30, 2013

TerraZe

Actually, yes. There are a lot of things we say in response to "thank you" and some are localized. For American English some would be "no problem" (kind of like "don't worry about it"), "don't worry about it", "don't think of it", " it was nothing", "it's nothing", and "any time" (kind of like saying "if you need help again, I'm here for you") as some examples. There is also what is taught: "you're welcome", but I hardly ever hear that unless it's a formal situation.

March 7, 2014

Linda556774

As far as You're welcome vs. No problem, it may be a generational difference. I'm 67 and "No problem" really grates when said by a store clerk. To me it implies that there COULD be a problem, whereas "You're welcome" doesn't carry that negative connotation.

March 10, 2017

duuckktapee14

Is the letter "d" pronounced as an english "j?"

January 23, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes when it is followed by "i" or "e" (last syllable).

May 17, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

Sempre haverá objeções! (https://duvidas.dicio.com.br/denada-de-nada-ou-dinada/)

Seria melhor "você não é obrigado por nada" ou "você não é obrigado de nada". (versões longas da resposta).

October 1, 2016

ThirzaSchn

Keep in mind the thieves for a boy is the same way to just be a girl and I have no clue why are not allowed in the thieves and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the same time and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the thieves and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the thieves and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the thieves and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the thieves and I

May 30, 2017

Thomas23127

If you want to say nothing in portuguese can you also Nada instead of De nada?

August 14, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

"De nada" together has one meaning = you're welcome.

When "nada" stands alone, it means "Nothing".

August 14, 2017

Andras254071

❤❤❤❤.. Im correct and this ❤❤❤❤❤❤ owl just keeps me throwing back... You are welcome .. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

November 9, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.