1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "I like studying chemistry."

"I like studying chemistry."

Translation:Ik vind het leuk om scheikunde te studeren.

January 16, 2015

13 Comments


hamishNL

I believe 'Ik studeer graag scheikunde.' would be the more common way of saying this.


vdelau

There is a subtle difference in liking to 'study chemistry' of when studying, like chemistry as a subject.


MaureenCG

I put 'ik studeer graag scheikunde' and it was marked correct


jayrandom

According to Google Translate, "chemie" is another Dutch word for chemistry. Shouldn't it also be accepted?


AndrewsSuzy

I put "ik houd van de studie van scheikunde" - is that incorrect or does it have a different meaning? Or wouldn't you use houden van with a subject ? or? or? Thanks!


vdelau

'de studie van scheikunde' is not a common phrase an would translate more like 'the study of chemistry'.


phb2013

I think what I've figured out is that if you love something, other than a person, you say "Ik houd van ....", but if you like something you say "Ik vind het leuk". But this may be incorrect.


AndrewsSuzy

How do say "I love you" then? I thought it was "ik houd van jou".


phb2013

As I understand it you would say "Ik houd van jou" to tell someone you love them. (Actually, I think it should be "hou" not "houd", as in "Ik hou van jou". ???) To say "I love to read" would then translate as "Ik hou van lezen" and to say "I like to read" would translate as "Ik vind lezen leuk". Perhaps a native Dutch speaker can set us straight.


vdelau

'houden van' can translate both to 'to love' and 'to like' and I suppose 'to love' is the better translation when talking about people. On the other hand, 'to love' is also used for objects in English, like in 'I love my house.' (Ik houd van mijn huis.)

Regarding 'hou' vs 'houd': both are correct, 'hou' could be considered less formal.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/houd-houdt


Adrian54879

What's wrong with "ik vind scheikunde leuk om te studeren?"


e1VpVxkl

When you say "Ik vind het leuk om ...., comes na "om" what you like, together: "Ik vind het leuk om scheikunde te studeren is clearer. Your sentence seems to describe "Ik vind scheikunde leuk, om het te bestuderen. The first part of the sentence could then also be: watching chemistry tests: just an idea.

But in Dutch we use to say: "Ik vind X leuk", or "Ik vind het leuk om X", e.g. om te dansen / om te schilderen.

After "om" does not always follow at once "te": "Ik vind het leuk om "een boek te lezen", "TV te kijken" etc.


Chenmoxin

"ik vind scheikunde leuk te studeren"?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.