Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I like studying chemistry."

Translation:Ik vind het leuk om scheikunde te studeren.

3 years ago

12 Comments


hamishNL
hamishNL

I believe 'Ik studeer graag scheikunde.' would be the more common way of saying this.

3 years ago

vdelau

There is a subtle difference in liking to 'study chemistry' of when studying, like chemistry as a subject.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

I put "ik houd van de studie van scheikunde" - is that incorrect or does it have a different meaning? Or wouldn't you use houden van with a subject ? or? or? Thanks!

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I think what I've figured out is that if you love something, other than a person, you say "Ik houd van ....", but if you like something you say "Ik vind het leuk". But this may be incorrect.

3 years ago

AndrewsSuzy
AndrewsSuzy

How do say "I love you" then? I thought it was "ik houd van jou".

3 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

As I understand it you would say "Ik houd van jou" to tell someone you love them. (Actually, I think it should be "hou" not "houd", as in "Ik hou van jou". ???) To say "I love to read" would then translate as "Ik hou van lezen" and to say "I like to read" would translate as "Ik vind lezen leuk". Perhaps a native Dutch speaker can set us straight.

3 years ago

vdelau

'houden van' can translate both to 'to love' and 'to like' and I suppose 'to love' is the better translation when talking about people. On the other hand, 'to love' is also used for objects in English, like in 'I love my house.' (Ik houd van mijn huis.)

Regarding 'hou' vs 'houd': both are correct, 'hou' could be considered less formal.

https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/advies/houd-houdt

3 years ago

vdelau

'de studie van scheikunde' is not a common phrase an would translate more like 'the study of chemistry'.

3 years ago

MaureenCG

I put 'ik studeer graag scheikunde' and it was marked correct

1 year ago

phb2013
phb2013

I've suggested "Ik studeer scheikunde graag" as an alternative.

3 years ago

Nylre536

If you put graag at the end of the sentence the translation back to English changes and is a bit weird. Graag at the end of the sentence is more like the english "yes please" Would you like a cup of tea? Yes please. wil je een kopje thee? Ja graag.

3 years ago

jayrandom
jayrandom

According to Google Translate, "chemie" is another Dutch word for chemistry. Shouldn't it also be accepted?

1 year ago