1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hästen är svart."

"Hästen är svart."

Translation:The horse is black.

January 16, 2015

22 Comments


JanaOuss

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/15-swedish-color-words/ Here's a table that can help you with all the colors, their use with definite/indefinite nouns and singular/plural nouns.I hope it helps :D


harleyquinn277

You are my hero, thanks!


tmd

Tack JanaOuss!!


nidhiW5PA

Why it is not Svarta as hasten is a definite?


Mpuntrijn

I think svarta, vita and all the adjectives ending in -a are for plurals, not for definites


Tara489162

I am so confused because the table above shows all definite forms of black to be svarta.


MarcvdKorput

Reminds me of Black Beauty! Oh, the childhood memories :)


4oYBIxtO

It is called Svarta Hingsten på svenska


[deactivated user]

    How would you say "a black horse ?"


Edvin40261

    If you wan't an orange one that would probably be "Fux", a brown "Brun" and a white "Skymmel"


silverthornfire

    Aah.. another word similar to the equivalent in Dutch (zwart). Really helpful if only to jog my memory :)


SoggyScroll

    How come svart isn't pronounced shvart here?


Lundgren8

    That only happens after an /r/.


SoggyScroll

    "Hästen är svart." The r in "är" doesn't count? :/


Lundgren8

    Very often, the /r/ in är is silent.


SoggyScroll

    Ah, okay. So if the previous r is silent, it doesn't act as an r. Thank you!


SoggyScroll

    ...I don't hear any "slat" sound. I hear "svart."


patricia563319

    Tack så mycket Janaouss


FawnLove

    Omg they're talking about Flicka!!

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.