"Hästen är svart."

Translation:The horse is black.

January 16, 2015

23 Comments


JanaOuss

http://blogs.transparent.com/swedish/15-swedish-color-words/ Here's a table that can help you with all the colors, their use with definite/indefinite nouns and singular/plural nouns.I hope it helps :D

March 17, 2017

harleyquinn277

You are my hero, thanks!

April 26, 2017

tmd

Tack JanaOuss!!

May 25, 2017

MarcvdKorput

Reminds me of Black Beauty! Oh, the childhood memories :)

April 15, 2016

Nalex-1

How would you say "a black horse ?"

November 12, 2015

Jimbobjones1991

En svart häst

December 2, 2015

Edvin40261

If you wan't an orange one that would probably be "Fux", a brown "Brun" and a white "Skymmel"

April 23, 2019

4oYBIxtO

Skimmel

August 13, 2019

nidhiW5PA

Why it is not Svarta as hasten is a definite?

December 23, 2018

Mpuntrijn

I think svarta, vita and all the adjectives ending in -a are for plurals, not for definites

August 7, 2019

FawnLove

Omg they're talking about Flicka!!

August 4, 2019

SoggyScroll

How come svart isn't pronounced shvart here?

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

That only happens after an /r/.

January 16, 2015

SoggyScroll

"Hästen är svart." The r in "är" doesn't count? :/

January 16, 2015

Lundgren8

Very often, the /r/ in är is silent.

January 16, 2015

SoggyScroll

Ah, okay. So if the previous r is silent, it doesn't act as an r. Thank you!

January 22, 2015

SoggyScroll

...I don't hear any "slat" sound. I hear "svart."

January 30, 2015

PhilipLean

the tts here pronounces sv as sl, so svart becomes ¨slat¨, I have reported it

January 30, 2015

silverthornfire

Aah.. another word similar to the equivalent in Dutch (zwart). Really helpful if only to jog my memory :)

November 6, 2015

IrinaRiver3

why does she pronounce different "svart" when she reads the whole sentence and when she only reads the word itself? In swedish is like that?

October 31, 2016

DenisLavergne

I'm also concerned about it.

November 28, 2016

ChiNokNg

Good

February 4, 2018

patricia563319

Tack så mycket Janaouss

May 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.