"Mankanikkeundgådøden."

Translation:One cannot avoid death.

3 years ago

8 Comments


jannikkappel

It is wrong to write "can not" in stead of "cannot"? (I am a Danish speaker practicing my English by the way)

3 years ago

km1
km1

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Why døden?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Abstract nouns depicting (human) life tend to take the definite article where in English they don't ("tilbage til naturen" = "back to nature", "komme i Himlen" = go to heaven) other examples my grammar book gives are "arbejdet" (work as a general concept), "krigen" (war, again, as a general concept) and "kærligheden" (love)

3 years ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Tak! :)

3 years ago

btwillbethere

I wrote 'One cannot avoid the death'. When I got it wrong I checked the hover hint and it also said 'the death'. Does someone know weather the translation or the hint is wrong?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

"Death" doesn't really work this way in English, unless "the death" was code for a certain way of dying that was known within a group of people. I can't necessarily explain why but it sounds very unnatural to me, but I'll definitely add "death" to the hints

3 years ago

btwillbethere

Okay, but say if you were playing a game that had a specific way of dying, how would you say 'One cannot avoid the death'?

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.