"Man kan ikke undgå døden."

Translation:One cannot avoid death.

January 16, 2015

8 Comments


btwillbethere

I wrote 'One cannot avoid the death'. When I got it wrong I checked the hover hint and it also said 'the death'. Does someone know weather the translation or the hint is wrong?

June 15, 2015

Xneb
Mod

    "Death" doesn't really work this way in English, unless "the death" was code for a certain way of dying that was known within a group of people. I can't necessarily explain why but it sounds very unnatural to me, but I'll definitely add "death" to the hints

    June 15, 2015

btwillbethere

    Okay, but say if you were playing a game that had a specific way of dying, how would you say 'One cannot avoid the death'?

    June 15, 2015

jannikkappel

    It is wrong to write "can not" in stead of "cannot"? (I am a Danish speaker practicing my English by the way)

    January 16, 2015

arielkangaroo

    Why døden?

    June 6, 2015

Xneb
    Mod

      Abstract nouns depicting (human) life tend to take the definite article where in English they don't ("tilbage til naturen" = "back to nature", "komme i Himlen" = go to heaven) other examples my grammar book gives are "arbejdet" (work as a general concept), "krigen" (war, again, as a general concept) and "kærligheden" (love)

      June 15, 2015

arielkangaroo

      Tak! :)

      June 16, 2015
      Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.