"De nada!"

Translation:You're welcome!

July 29, 2013

48 Comments
This discussion is locked.


saniac

I like the different voice here.


Brian11e

i like when brazilians sounds as if they are singing when they speak


leosmi

kkkkkkk ri demais


Brian11e

I dont get the 'kkkkk' thing


ThanKwee

The "kkkk" thing is like "lol" = a shorthand way of laughing... ;)


ThanKwee

Thanks Paulo! Well, I had no idea that some Brazilians don't use "kkk". But I've noticed that there are many different ways to indicate laughing in Brazil!

kkkk rsrsrs uahsuahah ahuahua hauaha And I've seen some other combinations of "u" "h" and "a" with a "d" in there somewhere I think. haha!!


Paulenrique

I think he meant he does not use this kind of laughing! =)

He may use: uahsuahsuahsuahsuahsuahsa

=)


izaiaz10

I've heard that before.


Elen-ka

"not at all" or "for nothing" should be acceptable translations


PERCE_NEIGE

Other possible translations: (I don't think they can add all of them here on Duo, and I still don't understand why people wants all the possible translations to be added.)

  • Don't mention it/My pleasure/It's OK/It's okay/Certainly/Of course/Happy to/No problem/Not a problem/No trouble at all/Not at all/You're welcome/No worries/Any time/No worries at any time/It was nothing /I was happy to help.

I notice there's so many way to say it! More than in my native language, English speakers are very polite! :-p

Source: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/2516/how-do-native-english-speakers-respond-to-thank-you


Neia.Abreu

De nada; Com prazer; tudo certo; tudo bem; sem problemas, não se preocupe, não se incomode; estava só ajudando, só queria ajudar..... etc ... many way too...


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, they should for "not at all": http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/not_at_all But "for nothing", it seems different: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/for_nothing. Please, tell me if these expressions are common in English, and where.

They accept "it's nothing" and "you're welcome".


supercalidocious

"Not at all" is a very common way of saying "You're welcome" (I'm sure I use it more often than "you're welcome" to emphasize that it wasn't some kind of favor or exchange) . . . "For nothing" is not used in this context as far as I know, it would be used more like "I got this shirt for nothing" to say "I got it REALLY cheap."


RickPotter16

Depends, if you all say "For nothing" or "Not at all" as a "You are welcome"(- Thank You. - Oh, you are welcome, I didn't do anything incredible (or too much), I think that it is okay.


silviaescal

I love when the robot lady gets excited


AraAnia

There are many different ways: not at all, it's ok, no problem, my pleasure, you are welcome among others are very common in Canada and the US. However, for nothing, is quite uncommon


Mevanieros

I wrote "No problem" and it marked it as wrong... Surely that's one way of translating it?


Paulenrique

Maybe that is "sem problemas"...


dieman

I think "no problem" should also be accepted, as it is a common answer to "thank you", which is the same role of "de nada".


PERCE_NEIGE

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/no_problem But it isn't a lot more informal than "de nada"?


delayeyo

This was not properly explained before, and it still not well explained when you peek about the meaning, De nada in portuguese means you are welcome, when you peek De = Of and nada= nothing, so if you try to use them together it comes out wrong.


Paulenrique

Yes, "de nada" by itself is one the answers for "Obrigado"


cristianod16

Entendi, na verdade é apenas uma resposta ao "obrigado", bem estranho, tenho que decorar. Não faz sentido nenhum para quem fala português.


Paulenrique

Faz sim =) "obrigado" vem de "me sinto obrigado de retribuir seu favor", e a pessoa responde "você não é obrigado de nada". Daí surgiram as formas curtas: "obrigado" / "de nada"


vivisaurus

Não sabia dessa! =]


supercalidocious

The same is archaically used in English "Obliged" or "Much obliged"


claudinei.santos

Paulenrique, é isso mesmo cara, dessa forma apareceu a forma mais curta de agradecer um favor.


PERCE_NEIGE

Approximative translation:

  • It's a weird expression to say after "thank you" ("of nothing")

  • It comes from "I feel myself forced to return your favor" and the person reply "you are not forced to anything." Hence the short forms emerged: "Thank you" / "nothing"


DeboraSozz

Muito interessante! Eu também não sabia isso!


Ikoyi

Explain the pronunciation of 'd' in Portuguese, i.e. "De" sounds like 'ge'?


Paulenrique

De at the end of the word sounds like /gee/


TerraZe

Don't know why you were down voted as that is correct (at least in Brazilian Portuguese from what I can tell). Example: put "pode" in translate.google.com from Portuguese (to whatever language) and hit translate, then hit the sound button for it to pronounce it for you and you get "po-gee" (well, closer to "paw-gee", but you get the idea.

So when "de" is at the end of a word (and by itself, since it would be at the end), it's pronounced "gee" as Paulenrique said.


kendra.row

Is Duo getting pickier? First it didn't accept "it's nothing", now it didn't accept "You are welcome" because I left off the "!".


kendra.row

Now I included the "!" and it still says I'm wrong, even though my answer matches theirs. Must be glitching....


d.hylton

it's nothing, works


TerraZe

Actually, yes. There are a lot of things we say in response to "thank you" and some are localized. For American English some would be "no problem" (kind of like "don't worry about it"), "don't worry about it", "don't think of it", " it was nothing", "it's nothing", and "any time" (kind of like saying "if you need help again, I'm here for you") as some examples. There is also what is taught: "you're welcome", but I hardly ever hear that unless it's a formal situation.


Linda556774

As far as You're welcome vs. No problem, it may be a generational difference. I'm 67 and "No problem" really grates when said by a store clerk. To me it implies that there COULD be a problem, whereas "You're welcome" doesn't carry that negative connotation.


schoon_on_over

Is the letter "d" pronounced as an english "j?"


Paulenrique

Yes when it is followed by "i" or "e" (last syllable).


Paulenrique

Sempre haverá objeções! (https://duvidas.dicio.com.br/denada-de-nada-ou-dinada/)

Seria melhor "você não é obrigado por nada" ou "você não é obrigado de nada". (versões longas da resposta).


ThirzaSchn

Keep in mind the thieves for a boy is the same way to just be a girl and I have no clue why are not allowed in the thieves and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the same time and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the thieves and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the thieves and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the thieves and I don't know what you doing today and projects that are not allowed to the thieves and I


Thomas23127

If you want to say nothing in portuguese can you also Nada instead of De nada?


Paulenrique

"De nada" together has one meaning = you're welcome.

When "nada" stands alone, it means "Nothing".


Andras254071

❤❤❤❤.. Im correct and this ❤❤❤❤❤❤ owl just keeps me throwing back... You are welcome .. ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.